News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

139 Freshmen, sophomores at Illinois named Chancellor's Scholars

Sonia Carringer, Campus Honors Program
217-244-0922; scarring@uiuc.edu

8/18/2006

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — One hundred and thirty-nine freshmen and sophomores at the University of Illinois have been designated Chancellor’s Scholars in the Campus Honors Program this fall.

Chosen for their academic excellence and leadership potential, they include (EDITORS: See list).

The Campus Honors Program is a four-year general studies program open to undergraduates in any curriculum. It admits 125 freshmen each year, selected from about 7,000 on the Urbana campus. A few dozen additional students join the program at the beginning of the sophomore year.

Chancellor’s Scholars participate in small-enrollment honors classes and seminars. Close student-faculty interaction is also fostered by a mentor system, a lecture series on topics of general interest, dress-rehearsal visits to Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, and international programming. Other benefits include summer research and travel grants.


2006 CHANCELLOR’S SCHOLARS


ALSIP – Stacey Gritz

ARCOLA – Kristine Klinger

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Tiffany Hinson, Laura Zahn

AURORA – Jared Marchiando

BATAVIA – Samuel Hofmeister

BAYLIS – Megan Moss

BLOOMINGTON – Tyler Cain, Brian Temple

BRADFORD – Jenna Holland

BUFFALO GROVE – Sarah Bauer

BURBANK – Matthew Alvin

CAMP POINT – Blake Bent

CARBONDALE – Jeremy Koch

CHAMPAIGN – Amy Engelbrecht-Wiggans, Lisa Mazzocco, Yuzuko Nakamura, Kimberly Redeker, Andrew Xie


CHICAGO – Rene Esparza, Jeffrey Lienemann, Joseph Matuch, Patrick McCarthy, Nicholas Mucia, Maxine Roman

COFFEEN – Alexandra Ginos

COLUMBIA – Allison Hanna

CRYSTAL LAKE – Matthew Duchek

DARIEN – Corissa Dionisio

DEERFIELD – Anna Kelner, Samantha Rice

DOWNERS GROVE – Katherine Murphy

DURAND – Rebecca Flores

EDWARDSVILLE – Richard Moy

ELGIN – Samantha Dwyer

ELK GROVE VILLAGE – Allison Dale

EL PASO – Jeremy Stoller

FAIRBURY – Reid Zehr

FORSYTH – Lindsey Castleman-Zia

FOX RIVER GROVE – Colleen Dodge

FRANKFORT – Andrew Mollo

FULTON – Matthew Appuhn, James Keiller

GLEN ELLYN – Gretchen Bromann, Christina Voltaggio

GLENVIEW – Tatyana Spektor

HANNA CITY – Molly Gass

HIGHLAND – Leah Dennison

HIGHLAND PARK – Bryce Bidwell, Britanny D’Arcy, Jack Holzman, Gail Schnitzer

HOMER GLEN – Sarah Erxleben

HOMEWOOD – Emily Hurtubise

INDIAN HEAD PARK – Melinda Porebski

JOLIET – Kaley Major, William Sniegowski

LACON – Christina Smith

LaGRANGE – Claire Pederson

LAKE FOREST – Cara Hyde-Basso

LEMONT – Jessica Kelliher

LIBERTYVILLE – Xichen Jiang

LISLE – Coreen Giesler

LOMBARD – David Luedtke, Deborah Schrader

LYNDON – David West

MACOMB – Nathaniel Burdick

MANHATTAN – Rebecca Storer

MANITO – Jennifer Dolaz

MORRIS – Cara Ader

MORTON – Fred Sollberger

MORTON GROVE – Alan Cherney

MUNDELEIN – Kathleen Guarna

NAPERVILLE – Kyla Bachtell, Sarah Dickson, Eleanor Good, Kathy Gu,
Yubo Jia, Minda Liu

NEW LENOX – Heather Hanks, Angela Ringwald

NORTHBROOK – Samantha Blum, Sayo Chaoka

OAK FOREST – Nicole Fortuna

O’FALLON – Ashley Keeler, Caroline Murdoch

OLNEY – Claire Joseph

ORLAND PARK – Jennifer Ginter, Cheryl Standaert

PALATINE – Alexander Beata

PALOS HEIGHTS – Sarah Haberkorn

PALOS HILLS – Natalie Skobel

PARK RIDGE – Lauren Allegretti, David Krone, Daniel Widing

PECATONICA – Katie Castree

PEORIA – Michael Gamage, Michele Heatwole, Andrew Smith

PRAIRIE VIEW – Johanna Gemperline

RED BUD – Mark Langrehr

ROCKFORD – Zachary Johnson, Helene Nguyen, Lodovico Oldani

ROCK ISLAND – Allison Dehnel

ROODHOUSE – Jared Evans

ROSELLE – Prabtej Chawla

ST. CHARLES – Michael Blasingame

SAVOY – Rachel Kaplan

SKOKIE – Walter Chae

SPRINGFIELD – Benjamin Dobbins

SWANSEA – Sara Fuhrhop

TAYLORVILLE – Anthony Mazzotti

TROY – Caitlin Carmichael

URBANA – David Burns, Emily Floess, Sandra Olsen, Janet Pauketat

VALMEYER – Travis Clayton

VERNON HILLS – Michael Marcinkowski, Sarah Romberg

WENONA – Kansas Pettit

WHEATON – Nathan Baird, Gina Francis, Julie Vroman

WOODRIDGE – Natalie Lorch

WOODSTOCK – Richard Boettcher

YORKVILLE – Jordan Axelson, Jake Metz

OUT-OF-STATE

CALIFORNIA, Cerritos – Maggie Liu

IOWA, Waterloo – Alice M. Foreman

KANSAS, Easton – Jacob T. Hendee
Overland Park – Jacob C. Metzger

KENTUCKY, Fort Thomas – Jared C. Schaber

MICHIGAN, Ludington – Joshua S. Rule

MISSOURI, Columbia – Benjamin A. Vega-Westhoff

OKLAHOMA, Stillwater – Sara N. Kohnke


OUT-OF-COUNTRY


REPUBLIC OF KOREA, Seoul – Soohyun Koo

SINGAPORE – Yi Sun