News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

College of Business Award Winners

Ginny Hudak-David, Director, Communications Office
217-244-8146; hudakdav@illinois.edu

6/28/2005


(EDITORS: Only students who signed release forms with the College of Business are included in this list.)

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — The College of Business at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign honored its students in April at its annual awards banquet.

The recipients and their awards (EDITORS: See list):

Nationally recognized as a leading business school, the U. of I. College of Business has outstanding programs in accounting, business and finance at the undergraduate, graduate and professional levels.

The awards banquet is sponsored by the college Office for Alumni and External Affairs and the Council of Presidents, a student group.


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AWARD WINNERS

ADDISON – Catherine Bierowiec, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Debra Panzarella, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Diana Kokat, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship; Yevgeny Kozachuk, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

ASSUMPTION – Weston Adcock, Anna Lou Johnston Roth Scholarship; Anne Culumber, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Emily Waddington, Anna Lou Johnston Roth Scholarship

AURORA – Adam Freda, Michael K. Magill Scholarship; Jamal Gorham, College of Business Scholarship, Robert P. Reuss Scholarship

BARRINGTON – Anjali Jariwala, Paul C. Fulton Scholarship

BARTLETT – Darya Rodzina, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

BATAVIA – Stephen Hopkins, Russo Scholarship; Thomas Meyer, Caterpillar Excellence Award

BENTON – Carolyn Aiken, Top Ten Senior Award

BERWYN – Ofelia Roa, Howard P. Woerner Scholarship

BLOOMINGTON – Lissa Winters, Alpha Kappa Psi Scholarship Key

BOURBONNAIS – Kyle Decker, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, John Allen Kreitzer Jr. Scholarship; Jessica DuVoisin, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Marie Nguyen, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

BROOKFIELD – Joseph Orvidas, Thomas W. Aplington Memorial Award, College of Business Scholarship, Mead Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship

BUFFALO GROVE – Sara Karlin, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Joseph Rosenberg, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Trone Scholarship; Stacie Waimberk, Cynthia and Dan Helle Scholarship

CAIRO – Julian Watkins, Caterpillar Honors Diversity, College of Business Scholarship

CHAMPAIGN – Allison Beck, Weinstein Student Leadership in Business Award; Meagan Benz, David Kinley Educational Foundation Scholarship; Katie Gustafson, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Patrick Hatch, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Casey Hayasaki, George Huff Award; Kate Kaput, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Robert Meier, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Sanaz Mobasseri, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Grace Yang, Kimberly-Clark Scholarship

CHANA – James Clark, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

CHICAGO – (08) Carol Czarnecki, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; (51) Ashley Jenkins, Philip Morris Scholarship; (41) Marisol Martinez, Caterpillar Undergraduate Diversity; (46) Kristen Moy, Chris Perry Scholarship; (52) Jorge Nunez, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; (44) Marcus Reynolds, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; (08) David Rodriguez, Chris Perry Scholarship; (38) Katarzyna Staszel, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

CISSNA PARK – Michael Gorman, College of Business Division of Rehabilitation Scholarship

CLARENDON HILLS – Joseph Kimball, Kimberly-Clark Scholarship

DANVILLE – Shailaja Shah, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

DECATUR – Kyle Kapper, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Darcie Steckfuss, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Joshua Worley, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship;

DEKALB – Michael Brown, ADM Scholarship

DES PLAINES – Robert Fink, Caterpillar Scholarship; Kristoffer Inton, Harold V. Miller Scholarship; Hetal Patel, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

DOWNERS GROVE – Christopher Coomer, Caterpillar Scholarship; Kent Evans, Caterpillar Excellence Award, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Christopher Rathje, George Huff Award

EAST ST. LOUIS – Erica Burks, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Caterpillar Honors Diversity

ELK GROVE VILLAGE – Megan Huitink, George Huff Award

ELMHURST – Timothy Ringa, Edward F. and Maisie L. Scholarship

ELMWOOD – Elizabeth Waite, David Kinley Educational Foundation Scholarship

ELMWOOD PARK – Martha Carbajo, College of Business Division of Rehabilitation Scholarship, Michael K. Magill Scholarship

FLOSSMOOR – Alan Chang, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Verizon Scholarship

GALESBURG – Lindsey Cruce, ADM Scholarship

GLENVIEW – Lisa Rudman, Alice Waldoff Scholarship, Top Ten Senior Award; Francis Uhler, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Caterpillar Honors

GRAYSLAKE – Julia Birgina, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

GURNEE – Laura Nemeth, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Peggy Pool Graening Scholarship

HAWTHORN WOODS – Kelly Maynard, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Business Alumni Association Undergraduate Scholarship

HICKORY HILLS – Mohammed Abdel-Jalil, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

HOMEWOOD – Megan Godfrey, George Huff Award

JOLIET – Pedro Melesio, Caterpillar Excellence Award; Matthew Paquet, College of Business Scholarship, Robert P. Reuss Scholarship

LA GRANGE – Alyse Probst, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

LAKE FOREST – Blake Mikus, Allan Teh Scholarship

LAKE ZURICH – Gregory Bergman, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

