News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

School of Architecture honors 121 students


Melissa Mitchell, News Editor
217–333–5491, melissa@illinois.edu

Released 5/31/2007

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. – One hundred and twenty–one undergraduate and graduate students in the School of Architecture at the University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign were honored for scholastic excellence during the 2007 spring semester. A total of $330,675 in prizes was awarded.

The winners and their awards include (EDITORS: See list).

ARCHITECTURE AWARD WINNERS FOR SPRING 2007

ADDISON – Hector M. Hernandez, Alpha Rho Chi Medal

ALGONQUIN – Kelly L. Fishman, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture, Edward C. Earl Prize in History and Preservation, Gordon M. Ihbe Memorial Award

ANTIOCH – James H. Kleffner, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

BARRINGTON – Christina K. Brunka, Women’s Architectural League Foundation of Chicago Scholarship

BARTLETT – Charles H. Madary, Gerald K. Slawin Award for Design Construction Integration

BEECHER – Nathan W. Van Zuidam, Edwin A. Horner Graduate Fellowship

BELVIDERE – Derek E. Larsen, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

BIG ROCK – John D. Holland, Delbert R. Smith Memorial Award in Architecture

BURR RIDGE – Christiana C. Symeonides, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architectural Design 374

CALEDONIA – Camden L. Greenlee, Donald E. Bergeson Energy and Environmentally Sensitive Award, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architectural Design 374

CAROL STREAM – Olia O. Miho, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Award; Elizabeth A. Schroeder, Cyrus E. Palmer Award

CHAMPAIGN – Elizabeth L. Keane, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Award; Blake D. Kurasek, Donald E. and Margaret P. Ferry Award for Excellence in Architecture; Matthew W. Niermann, Francis J. Plym Graduate Fellowship, Women’s Architectural League Foundation of Chicago Scholarship; Watcharavit Rungsimavisrut, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

CHATHAM – Daniel J. Rollet, Annual Architecture Awards Logo Design

CHICAGO (16) – Amy Chiu, William T. Spooner Memorial Scholarship in Architecture; Jennifer Sin, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture
(30) – Mariana Caballeros, Gordon M. Ihbe Memorial Award
(37) – Sophia J. Lee, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design in the Versailles Program, The Elizabeth Goetsch Memorial Scholarship
(39) – Daniel M. Ramos, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architectural Design 272
(40) – Jason Tran, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship
(45) – Michael A. Lama, Donald E. Bergeson Energy and Environmentally Sensitive Award
(49) – Brooke E. Henton, Fred E. and Thomas Berger Memorial Scholarship, Donald E. Bergeson Energy and Environmentally Sensitive Award Honorable Mention
(55) – Benjamin E. Hartigan, Ricker Award in History of Architecture

CREST HILL – Martin Grym, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architectural Design 272, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

DECATUR – Wyatt W. Beard, E. Benno Philippson AIA Travel Award in Architecture

DEERFIELD – Jennifer B. Rabin, American Institute of Steel Construction (AISC) Award, James M. White Memorial Prize in Structures; Laura M. Stoller, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Award, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship, James Russell Vaky Merit Scholarship in Architecture

DeKALB – Evan R. Stravers, Architecture Scholarship for highest GPA in Class of 2010

DOWNERS GROVE – Jennifer L. Uczen, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Award

EAST PEORIA – Jennifer R. Hoffman, Bruce Abrams Memorial Award, Bronze Tablet Award, Charles G. Rummel Fellowship in Architecture

ELGIN – Christopher S. Sharkey, Edwin A. Horner Graduate Fellowship; Athi Toufexis, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architectural Design 374

ELMHURST – Ryan D. Dick, Association of Licensed Architects (ALA) Student Merit Award

FARMINGTON – Andrea L. Schultz, Alan Kemp and Leonarda Fisher Laing Memorial Prize in Architecture

FREEPORT – Scott A. Winter, American Institute of Architects Henry Adams School Certificate of Merit

GALESBURG – Justin R. Cline, Edward C. Earl Prize in Practice and Technology, Clarence T. Paul Graduate Fellowship

