News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Chancellor's Scholars announced

Jeff Unger, News Bureau (217) 333-1085

8/13/2003

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. – One hundred and thirty-three freshmen and sophomores at the University of Illinois have been designated Chancellor’s Scholars in the Campus Honors Program this fall.

Chosen for their academic excellence and leadership potential, they include (EDITORS: See list).

The Campus Honors Program is a four-year general studies program open to undergraduates in any curriculum. It admits only 125 freshmen each year, selected from approximately 6,000 entering the university. A few additional students join the program at the beginning of their sophomore year.

Chancellor’s Scholars participate in low-enrollment honors classes and seminars. Close student-faculty interaction also is fostered by a mentor system, a lecture series on topics of general interest, dress-rehearsal visits to Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, and international programming. Other benefits include summer research and travel grants.


U. OF I. CHANCELLOR’S SCHOLARS


ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Prashant A. Mehta; Kelly M. Stevens

AURORA – Mansi M. Kothari; Wilson C. Yum

AVON – John M. Rhoads

BARRINGTON – Rebecca S. Berg

BARTLETT – Andrzej S. Palczewski

BATAVIA – Alicia M. Seifrid

BELVIDERE – Adam D. Drake

BENTON – Bradley D. Allen

BETHALTO – Maisie A. Graser

BRADLEY – Paul A. Richardson

BROCTON – Brock R. Williams

BUFFALO GROVE – Jill D. Kaner; Anne K. Rubin; Sergei S. Shevlyagin; Melissa J. Singer

BURR RIDGE – Janet M. Pavese

CAROL STREAM – Paras S. Baxi

CHAMPAIGN – Kate E. Causeman; Muneaki Nakamura; Karen E. Shafer

CHAPIN – Bethany L. Six

CHARLESTON – Andrew G. McCormick

CHATHAM – Michael G. Buhnerkempe

CHICAGO – (60645) Michael A. Lama; (60659) Mary Elizabeth Cha

CHRISMAN – Micah L. Taylor

CLARENDON HILLS – Nicole M. Alexander

COLUMBIA – Jonathan J. Sander; Laura M. Yarber

DANVILLE – Julie M. LeCleir; Tyler J. Rossi

DECATUR – Megan A. Cunningham; Eric J. Tietz

DES PLAINES – Jessica L.R. Gimeno; Amy A. Schroeder

DORSEY – Kristin E. McCalla

EDELSTEIN – Ben A. Cantrell

EDWARDSVILLE – Rachel A. Zimmerman

ELGIN – Melanie C. Davis

ELK GROVE VILLAGE – Jenny J. Thakkar

ELWOOD – Charles A. Blatti

EWING – Allison A. Campbell

FAIRFIELD – Katherine G. Legge

FORREST – Jonathan T. Roth

FRANKFORT – Mark A. McArthur; Courtney N. O’Shea; Andrea L. Pettay; Carolyn S. Schlesinger

GODFREY – Laurie H. Henderson

GRAYSLAKE – Angela K. Reische

HANNA CITY – Kara D. Lamb

HANOVER PARK – Omair Akhtar

HIGHLAND PARK – Audrey L. Kentor

HINSDALE – Kestutis J. Daugirdas

KENILWORTH – Colin E. Davy

LA GRANGE – Michael P. Daly

LAKE FOREST – Mark H. Ten Pas

LEMONT – Katie L. Kukielka; Therese E. Rogers

LIBERTYVILLE – Panpan Zhang

LINCOLN – Elizabeth A. Brooks

LOMBARD – Mohammed Q. Esmail

MARION – Amanda J. Neilsson

MOKENA – Jessica K. Leiding

MONTROSE – Jill M. Pitcher

MORTON – Bryan B. Horvath

MOUNT PROSPECT – David C. Bergman; Isabella J. Dziubinski

MOUNT STERLING – Jennifer G. Kallenbach

MUNDELEIN – Amy Karmen Lee; John T. VanderVennet

NAPERVILLE – Catherine J. Grier; Benjamin J. Kaduk; Neal L. Liu; Michael G. Olszewski

NEW LENOX – Daniel J. Mazur

ORLAND PARK – Luke A. Krooswyk; Stacey L. Krueger; Brian L. Quanz

PALATINE – Jeanne M. Gatto; Ian M. Maund; Stephanie R. Saunders

PALOS HEIGHTS – Stacy M. Coyne

PEORIA – Joseph P. Gerdt; Adam H. Jacobs; Justin K. King; Jeffrey L. Robinson

PERU – Matthew K. Storkman

PLAINFIELD – Anna R. Dombrowski

PONTIAC – Shannon K. Kimmel

QUINCY – Jeffrey P. Merrick

RIVERTON – Meghan C. Curry

RIVERWOODS – Sara D. Firestone; Farooq R. Khan

ROLLING MEADOWS – Erin L. Middleton

ROSELLE – Ankeet A. Patel

SCHAUMBURG – Carl M. Press

SPRINGFIELD – Sarah E. Becker

ST. CHARLES – Abigail M. Adams

STILLMAN VALLEY – Allen J. Newhausen

SULLIVAN – Rachael L. Sims

SWANSEA – Suzanne K. Fitzgerald

SYCAMORE – Laurel K. Englum

TINLEY PARK – Jonathan P. Bitzer

URBANA – Laura G. Book; Nicholas Andrew Smith

VERNON HILLS – Xiaorong J. Wu

WATERLOO – Minh-Bao Le

WAUCONDA – Susanna M. Bitters

WHEATON – Adam T. Austin; Rimas V. Gulbinas; Marie A. Mayer

WILMETTE – Allison J. Lale; Steven A. Wisel

WINNEBAGO – Adam M. Crandall


OUT-OF-STATE


FLORIDA, Clearwater – Lydia L. Majure;Vero Beach – Susan J. Lohuis

IOWA, Johnston – Kyle D. Wilkinson;
Marengo – Jessica A. Koschmeder

MARYLAND, Potomac – James J. Lien

MINNESOTA, Mendota Heights – Meg C. Dill

MISSOURI, St. Louis – Julia Elizabeth Reynolds

NEBRASKA, Bellevue – Ernest W. Timmons

NEW MEXICO, Santa Teresa – Lindsay M. Rogash

NEW YORK, Nesconset – Emily F. Lesch

NORTH DAKOTA, Mandan – Brian Lee Fisher

OHIO, Strongsville – Eric M. Chima; Upper Arlington–Joanna E. Bechtel

PENNSYLVANIA, Hatboro – Samuel L. Goodman

TENNESSEE, Germantown – Seth S. Carnahan


OUT-OF-COUNTRY

KUWAIT, Safat–Anirudh Pandita