News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

150 freshmen, sophomores at Illinois named Chancellor's Scholars


Sonia Carringer, Campus Honors Program
217-244-0922; scarring@illinois.edu

7/11/2005


CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — One hundred and fifty freshmen and sophomores at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign have been designated Chancellor’s Scholars in the Campus Honors Program this fall.

Chosen for their academic excellence and leadership potential, they include (EDITORS: See list).


The Campus Honors Program is a four-year general studies program open to undergraduates in any curriculum. It admits 125 freshmen each year, selected from about 7,000 on the Urbana campus. A few dozen additional students join the program at the beginning of the sophomore year.

Chancellor’s Scholars participate in small-enrollment honors classes and seminars. Close student-faculty interaction is also fostered by a mentor system, a lecture series on topics of general interest, dress-rehearsal visits to Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, and international programming. Other benefits include summer research and travel grants.


2005 CHANCELLOR’S SCHOLARS


ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Margaret Meyers, Sara Poirier, Kathryn Szejka

ASHLEY – Jacalyn Ceglinski

ATHENS – Margie Mathewson

BETHALTO – Sarah Ashton-Szabo

BLOOMINGTON – Michael Duffy, Allen Hays

BOURBONNAIS – Michael Notton, Ryan Notton

BUFFALO GROVE – Joshua Finkle, Jenna Green, Michael Wiczer

BURR RIDGE – Nisa Agrawal

CAHOKIA – Amber Kirchhoff

CARBONDALE – Carolyn Cronin

CARMI – Kyle Fritschle

CAROL STREAM – Jessica Benzin, Ashley Levato

CARTERVILLE – Michkenzie Wade

CARTHAGE – Kandace Walker

CARY – Brandon Reizman

CHAMPAIGN – Nicholas Donaldson, Mark Hirschi, Kaitlin Holcomb, Patricia-Anne Mathy, Megan McMillen, Alix Schmidt, David Stolarsky

CHATHAM – Robert Bregant

CHICAGO – Chimezirim Asonye, Lally Gartel, Rebecca Milsk, Edward O’Reilly

DANVILLE – Brian LeCleir

DARIEN – Kimberly Vicek, Yiqing Yan

DECATUR – Nathan Martin

DEERFIELD – Alexandra Davis

DES PLAINES – Whitney Wyckoff

DIXON – Stanton McConnell, Adele Stewart

DOWNERS GROVE – Vittorio Bruno, Brett Jaros

ELGIN – Matthew Bach

ELK GROVE VILLAGE – Andrew Ofisher

ELMHURST – Justin Czarnowski

FARINA – Heather Busse

FIELDON – Michael Scott

FRANKFORT – Emily Echevarria

GALENA – Rachel Lenstra

GLENDALE HEIGHTS – Brad Barreras

GLEN ELLYN – Raymond Essick

GRANITE CITY – Bradley Grace

GRAYSLAKE – Carl Hauck

GURNEE – John Saunders

HEYWORTH – Joshua Nelson

HOFFMAN ESTATES – Amy Kuo

HUDSON – Brian Schertz

HURST – Jennifer Taitt

KILDEER – Jennifer Baader

LAKE FOREST – Elizabeth Rahn, Jonathan Sun

LA SALLE – Kathryne Hall

LIBERTYVILLE – David Siebert

LISLE – Michael Cheng

MAHOMET – Richard Erickson

MCHENRY – Rachel Guild, James Pierson

MOLINE – Amanda Graf

MORRIS – Amanda Baumgartner

MORTON – Emily Rogers, John Smillie, Julia Willett

MOUNT PROSPECT – Erich Wolodzko

MOUNT ZION – Ian Cottle

MUNDELEIN – Mark Czynski

NAPERVILLE – Nida Abbasi, Miguel Aleman, Arpan Chokshi, Joanna Ng, Laura Pardon,
Daniel Tong, Daniel Wenhold, Laura Wittneben, Vicky Yang, Yipeng Zhang

NORMAL – Jennifer Anderson

OAK BROOK – Amanda Heitz, Anand Oroskar

OAK FOREST – Robert Dillman

OAK LAWN – Allison Brett

O’FALLON – Amanda Katz

ONEIDA – Sarah England

ORION – Andrea Pierce

ORLAND PARK – Jessica Sweet

OSWEGO – Karen Remsen

PALATINE – Elizabeth Farris, Sarah McDaniel

PARK RIDGE – Erik Johnson, Madeline Kiem, James Pikul, Corinne Ullrich

PEORIA – Maureen Kattah

PEOTONE – Anne Shivers

POCAHONTAS – Sarah Beck

RIVERSIDE – Rhiannon Ardisana

ROCKFORD – Emily Holtan

ROLLING MEADOWS – Sarah Losh

ROSCOE – Christopher Haab, Linda Johnson

ROSELLE – Andrew Furlan

ST. CHARLES – Allison Kennedy

ST. JACOB – Sarah Turek

SAUNEMIN – Katelyn Swartz

SAVANNA – Margaret Haas

SCHAUMBURG – Randall Laurence, Rikesh Patel

SHOREWOOD – David Kijowski, Scott Schultz, Stephen Snider

SKOKIE – Shira Harris, Alex Krejcie

SLEEPY HOLLOW – Melanie Clark

SOUTH ELGIN – Tara Roys

SOUTH HOLLAND – Kelly Danielson

SPRINGFIELD – Matthew Czapar

STEGER – Jenny Buckle

TEUTOPOLIS – Jennifer Meyer

URBANA – Elizabeth Dorner, Emily Selen

VERNON HILLS – Kristin Maiorano

WASHBURN – Kerry Storms

WAUKEGAN – Kristina Anderson

WESTERN SPRINGS – Anne Rivas

WESTMONT – Ritu Parikh

WHEATON – Jessica Remke

WILMETTE – Emily Dray

WINFIELD – Devin Patel

OUT-OF-STATE

ARIZONA, Glendale – Priscilla Lee

IOWA, Bettendorf – Alexander Lambert

KANSAS, Overland Park – Jessica Fu

MARYLAND, Clarksville – Thomas Comberiate
Waldorf – Paul Camann

MICHIGAN, Midland – Alexander Millar

MISSOURI, St. Louis – Claire Mathias

NEW YORK, Bedford – David Rockwood

OHIO, Westerville – Kaitlin Gauen

WISCONSIN, Beaver Dam – Mathew Strack
Green Bay – Andrew Mortonson