News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Dads Association honors top sophomores with Library Awards

Jeff Unger, News Bureau
(217) 333-1085; j-unger@illinois.edu

3/23/2001

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — A group of University of Illinois students has been honored with Dads Association Library Awards. Chosen from among students recently completing their sophomore year, the award winners were among the top three students in their respective colleges or had maintained a 4.0 (out of 4.0) grade-point average.

Among the winners (EDITORS: See list).The association honored the winners at the Dads Weekend banquet. A book will be purchased in each student’s name for the UI Library.

The Dads Association comprises fathers of UI students and promotes parent involvement in university activities and fund raising for student programs. Founded in 1922, the association is believed to be the first organization of its kind in the nation.

Dads Association Library Award Winners

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Timothy McGee, 1036 N. Carlyle Lane; Tim Wentike, 1128 Greenbrier Court
BEARDSTOWN – Kavitha Kanthilal, 1 Hart Drive
BELLEVILLE – Dana Goldsmith, 127 Pinedale Drive
BUSHNELL – Jason Pigg, 20320 N. 1700th Road
CANTON – Adrienne Coleman, 552 N. Avenue C
CAROL STREAM – Sam Fugazzotto, 1349 Shagbark Court
CHICAGO – (10) Lisa Lieberman, 1530 N. Dearborn Parkway
(31) Jacek Czajkowski, 7613 W. Bryn Mawr
COLLINSVILLE – Heather Schaefer, 30 Chelsea Road
CORTLAND – Elissa Dockus, 4404 Carol Ave.
CULLOM – Patrick Kane, 3257 N. 1300 E Road
DEERFIELD – Hillery Hunter, 1228 Holly Lane
DES PLAINES – Monika Tkaczyk, 8905 Knight
ELGIN – Matthew Brictson, 421 Wing Park Blvd.
GERMANTOWN – Jill Wesselmann, 501 Mill St.
GLENVIEW – Tina Wu, 1002 Glenwood Lane
GREENVILLE – Tobias Raiser, R.R. 3
HINSDALE – Jason Brown, 557 N. Washington St.; Damian Dolyniuk, 306 W. Maple St.
HOFFMAN ESTATES – Erika Sajpel, 1900 Driftwood Court
HOOPESTON – Dean Lingley, 223 E. Washington St.
(MORE – Dads Association Library Awards)
Dads Association Library Awards — 2
NAPERVILLE – Sean Broihier, 28W446 Juanita Drive
NORTHBROOK – Joyce Ku, 1780 Central Ave.
ORION – Jane Barnes, 1204 Third St.
ORLAND PARK – Heather T. Deisinger, 8926 Pebble Beach Lane; Todd Manchester, 10 Silo Ridge Road
PANA – Bobbi Alsbury, 808 Sycamore
PEORIA – Robert Shimmin, 5607 N. Fountaindale Drive
ROCKFORD – Valerie Nelson, 2241 Bordeaux Drive
ROSELLE – Donna Devine, 134 E. Bryn Mawr Ave.
SHERRARD – Zachary Christensen, 139 Frye Lake Drive
SIGEL – Paul Sudkamp, P.O. Box 6
SKOKIE – Jonathan Rich, 3621 Grove
ST. CHARLES – Taryn Johnson, 6N617 McKay Drive; Rachel Rivers, 38W517 Silver Glen Road
URBANA – Han Ng, 1010 W. Green St.; Laura Schlenker, 1102 W. Stoughton St.; Han Then, 305 N. Lincoln Ave.; Gee Yeo, 305 N. Lincoln Ave.
WESTERN SPRINGS – Mark Johnson, 4101 Harvey Ave.
WESTMONT – Saurin Mehta, 616 Oakwood Drive
WHEATON – Jennifer Grover, 423 S. Morgan Ave.; Anneliese Katek, 2S145 Burning Trail; Emily Lin, 1961 Pinto Court
WHEELING – Ilya Korzhenevich, 1500 Sandstone Drive