News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Two hundred twenty Illinois graduates granted Bronze Tablet honors


11/9/2005


CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — Two hundred twenty names will appear on the newest Bronze Tablet being placed in the Library this fall at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

They are the University Honors students, the top 3 percent from each college’s 2005 graduating class, selected for their outstanding academic performance during their undergraduate study.

Among the University Honors winners, who each have earned a bachelor’s degree, are: (EDITORS: See list.).

University Honors and inclusion on the Bronze Tablet are the university’s highest honors for graduating students. Winners must have a total grade-point average of at least 3.5 (out of a possible 4.0), although in recent years an average as high as 3.9 was needed to make the list in some colleges at Illinois.

The first Bronze Tablet, bearing 14 names, appeared in 1925.


2005 BRONZE TABLET HONOREES


ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Anne Elizabeth Accurso; Yevgeny Kozachuk; Eunice S. Park; Kathleen Diane Pokrywiecki; Stephanie Nicole Solley

AURORA – Mary Grace Costigan; Adam R. Freda; Tina Marie Gorecki; Amy Marie Trowbridge

BEACH PARK – Erica Ashley Noble

BEMENT – Stephanie Ann Painter

BLOOMINGTON – Megan Jane Birky; Kate Frances Meister; Lissa Kay Winters

BROOKFIELD – Richard R. Galen

BUFFALO GROVE – Krista Marie Monier; Joshua William Newman; Emily Elizabeth Schumm; Amanda Elizabeth Stern; Brandon James Tefft; Ajay Yadlapati; Megan Elizabeth Zachar

BYRON – Lindsey Saaren Dunn

CHAMPAIGN – Kristi Anthony, Joyce Elizabeth Bluhm; Nicholas Wen Hui Chin; Hari S. Kannan; Casey Nicole Owens; Christie Eae Park

CHARLESTON – Megan Elizabeth Witmer

CHEBANSE – Kristina Marie Lebeau

CHICAGO – (08) Conrad Liu
(12) Meng-Yu Huang
(16) Raymond Bond Shum
(19) Chakka E. Reeves
(20) Elizabeth Anne Smith
(25) Eleanor Elizabeth Hodak
(31) Katherine Claire Wilhelm
(38) Mark T. Stachnik
(46) Becky Shirl Sebert
(57) Hueyfang Chen
(59) Abhilash Babu Patel

CRYSTAL LAKE – Marc Huang Pan

DANVILLE – Angela Jill Brosi; Amanda Nicole Cooper

DARIEN – Jessica Lynn Bailey

DE KALB – Susan Irene Roman

DES PLAINES – Geoffrey C. Bower; Katherine Erin Byrne; John Silvio Martino

DEERFIELD – Kathleen M. Walsh; David Scott Wolpa

DIXON – Ashley Nicole Peterson

DOWNERS GROVE – Laura L. Novick; Ryan Allen Rivera

DUNLAP – Paul Russel Sledd

EAST DUBUQUE – Jason Schauer

EASTON – Abby Jennifer Cave

ELBURN – Amanda Autumn Haring

ELGIN – Chad Lynn Kellenberger

ELMHURST – Ryan Danforth Dick; Jeremy O’Sullivan

EUREKA – Gregory S. Knapp

EVERGREEN PARK – Rita Erin Szafranski

FAIRVIEW HEIGHTS – Paul Ramon Singh

FARMER CITY – Charles Harry Seloover

FLOSSMOOR – Eliana Natalie Shapiro

FOREST PARK – Ashley Eve Yahn

FRANKFORT – Ian Nathaniel Lim Tan

GALESBURG – Kara Lynn Scott

GENEVA – Jessica L. Schoen

GLENCOE – Susan Mari Bortz

GRANVILLE – David E. Shore

GRAYSLAKE – Mia Anne Walter

GREENFIELD – Josephine L. Beavers, R.R. 1

GURNEE – Christina Marie Park

HAMILTON – Elizabeth A. Spiekermeier

HICKORY HILLS – Catherine Czachowski

HOMEWOOD – Jennifer Marie Ogren; Lindsay Tyler Sandbothe

INDIAN HEAD PARK – Francis Alonzo III

JACKSONVILLE – Renessa J. Linstromberg

JUSTICE – Christi Lynn Dineff

LA GRANGE PARK – Kathleen Elizabeth Eaton; elizabeth Diane Shapiro

LAKE BARRINGTON – Charles Verne Walker

LAKE ZURICH – Joshua Nord Hook; William Abel Zeiger

LEMONT – Malini Rochelle Doshi

LIBERTYVILLE – Agnes H. Lo; Whitney Elayne Purtha

LINCOLNWOOD – Ankur Bharat Patel

LISLE – Lauren Ilene Nyhan

LOMBARD – Lisa Ann Schweinberg

LONG GROVE – Kimberly Marie Kiefer; Lauren Ashley Serafin

MAHOMET – Alison E. Baroody

MAPLE PARK – Lynda Gail Gould

MAQUON – Megan Christine Utzinger

MATTOON – Karrie Kathleen Probst

MINOOK – Julia M. Ellis

MOKENA – Katherine R. Nufer

MOLINE – Tara Sheree Rogers

MONTICELLO – Luis Antonio Mejia

MONTGOMERY – Timothy Grant French

MOUNT PROSPECT – Kimberley Dawn Holich

MUNDELEIN – Bryan Michael Cope

NAPERVILLE – Kathleen Marie Bazzetta; Jana Leeann Curran; Christopher T. Folkens; Kathryn Lila Gelder; Patrick James O’Hara; Kimberly Anne Stutzman

