News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Dads Association at Illinois honors high-achieving sophomores


Mare Payne, News Bureau
217-333-0567; mlpayne@uiuc.edu


Released 11/21/2006

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. A group of students from the University of Illinois at
Urbana-Champaign has been honored with Dads Association Library Awards. Chosen from among students who have completed their sophomore year, the award winners were among the top three students in their respective colleges or had maintained a 4.0 (out of 4.0) grade-point average.

The winners and their colleges: (EDITORS: See list).

The association honored the winners at the recent Dads Weekend banquet. A book will be purchased in each student’s name for the university’s library.

The Dads Association comprises fathers of Illinois students and promotes parent involvement in university activities and fund raising for student programs. Founded in 1922, the association is believed to be the first organization of its kind in the nation.


DADS ASSOCIATION LIBRARY AWARD WINNERS


ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Katherine M. Smoucha,Liberal Arts and Sciences; Alicia Wren, Fine and Applied Arts

ASHLEY – Jacalyn Renee Ceglinski, Communications

BARTONVILLE – Gil E. Harmon, Liberal Arts and Sciences

BEECHER – Ashley L. Schmidt, Nursing

BELVIDERE – Bryce Faulkner, Business

BELLEVILE – Lauren J. Dutkanych, Nursing

BOLINGBROOK – Jennifer Rumpf, Education

BUFFALO GROVE – Kimberly F. Karlin, Liberal Arts and Sciences

CAROL STREAM – Natalie R. Pawlowicz, Liberal Arts and Sciences

CARTERVILLE – Matthew D. Lyle, Communications

CHAMPAIGN – Caterina Gratton, Liberal Arts and Sciences; Megan C. McMillen, Liberal Arts annd Sciences; Marella McMurray, Applied Health Studies; Christine Pinheiro, Liberal Arts and Sciences; Teresa Sonka, Business; Yong-Sun Yi, Engineering

CHICAGO – Michael Hastings, Business
– Yong Shan Mai, Business

COLUMBIA – Phillip R. Mathews, Engineering

CRYSTAL LAKE – Leslie Selcke, Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences

DARIEN – Sybil N. Zachariah, Liberal Arts and Sciences

DEERFIELD – Justin S. Davidson, Fine and Applied Arts

DEKALB – Kara M. Zurbrugg, Liberal Arts and Sciences

DOWNERS GROVE – Meredith Connery, Education

DUNDEE – Melanie A. Clark, Liberal Arts and Sciences

EL PASO – Traci Kingdon, Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences

ELGIN – Katie Stoll, Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences

ELMHURST – Samuel Williams, Applied Health Studies

FLOSSMOOR – Lawrence Erickson, Liberal Arts and Sciences

FRANKFORT – Kara N. Ramsey, Liberal Arts and Sciences

GENESEO – Jeffrey S. Mason, Engineering

GLEN CARBON – Matthew A. Horrell, Liberal Arts and Sciences

GURNEE – Laura Nemeth, Business

HAWTHORN WOODS – Sapan Agarwal, Engineering

LAKE VILLA – Kristy Lynn Frye, Communications

LIBERTYVILLE – Kirsten M. Hope, Liberal Arts and Sciences

LISLE – Calvin W. Hsieh, Engineering

LONG GROVE – Amy Weiner, Education

NAPERVILLE – Cynthia Johnson, Liberal Arts and Sciences; Meryl Garrison, Fine and Applied Arts; Amanda Schweitzer, Business

NORTH AURORA – John Rysavy, Fine and Applied Arts

ORLAND PARK – Jessica Wic, Business

PALATINE – Michael Van Acker, Business

PARK RIDGE – Matthew M. Lucas, Engineering

PEORIA – Adam K. Janzen, Engineering

QUINCY – Nicholas Anastas, Engineering

RIVERWOODS – Dana Haley, Business

ROCKFORD – Michael Leick, Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences

SAVOY – Anita Chary, Liberal Arts and Science; Gregory J. Colombo, Engineering

SCHAUMBURG – Elizabeth Tofilon, Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences

SPRINGFIELD – Natalie Riplinger, Applied Health Studies

WILMETTE – Emily F. Dray, Nursing

WOODSTOCK – Sarah E. Messmer, Engineering

YORKVILLE – Kathryn E. Malley, Liberal Arts and Sciences

OUT-OF-STATE

COLORADO, Grand Junction – Derek W. Vigil, Engineering

DELAWARE, Hockessin – Cyrus Omar, Engineering

INDIANA, Bristol – Benjamin D. Strycker, Engineering

IOWA, Iowa City – Philip Pierick, Fine and Applied Arts

OREGON, Portland – Momei W. Qu, Engineering

OUT-OF-COUNTRY

INDIA, Bangalore – Sairaj V. Dhople, Engineering
Chennai – Srivatsan Jayaramman, Engineering
Maharashtra – Darshil T. Jhaveri, Liberal Arts and Sciences

MALAYSIA, Miri – JingJet Choo, Engineering