News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Dads Association at Illinois honors high-achieving sophomores

Mare Payne, News Bureau
217-333-0567; mlpayne@illinois.edu

11/1/2007

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. – A group of students from the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign has been honored with Dads Association Library Awards.  Chosen from among students who have completed their sophomore year, the award winners were among the top three students in their respective colleges or had maintained a 4.0 (out of 4.0) grade-point average.

The winners and their colleges: (EDITORS:  See list).

The association honored the winners at the recent Dads Weekend banquet.  A book will be purchased in each student’s name for the university’s library.

The Dads Association comprises fathers of Illinois students and promotes parent involvement in university activities and fund raising for student programs.  Founded in 1922, the association is believed to be the first organization of its kind in the nation.


DADS ASSOCIATION LIBRARY AWARD WINNERS

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Katherine M. Smoucha, Liberal Arts and Sciences

BARTONVILLE – Gil E. Harmon, Liberal Arts and Sciences

BLOOMINGTON – Katharyn Hurd, Fine and Applied Arts; Caroline Pearson, Nursing

BUFFALO GROVE – Kimberly F. Karlin, Liberal Arts and Sciences

CAROL STREAM – Natalie R. Pawlowicz, Liberal Arts and Sciences

CHAMPAIGN – Stephen Blanchette, Aviation; Caterina Gratton, Liberal Arts and Sciences; Megan C. McMillen, Liberal Arts and Sciences; Christine M. Pinheiro, Liberal Arts and Sciences

CLAYTON – Andrea Cantrell, Business

DARIEN – Kaitlin Sulkowski, Business; Sybil N. Zachariah, Liberal Arts and Sciences

DEERFIELD – Kristen Oliszewicz, Applied Health Studies; Alyssa Munch, Education; Justin S. Davidson, Liberal Arts and Sciences

DEKALB – Kara M. Zurbrugg, Liberal Arts and Sciences

DUNDEE – Melanie A. Clark, Liberal Arts and Sciences

DUNLAP – Matthew Zmuda, Business

EL PASO – Sarah Drake, Applied Health Studies; Ashley Paluch, Education

FARINA – Bethany Kramer, Business

FLOSSMOOR – Lawrence Erickson, Liberal Arts and Sciences

FRANKFORT – Kara N. Ramsey, Liberal Arts and Sciences

GLEN CARBON – Matthew A. Horrell, Liberal Arts and Sciences

GLENVIEW – Lucas Edelman, Engineering

HIGHLAND PARK – Robert Alan Schuster, Business

HOMER GLEN – Michael Day, Engineering

LIBERTYVILLE – Kirsten M. Hope, Liberal Arts and Sciences

LITCHFIELD – Eric Wood, Applied Health Studies

LOMBARD – Lisa Wywrot, Nursing

MORRIS – Julia Salgado, Nursing

MORTON – John Smillie, Business

MOUNT PROSPECT – Jennifer Johnson, Fine and Applied Arts

MOUNT ZION – Jamie Postlewait, Business

NAPERVILLE – Rebecca Schield, Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences; Colleen Loggins, Communications; Daryl McCurdy, Fine and Applied Arts; Meryl Garrison, Liberal Arts and Sciences; Cynthia Johnson, Liberal Arts and Sciences

NORTHBROOK – Allen Chen, Fine and Applied Arts

ORLAND PARK – Jessica Sweet, Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences; Megan O’Connor, Engineering

OSWEGO – Karen Remsen, Fine and Applied Arts

PEKIN – Michelle Wrhel, Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences

PERU – Yuri Ozeki, Communications

PLAINFIELD – Edyta Zareba, Aviation

RIVERSIDE – Jordan Burdinie, Business

ROCKFORD – Kevin McParlan, Engineering

SAVOY – Anita Chary, Liberal Arts and Sciences

SCHAUMBURG– Vincent Dorgan, Engineering

SPRINGFIELD – Deborah Dobbins, Education

URBANA – Margaret Haas Pepple, Communications

WEST DUNDEE – Travis Cameron, Aviation

WINFIELD – Devin Patel, Engineering

YORKVILLE – Kathryn E. Malley, Liberal Arts and Sciences

 

OUT-OF-STATE

CALIFORNIA, Irvine – I-Ru Chen, Engineering

IOWA, Bettendorf – Alexander Lambert, Engineering

MISSOURI, Lees Summit – Andrew Spencer, Engineering

NEW YORK, Bedford – David Rockwood, Engineering

 

OUT-OF-COUNTRY

CHINA, Suzhou – Kuang Xu, Engineering

INDIA, Bangalore – Vishnu Sivaji, Engineering
                  Maharashtra – Darshil T. Jhaveri, Liberal Arts and Sciences

INDONESIA – Lilia Fransisca, Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences

KOREA, Seoul – Jungyoon Lee, Engineering