News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Illinois educators to gain skills at U. of I. to improve chemistry education

Trish Barker, Naional Center for Supercomputing Applications
217-265-8013; tlbarker@ncsa.uiuc.edu

Released 6/11/2007

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — More than 50 educators from rural school districts across Illinois will gather at the National Center for Supercomputing Applications at the University of Illinois for a two-week summer institute, June 18-29.

The Institute for Chemistry Literacy and Computational Science (http://iclcs.uiuc.edu/), funded by the National Science Foundation, aims to strengthen teachers’ understanding of chemistry, drawing on the latest research and practice, and to train teachers to use computational and visualization tools in the classroom. The ultimate goal is to improve chemistry education so students are excited about and prepared to pursue science and technology studies in college.

Participants include: (Editors: See list.)

Partners in the ICLCS project are NCSA, the College of Medicine and the department of chemistry at Illinois; A-C Central Community Unit School District 262 in Chandlerville; and the Regional Office of Education in Lincoln, Ill.

For more information, see http://iclcs.uiuc.edu/.


INSTITUTE FOR CHEMISTRY LITERACY AND COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE PARTICIPANTS

ALEDO – James Shaidnagle, Aledo High School

ARCOLA – Jesse Durdel, Arcola Junior/Senior High School

ARMSTRONG – Crystal Allen, Armstrong Township High School

BEECHER – Jeanne Erfft, Beecher High School

BISMARCK – Jill Decman, Bismarck-Henning High School

BYRON – Patrick Egan, Byron High School

CLIFTON – David Ladehoff, Central High School

COLFAX – Rebecca Hahn, Ridgeview High School

DANVILLE – Rebecca Anderson, Danville High School

DIXON – Keri Dornbusch, Dixon High School

EARLVILLE – Kelly Johnson, Earlville Junior/Senior High School

EDINBURG – Michael Marchizza, Edinburg High School

FLANAGAN – Jill Francis, Flanagan High School

GALVA - Thomas Thompson, Galva Junior/Senior High School

GARDNER – Michelle Englert, Gardner South Wilmington High School

GENESEO – Jon Obrecht, Geneseo High School

HERSCHER – Brian Noffke, Herscher High School

HEYWORTH – Marie Gregory, Heyworth High School

HILLSBORO – Elizabeth Cady, Hillsboro High School

HOOPESTON – Barbara Garner, Hoopeston Area High School

HUME – Christina Beatty, Shiloh School

HUTSONVILLE – Max Reed, Hutsonville High School

JACKSONVILLE – Sheila Stephens, Illinois School for the Deaf; Debra Bailey and John Lawless, Jacksonville High School

LELAND – Nancy Dailey, Leland High School

LENA – Debra Monigold, Lena-Winslow High School

LINCOLN – Josh Rezba, Lincoln Community High School

MANITO – Nicole Flowers, Midwest Central High School

MANLIUS – Ann Ledergerber, Bureau Valley High School

MARION – Jacob Davis and Megin Rice, Marion High School

MARTINSVILLE, Greg Juriga, Martinsville Junior/Senior High School

MATTOON – James Sparks, Mattoon High School

MENDON – Paula Cory, Unity High School

MENDOTA – Susan House, Mendota Township High School

MINONK – Garilyn Wells, Fieldcrest High School

MOWEAQUA - Marcia Berg, Central A & M High School

PARIS – Brett Block, Paris High School

PAXTON – Ronald Morrison, Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School

PITTSFIELD – Susan Feezel, Pittsfield High School

PONTIAC– Linae Hahn, Pontiac High School

QUINCY – Gail Hermann and Jacquelyn Stewart, Quincy Senior High School

ROANOKE – Jerod Gross, Roanoke-Benson High School

ST. JOSEPH – Mindy Waters, St. Joseph-Ogden High School

STERLING – Christine Spera, Sterling High School

TOLEDO – Chalon Titsworth, Cumberland High School

ULLIN – Elaine Baker, Century Middle/High School

WASHINGTON – Jennifer Miller, Washington Community High School

WILMINGTON – Carolyn Heck, Wilmington High School