News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

College of Business Award winners named

Tracy McCabe, Director, Communications Office
217-333-4093; tmccabe@uiuc.edu

8/24/2006

(EDITORS: Only students who signed release forms with the College of Business are included in this list.)

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — The College of Business at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign honored its students in April at its annual awards banquet.

The recipients and their awards (EDITORS: See list):


Nationally recognized as a leading business school, the U. of I. College of Business has outstanding programs in accounting, business and finance at the undergraduate, graduate and professional levels. The college enrolls approximately 3,000 undergraduates and 850 graduate students in MBA, master’s and doctoral programs.


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AWARD WINNERS


ARCOLA – Elizabeth Smith, Roedger Award

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Alice Alvarez, Accountancy Diversity Scholarship; Kathryn Szejka, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

ASSUMPTION – Weston Adcock, Anna Lou Johnston Roth Scholarship, Marjorie Sells Carter Scholarship

AURORA – Stavroula Xinos, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

BERKELEY – Elizabeth Thomas, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Caterpillar Excellence Scholarship-Caterpillar Honors

BLOOMINGTON – Allen D. Hays, James Newton Matthews Scholarship, Hugh W. Frey Scholarship; Jacob Vial, Stein Scholarship for Excellence

BOURBONNAIS – Michael Notton, FMC Award of Excellence Scholarship, Motorola Scholarship, James Newton Matthews Scholarship

BUFFALO GROVE – Andrew Gordon, Hugh W. Frey Scholarship; Evan Johnson, Marjorie Sells Carter Scholarship; Rachel Johnston, James Newton Matthews Scholarship

BURR RIDGE – Nisa Agrawal, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Cozad Entrepreneurship Scholarship, RJ Jones Financial Award

CHAMPAIGN – Adam Colba, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Diana Gonzalez, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Lakisha Harvey, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Kaitlin Holcomb, Hugh W. Frey Scholarship; Stephen Jordan, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Julie Mesker, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Sanaz Mobasseri, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Senior 100 Honorary Award; Ellen Stanko, Roedger Award; Kellie A. Stevens, George Huff Award

CHICAGO – (30) Kristin Day, Chas Edelstein Scholarship
(34) Justin Rivera, Motorola Scholarship
(37) Angela Randle, James R. Cantalupo Scholarship

COLLINSVILLE – Shelby S. Dietsch, James Newton Matthews Scholarship

CRYSTAL LAKE – Joseph Manzo, Virchow Krause & Company LLP Award; Jennifer Prindle, Lillian and Morrie Moss Fellowship

DANVILLE – Simrita Rakalla, Hugh W. Frey Scholarship

DECATUR – Brooke Damery, Crowe, Chizek & Company LLP Outstanding Student Award; Mark R. Perkes, Senior 100 Honorary Award

DEERFIELD – Ashley Darden, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

DES PLAINES – Lauren E. Lavorato, Senior 100 Honorary Award, Top Ten Senior Award, Phi Gamma Nu Patrick J. Cleary Award

DuQUOIN – Brooke Summers, McGladrey & Pullen LLP Award

ELK GROVE VILLAGE – Samir Patel, Kenneth W. Perry Scholarship

ELMHURST – Robert Valdes, Business Loyalty Scholarship, Caterpillar Excellence Scholarship-Caterpillar Honors Diversity

ELMWOOD – Elizabeth Waite, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

EVANSTON – Kalin Meyer, Motorola Scholarship

FARINA – Bethany Kramer, Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship, Peggy Pool Graening Scholarship

FLOSSMOOR – Shari A. O’Bryant, National Association of Black Accountants (NABA) Community Service Award

GLENVIEW – Sarah Boghosian, Roedger Award

GRAYSLAKE – Ellen Pajakowski, Harold V. & Caroline H. Miller Scholarship

GREEN OAKS – Jessica Tarica, Navigant Consulting Inc. Award

GURNEE – Laura Nemeth, Peggy Pool Graening Scholarship; Kimberly Sula, Deloitte & Touche LLP/Jerry W. Kolb Award

HAWTHORN WOODS – Kelly Maynard, Business Alumni Association Undergraduate Scholar, Motorola Scholarship, James Newton Matthews Scholarship

HIGHLAND – Bradley Boudouris, Marjorie Sells Carter Scholarship

HINSDALE – Michael Kallergis, Marjorie Sells Carter Scholarship; Patrice Yao, Top Ten Senior Award

JOLIET – Dana Fabrizio, Deloitte & Touche LLP/Jerry W. Kolb Award

La GRANGE – Alyse Probst, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

LAKE FOREST – Elizabeth Rahn, FMC Award of Excellence Scholarship, 3-M Scholars Scholarship

LAKE VILLA – Indra Verbiejute, Senior 100 Honorary Award, Top Ten Senior Award, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

LEMONT – Jason E. Luksis, James Newton Matthews Scholarship, Hugh W. Frey Scholarship

LINDENHURST – Erin Stein, McGladrey & Pullen LLP Award

McHENRY – Gerald Molidor III, Marjorie Sells Carter Scholarship

MOKENA – Roseann Koefoed, Kenneth W. Perry Scholarship

MORTON – John Smillie, George H. and Gertrude J. Schiff Scholarship

MORTON GROVE – Steven Selejan, Virchow Krause & Company LLP Award

MOUNT PROSPECT – Theodore Dimiropoulos, Thomas W. Aplington Memorial Award, Hanley Group Scholarship

