News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Chancellor's Scholars named to Campus Honors Program

Mare L. Payne, News Bureau
217-333-0567; mlpayne@illinois.edu

Released 9/6/2007

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — One hundred and thirty-six freshmen and sophomores at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign have been designated Chancellor’s Scholars, chosen for their academic excellence and leadership potential, in the Campus Honors Program this fall.

The Campus Honors Program is a four-year general studies program open to undergraduates in any curriculum. It admits 125 freshmen each year, selected from approximately 7,000 on the Urbana campus. As many as 20 additional students join the program at the beginning of their sophomore year.

Chancellor’s Scholars participate in small-enrollment honors classes and seminars. Close student-faculty interaction also is fostered by a mentor system, a lecture series on topics of general interest, dress-rehearsal visits to Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, and international programming. Other benefits include summer research and travel grants.


U. OF I. CHANCELLOR’S SCHOLARS

ALGONQUIN – Trente Blonski, Benjamin Trevor

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Daniel Hamman, Alexandra Kapicka, Brent Nelson, Robert Skowron, Amy Priest

AURORA – Ian Crane, Michelle Curran, Aaron White

BARRINGTON – Steven Bartels, Alessandra Musetti

BARTLETT – Ellen Horner, Sofia Leo

BEARDSTOWN – Amanda DeSollar

BELVIDERE – Brittany Koteles

BOLINGBROOK – Anna Dabrowski

BRIGHTON – Natalie Pacini

BROOKFIELD – Maximo Menchaca

BUFFALO GROVE – Daniel Cohen, Marisa Kapinos, Xuan Li

CHAMPAIGN – Ian Cheng, Luke Chiang, Elizabeth Ford, Melisa Kudeki, Feifei
Lian, Ann Pataky, Emily Pinheiro

CHARLESTON – John McNally

CHICAGO – Elizabeth Kivel, Ann Klaus, Kathryn Reilly, Jenny Tsao

COLUMBIA – Elisabeth Konya

CRYSTAL LAKE – Shaistah Bahrainwala

DANFORTH – Katherine Cash

DARIEN – Megana Ballal, Caroline Cvetkovic, Jenny Tong

DEERFIELD – Daniel Flesch

DEER PARK – Christine Evans

DES PLAINES – Gwendolyn Wydra

DOWNERS GROVE – Trey Horvath, Yost Smith

EAST ALTON – Michael Friedel

EDWARDSVILLE – Mark Council

FAIRFIELD – Rhiannon Savage

FLOSSMOOR – Kassandra Hasty

FOX RIVER GROVE – Lars Rickardsen

FREEPORT – Mitchell Farag, Trifone Whitmer

GILMAN – Sarah Treece

GLENVIEW – Alexander Barnas, Jaclyn Holtzman, Maria Regalbuto, Dale
Sormaz

GOODFIELD – Nicholas Franz

GURNEE – Alison Trouy

HAWTHORN WOODS – Daniel Fairfield

HENRY – Laura Klein

HIGHLAND – Minying Gu

HOMER GLEN – Cheryl Cwik

JERSEYVILLE – Steven Kallal

LAGRANGE – Eric Anderson, Elizabeth Rehwoldt

LEBANON – Emily Quitmeyer

LINCOLNSHIRE – Eric Larson

LISLE – Meghan Mack

LITCHFIELD – Alexander Lueker

LOMBARD – Caitlin Barta

MACOMB – Kristin Ericson, Lucas Sheahan

MATTOON – Alek Mann

MOKENA – Benjamin Montet, Jeffrey Stoiber

MORTON – Sarah Bucher

MOUNT PROSPECT – Katherine George, Katherine Hoffman, Katherine Robillard

NAPERVILLE – Ellen Bogue, Maegan Ellis, Anthony Greif, Jennifer Koys, Amanda Lo, Michael Nasti, Austin Nicholas, Archaa Shrivastav

NEW BERLIN – Spencer Koehler

NEW LENOX – Becky Coughlin, Greg Eisenmann

NORRIS CITY – Wade Harlow

NORTHBROOK – David Goese

OAK BROOK – Michael Mlsna

OREGON – Allison Kerr

ORLAND PARK – Amy Vogelsang

OTTAWA – Nicholas Chrzanowski

PALATINE – Caroline VanAcker

PARK RIDGE – Maura Schelhammer, Alexandra Timm

PEORIA – Austin Lee-Richerson

PROSPECT HEIGHTS – Cara Pawlowski

RIVERSIDE – Racquel Ardisana

ROCK ISLAND – Joseph Newcomb

ROCKFORD – Stephanie Baker, Stephanie Baliga

SAVOY – Yanfen Li

SCHAUMBURG – Rohan Sahasrabudhe, Henry Soong

SHERMAN – Elena Stuewe

SILVIS – Jixin Chen

SKOKIE – Carlyna Carvalho, Joshua Glaser

SPARTA – Justin Baird

SPRING VALLEY – Eric Hofreiter

SUMMIT – Gerardo De La Torre

TINLEY PARK – Angelica Lagunas, Jacalyn Rauch

TREMONT – Benjamin Plumier

URBANA – Roveiza Irfan, Tomasz Kalbarczyk, Edmund March

VILLA PARK – Nathan Gerby

WADSWORTH – Lisa Alvin

WESTMONT – Bianca Doherty, Kimberly Parker

WHEATON – Valerie Kaskovich

WILDWOOD – Claire Reiling

WILMETTE – Marlo Goldstein, Thomas Hord, Lauren Yang

WOODRIDGE – William Gunther

OUT-OF-STATE

COLORADO, Fort Collins – Qiancheng Sun

KANSAS, Manhatten – Felix Wang

TEXAS, Fort Worth – Chase Boren


OUT-OF-COUNTRY

BEIJING, CHINA – Yehan Liu