GILMAN – Anthony R. Latino, Raymond A. Pigozzi Memorial Award

GLEN CARBON – Janet S. Miller, American Institute of Architects Henry Adams School Medal

GLEN ELLYN – Charles L. Bucheit, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

GLENVIEW – Scott J. Farbman, Edward C. Earl Prize in History and Preservation

HANOVER PARK – Juan C. Perez, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

HIGHLAND – Whitney A. Knuf, Edward and Mary Jane Simmons Award in Architecture

HIGHLAND PARK – Alexis M. Stevenson, Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures

HINCKLEY – Matthew T. Dixon, Alan Kemp and Leonarda Fisher Laing Memorial Prize in Architecture

HOFFMAN ESTATES – Amy C. Kuo, Architecture Scholarship for highest GPA in Class of 2009

JOLIET – Jenna M. Goebig, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

INGLESIDE – Angeline K. Stimpson, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

LAKE in the HILLS – Suncica Milosevic, David Ashby Memorial Scholarship Fund in Architecture, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

LAKE FOREST – Cara Hyde–Basso, Architecture Scholarship for highest GPA in Class of 2010, Gargoyle Society Award for Excellence

LINCOLNSHIRE – Amanda J. Moschel, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Award

LOCKPORT – Jovica Grbic, Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures

McHENRY – Sara Barrett, Architecture Scholarship for highest GPA in Class of 2010, Gargoyle Society Award for Excellence

METAMORA – David L. Ericsson, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design in the Versailles Program

MIDLOTHIAN – Jose R. Marquez, Allerton American Traveling Scholarship

MORTON GROVE – Bryan E. Wickert, American Institute of Steel Construction (AISC) Award

MOUNT PROSPECT – Mark A. Pearson, Clyde Lee and Jane Cecilia Baker Traveling Award; Joseph J. Simon IV, Charles G. Rummel Fellowship in Architecture

NEW LENOX – Ralph J. Motto III, Tyler Allhands Scholarship, Gordon M. Ihbe Memorial Award

NORTH AURORA – John P. Rysavy, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design in the Versailles Program, The Woolpert Inc. Architectural Scholarship

NORTHLAKE – Olga C. Anaya, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Award

OAK PARK – Donald J. McKay, Francis J. Plym Traveling Fellowship

ORLAND PARK – Tiffany M. Liem, National Organization of Minority Architects Outstanding Student Leadership and Merit Award; Marisa J. Zambuto, Edward C. Earl Prize in Practice and Technology

PEORIA – Andrew J. Graumlich, Delbert R. Smith Memorial Award in Architecture; Jacob J. Mellor, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Award

PERU – Marion B. Marcenac, Clarence T. Paul Graduate Fellowship

PONTIAC – Todd C. Mackinson, Gordon M. Ihbe Memorial Award; John B. Timmerman III, George W. Bloome Memorial Award

PRAIRIE du ROCHER – Rebecca A. Franklin, Edward C. Earl Prize in History and Preservation

RIVER FOREST – Ji Yoon Kim, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design in the Versailles Program

ROCK ISLAND – Abby J. Schroeder, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

ROCKFORD – Helene H. Nguyen, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Award

ROCKTON – Brett A. Bridgeland, Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Award

QUINCY – Steven R. Freiburg, James M. White Memorial Prize in History and Preservation

ST. CHARLES – Christopher J. Enck, School of Architecture Director’s Award, Alan Kemp and Leonarda Fisher Laing Memorial Prize in Architecture, Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Award

ST. ROSE – Aaron P. Detmer, George W. Bloome Memorial Award, Gargoyle Society Award for Excellence

SAVOY – Jason W. Wheeler, Tyler Allhands Fellowship, James M. White Memorial Prize in Practice and Technology

SCHAUMBURG – Jaeyual Lee, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architectural Design 272

SHANNON – Adam L. Garard, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

SPRING HILL – Victor J. Tousignant, Alan Kemp and Leonarda Fisher Laing Memorial Prize in Architecture

SWANSEA – Shelley M. Schindler, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture, Edward C. Earl Prize in History and Preservation