MUNDELEIN – Kimberly M. Staley, James Newton Matthews Scholarship

NAPERVILLE – Travis Loomis, Weinstein Student Leadership in Business Award; Evelyn Regalado, Chris Perry Scholarship; Susan Schwolow, Kenneth W. Perry Scholarship

NEW ATHENS – Jeffrey Newbold, Crowe, Chizek & Company LLP Outstanding Student Award

NORTHBROOK – Lily Dou, Ernst & Young LLP Award

OAK LAWN – Allison Brett, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, FMC Award of Excellence Scholarship

OLNEY – Meredith Dixon, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

ORLAND PARK – Brian Griffith, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

PALATINE – Sarah E. McDaniel, James Newton Matthews Scholarship, Hugh W. Frey Scholarship; Michael T. VanAcker, H&R Krantz Moede Scholarship, Lloyd Morey Memorial Award, James Newton Matthews Scholarship

PALOS HEIGHTS – Emily Johnson, McGladrey & Pullen LLP Award

PARIS – Audra Tyler, John W. Queenan Scholarship

PARK RIDGE – Alexander Schallmo, Business Loyalty Scholarship

PEOTONE – Brittany Oliver, Stanley N. Gore Scholarship, Hanley Group Scholarship

PERU – Matthew Storkman, Johnson & Johnson Case Competition Award

PLANO – Ariel Avila, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

PROSPECT HEIGHTS – Jessica Graham, Russo Scholarship

RIVERSIDE – Jordan Burdinie, Russo Scholarship; Jessica Jurkovic, Jon W. Burkhardt Scholarship

ROCKFORD – Jeffrey Teare, McGladrey & Pullen LLP Award

RUSHVILLE – Alexander K. Ring, Council of Presidents President’s Award, honorable mention

ST. CHARLES – Julie Valentyn, FMC Award of Excellence Scholarship, John L. and Ruth B. Morton Scholarship

SAVOY – Jaehan Ahn, Accountancy Diversity Scholarship

SCHAUMBURG – Michael A. Ragano, George Huff Award; Matthew Schrieber, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

SMITHTON – Jason Mueller, James J. and June D. Gustat Award, Mead Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship

SPRINGFIELD – Kristina Grosse, Kenneth W. Perry Scholarship

TAYLORVILLE – Jessica Podeschi, Anna Lou Johnston Roth Scholarship

TINLEY PARK – Kate Sutor, Lillian and Morrie Moss Fellowship, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

URBANA – Adeel Ahmad, Accountancy Diversity Scholarship; Min Ding, Roedger Award; Nisha Mathew, Kenneth W. Perry Scholarship

VERNON HILLS – Marina B. Brioni, Senior 100 Honorary Award, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

WAUKEGAN – Norilynn Bailey, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

WEST CHICAGO – Kelly DeRoo, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

WILLOWBROOK – Shu-hsin Yang, Johnson & Johnson Case Competition Award

WINFIELD – Kristin Bellanca, Ronald and LaVerne Shipka Scholarship, Harold E. Eisenberg Foundation Scholarship, Society of Industrial & Office Realtors (SIOR) Award; David Light, Ford Scholarship

OUT-OF-STATE


ALASKA, Fairbanks – Jason Hackenmiller, Robert Mautz Honorary Scholarship, Navigant Consulting Inc. Award

CALIFORNIA, Clovis – Alex J. Tirapelle, George Huff Award

CONNECTICUTT, Brookfield – Douglas Sutherland, Janice Flora Wilkinson Memorial Scholarship, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

FLORIDA, Palm Harbor – Anastasia Sokolva, George Huff Award
Vero Beach – Susan J. Lohuis, Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key, James Newton Matthews Scholarship, Senior 100 Honorary Award, Leiby S. Hal Scholarship, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, BKD LLP Award

INDIANA, Carmel – Gina M. Malito, Senior 100 Honorary Award

IOWA, Roland – Elizabeth Beck, BDO Seidman LLP Award

KENTUCKY, Louisville – Christina Singer, Ford Scholarship, Matthew and Jennifer Hannus Scholarship

MARYLAND, Potomac – James Lien, David Kinley Educational Foundation Scholarship, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, James Newton Matthews Scholarship, Marvin N. Nachman Memorial Scholarship

MASSACHUSETTS, North Andover – Kristine Hanson, Ford Scholarship

MISSOURI, Chesterfield – Justin Femmer, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP Scholarship; Wendy Gao, Kenneth W. Perry Scholarship; Brandon Pevnick, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP Scholarship

NEW JERSEY, Fort Lee – Jae Kwak, Marjorie Sells Carter Scholarship
Kinnelon – Justin Feinberg, Barent and Jessie Springsted Scholarship
Wall – Patrick Gallagher, Cozad Entrepreneurship Scholarship, Gloria A. and Paul M. Dauten Jr. Scholarship
West Caldwell – Tina Shao, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, James R. Hall Scholarship, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Johnson & Johnson Outstanding Student Award

NEW YORK, Fresh Meadows – Geoffrey Ng, Convergys Scholarship, David Kinley Educational Foundation Scholarship, James Newton Matthews Scholarship
Port Washington – Matthew Hagel, Allan Teh Scholarship

OHIO, Cincinnati – James Cardella, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Convergys Scholarship

VIRGINIA, Richmond – Laura M. Redmond, George Huff Award

OUT-OF-COUNTRY


CANADA, Longueuil – Cynthia Goulet, George Huff Award, Roedger Award

LITHUANIA, Kauno Rajonas – Rasa Virsilaite, George Huff Award