NEW LENOX – Sebastian James Neumayer; Michelle La Verne Pezzuto; Thomas R. Phillips

NEWTON – Jason Lee Story

NILES – Agatha Ava Kubalski

NORTHBROOK – Sooyeon Caritas Ahn; Jordan G. Bronfeld; Anne Catherine Kaiser; Kristina Kelly Mitton; Lianhan Zhao; Sean Phillip Zivin

OAK BROOK – Jessica Chua Cheng

OAK LAWN – Marjorie Lynn Koeppen

OAKWOOD – Elizabeth Rose Richter

ORLAND PARK – Michael Robert Gorman; Riddhi Mahendra Patel; Matthew J. Perry; Andrea Elena Renaldi

OSWEGO – Jessica Rachel Bargmann

PALATINE – Ellick M. Chan; Ishaan Gupta; William James Nelson; Anna Milena Schwarz; Robert Edison Tsai

PALOS PARK – Amanda Dianne Glader

PANA – William Robert Kries

PEORIA – Josephine Yu-pin Liang; Ryan Michael Spain

PERU – Wendy Marie Grabowski

PLAINFIELD – Shawna Lynne Walker

PLEASANT HILL – Christine Ann Kinscherff

PRINCETON – Matthew David Anson

QUINCY – Miranda Beth Zaingelberg

RANTOUL – Joel Curtis Shields

RIVER FALLS – Katie Marie Duggins

ROBINSON – Jennifer Nicole Woodard

ROCK FALLS – Jordan Patrick Beck

ROCKFORD – Laura Anne Kelley; Samantha Melanie Rollins

ROLLING MEADOWS – Mital Kishor Patel

ROSCOE – Mark Jacob O’Donnell

ROUND LAKE HEIGHTS – Karina Arango

ST. CHARLES – Tiffany Lynn Formas; Rebecca Marie Simpson; Alexis Maria Smith

SEYMOUR – Dominic E. Philpott

SKOKIE – Emily Elyse Elarde; Stephen Kempf

SOUTH BARRINGTON – John J. Kim

SOUTH BELOIT – Tessa Maye Oberg

SPRING VALLEY – Jessica Marie Kinkin

STREAMWOOD – Tejash K. Patel

STREATOR – Anthony John Parzgnat; Sean Michael Peters

SWANSEA – Seema Panduranga Kini

TINLEY PARK – Joseph Thomas Danca; James Vernon Tuton

TREMONT – Ryan James Aberle

TUSCOLA – Rafael Miguel Ruggieri

URBANA – Catherine Rebecca Brumleve; Julian Mun Weng Chan; Luciana Mattos

VERNON HILLS – Keith Daniel Hormel

VIRGINIA – Elise Nicole Robeson

WASHINGTON – Ann Catherine Steffen

WAUCONDA – Carolyn Anne Tomchik

WEST DUNDEE – Steven Thomas Ballard

WESTMONT – Rebekah Ann Kasper

WHEATON – Laura Kathleen Heck; Christine Ann Saba

WHEELING – Eunsoo Cho

WILMETTE – Faramarz Edalat

WORTH – Holly Lynn Scheeringa

WYOMING – Adrienne Michele Schupbach


OUT-OF-STATE

ALABAMA, Montgomery – Birton J. Cowden

CALIFORNIA, Irvine – Pouya Kheradpour
La Canada – Josephine Chang

COLORADO, Fort Collins – Matthew Drees
Highlands Ranch – Vimal M. Prajapati

IOWA, Marion – Lauren Elizabeth Little

KANSAS, Overland Park – Zachary J. Hensel

KENTUCKY, Paducah – Emilee Rae Baker

MISSOURI, Chesterfield – Gregory Carson Hawkins
Edgerton – Mary K. Askren
Manchester – Lauren Ann Roschen
Moberly – William K. Snodgrass
St. Charles – Megan Elizabeth Biggs
St. Louis – Ryan Thomas Ross
Webster Groves – Stephen A. Saville

NEW JERSEY, West Orange – Laura Blustein Ortman

NEW MEXICO, Albuquerque – Ivan Young Lee

NEW YORK, Rochester – Christopher Michael Cameron

OHIO, West Chester – Dianna Y. Liu

OREGON, Beaverton – Brandon Michael Nefcy
Bend – Courtney Nicole Huffman

PENNSYLVANIA, Northampton – Elisa Susan Weber

TEXAS, Friendswood – Nsangou Tambangre Ghogomu
Galveston – Antonina Frolava

WISCONSIN, Fond du Lac – Lindsey Anne Kraig

OUT-OF-COUNTRY


HONG KONG – Wing Ho Ko; Vincent Leung; Kerry Pui Ho Shea

MALAYSIA – Yee Lih Koh

SINGAPORE – Ting Feng Toh

SOUTH AFRICA, Johannesburg – Yueyang Yang

TURKEY, Ankara – Deniz Ozha