TINLEY PARK – Michael D. Denz, Francis J. Plym Graduate Fellowship

TRENTON – Stacy R. Deuser, Stephen J.Y. Tang Memorial Award in Architecture

URBANA – Chabha Hocine, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Award; Grant E. Ullrich, The Louise Woodroofe Prize; Manuel Becerra, Donald E. Bergeson Energy and Environmentally Sensitive Award Honorable Mention

WATSEKA – Matthew D. Bramstedt, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Award, The Louise Woodroofe Prize

WEST CHICAGO – Rosemarie E. Venen, David Ashby Memorial Scholarship Fund in Architecture, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture, Greenberg Farrow Award

WESTERN SPRINGS – Eileen P. Burke, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

WHEATON – Ryan M. Carbone, Bronze Tablet Award; John P. Cunningham, Bronze Tablet Award

WHEELING – Brian B. Lewis, Raymond A. Pigozzi Memorial Award

OUT–OF–STATE

CALIFORNIA, San Jose – Che–Wei A. Liang, Bronze Tablet Award, Francis J. Plym Graduate Fellowship

Walnut Creek – Janice L. Mochizuki, Francis J. Plym Graduate Fellowship, Stephen J.Y. Tang Memorial Award in Architecture

COLORADO, Grand Junction – Carolyn E. Andrews, Alan Kemp and Leonarda Fisher Laing Memorial Fellowship in Architecture

FLORIDA, Gulf Breeze – Tyler G. Noblin, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Award

INDIANA, Carmel – Eric Dunnivant, Howard L. White Scholarship

Indianapolis – Scott S. Brackney, Fermer Spencer Cannon and Mary L. Cannon Scholarship

Terre Haute – Matthew W. Piker, Association of Licensed Architects (ALA) Student Merit Award, Bronze Tablet Award

Trafalgar – Ryan R. Murphy, William C. Moe Memorial Scholarship

MARYLAND, Clarksburg – Catherine C. Chau, Robert F. Hastings Memorial Fellowship in Architecture

Hurlock – Dale G. Green, Alan Kemp and Leonarda Fisher Laing Memorial Prize in Architecture

MICHIGAN, Ashippun – Jacqueline M. Wolke, Alan Kemp and Leonarda Fisher Laing Memorial Prize in Architecture

Plymouth – Kelsey A. Hafemeister, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

MISSOURI, St. Louis – Max C. Bemberg, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

Villa Ridge – Ryan W. Jackson, Cyrus E. Palmer Award

Wentzville – Andrew T. Ivari, James M. White Memorial Prize in Design

NEW YORK, Auburndale – Edward C. Hsu, Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Award

OHIO, Sylvania – Timothy W. Scovic, Rexford Newcomb Award

TEXAS, El Paso – Abraham Reyes, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 472 for Design

WISCONSIN, Waukesha – Jacqueline M. Wolke, Alan Kemp and Leonarda Fisher Laing Memorial Prize in Architecture


OUT–OF–COUNTRY

CHINA, Shanghai – Jiayun Huang, Creative and Performing Arts Fellowship

INDIA, Haryana – Kalpa Baghasingh, Rexford Newcomb Award

INDONESIA, Jakarta – Angela Angela, Allerton American Traveling Scholarship, Architecture Scholarship for highest GPA in Class of 2008, William C. Moe Memorial Scholarship

KOREA, Seoul – Ildo Yang, Chester V. Long Scholarship

NEPAL, Kathmandu – Prashant Gongal, Gerald K. Slawin Award for Design Construction Integration

PUERTO RICO, Caguas – Cesar Salgueiro, Donald E. Bergeson Energy and Environmentally Sensitive Award Honorable Mention
San Juan – Nanechka L. Pagán–Torres, Creative and Performing Arts
Fellowship

TURKEY, Ankara – Ayse Henry, Alan Kemp and Leonarda Fisher Laing Memorial Fellowship in Architecture; Meltem H. Gurel, Architectural Research Centers Consortium (ARCC)/King Student Medal for Excellence in Architecture + Environmental Design Research