LIBERTYVILLE – Eric Ching, George H. and Gertrude J. Schiff Scholarship

LINCOLNSHIRE – Daniela Guini, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Xiaorong Wu, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Convergys Scholarship

LINCOLNWOOD – Anna Rubinstein, Russo Scholarship

LINDENHURST – Timothy Gorski, George Huff Award

LOMBARD – Mohammed Esmail, Howard Thomas Scholarship, Albert and Mildred Vondenbosch Scholarship

MAHOMET – Stephen Jordan, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

MANHATTAN – Deborah Magsam, Caterpillar Scholarship

MCHENRY – Carly Kozel, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship; Sarah Sullivan, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

MEDINAH – Jamie Olsen, Patrick J. Cleary Award

MILAN – Brooke Hartman, George Huff Award

MOKENA – Gina LiVolsi, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

MONMOUTH – Meredith Clark, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

MONTGOMERY – Timothy French, Stein Scholarship for Excellence

MOUNT CARMEL – Sara Litherland, George Huff Award

MUNDELEIN – Katherine O’Donnell, Harold V. Miller Scholarship

NAPERVILLE – Hassen Al-Shawaf, Top Ten Senior Award; Kathleen Bazzetta, George Huff Award

NORMAL – David Mizell, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

NORTHBROOK – Jessica Elek, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

OAK FOREST – Karah Byrns, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Mallory Struck, Top Ten Senior Award

OAK LAWN – Joshua Guyette, Phi Gamma Nu Rose Award

OAK PARK – William Logas Jr., Peter Schaffer Scholarship; Cara Mikelsons, Joel D. and Annalee Weisman Award; Sara Vojta, Business Loyalty Scholarship

ODELL – Valerie Legner, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

O’FALLON – Jessica Bryce, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Hanley Group Scholarship

OLNEY – Meredith Dixon, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

ORLAND PARK – Kristina Buchanan, Alpha Kappa Psi Award for Academic Excellence

PALATINE – Michael Van Acker, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

PARIS – Carrie Houck, Harold E. Eisenberg Foundation Scholarship

PEORIA – Elizabeth Leitch, David Kinley Educational Foundation Scholarship

PLAINFIELD – Dustin Carrozza, College of Business Scholarship, Charles L. and Garland B. Fletcher Scholarship, Gerald M. Marks Memorial Scholarship

PONTIAC – Jacob Vial, Stein Scholarship for Excellence

RIVER FOREST – Robert Erfort, Peggy Pool Graening Scholarship

RIVER GROVE – Kenneth Shogren, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

ROCHELLE – Alison Tolan, Russo Scholarship

ROCHESTER – Krista Coultas, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

ROCK FALLS – Jason Murray, Harold F. Williamson Scholarship, Hiram W. Belnap Scholarship

ROSELLE – Diana Tung, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

SCHAUMBURG – Jacinta Behrens, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Patrick McKearin, Caterpillar Honors, College of Business Scholarship; Fotis Kazas, Top Ten Senior Award

SCHILLER PARK – Christopher Tsai, Caterpillar Scholarship

SMITHTON – Jason Mueller, College of Business Scholarship, Mead Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship

SOUTH ELGIN – Clinton Cherco, George Huff Award

SPRINGFIELD – Katie Cowden, David P. Middlemas Scholarship

ST. CHARLES – Katrina Carrizales, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

SUMMIT – Maida Contreras, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

TAYLORVILLE – Kedra Mahan, Anna Lou Johnston Roth Scholarship; Jennifer Podeschi, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Anna Lou Johnston Roth Scholarship; Jessica Podeschi, Anna Lou Johnston Roth Scholarship

THAWVILLE – Kathleen Fuoss, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

TINLEY PARK – Kate Sutor, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Stacey Paulas, Top Ten Senior Award

URBANA – Sarah Baumgartner, George Huff Award; Erin Updegraff, Goldie Maxine Cord and Marcus Franklin Cord Scholarship

VERNON HILLS – Michael Kirchner, College of Business Scholarship, Gloria A and Paul M. Dauten Scholarship, FMC Award of Excellence Scholarship; Margaret Weber, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

VILLA PARK – Tara Morris, Education Foundation of CCIM Institute Scholarship

WATSEKA – Amanda Bossong, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

WAUKEGAN – Norilynn Bailey, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

WHEATON – Stephanie Chin, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship; Michael Labelle, Stein Scholarship for Excellence

WILLIAMSVILLE – Jill Kording, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

WILLOWBROOK – Nisa Agrawal, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

WINFIELD – Brian Young, Convergys Scholarship

WINNEBAGO – Megan Sartorius, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

OUT-OF-STATE

ALASKA, Fairbanks – Jason Hackenmiller, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

ARIZONA, Phoenix – Michael Daniel, Marie E. Madigan Scholarship

CALIFORNIA, Clovis – Alex Tirapelle, George Huff Award

Manhattan Beach – Tiffany Eklov, George Huff Award

Saratoga – Rajiv Sharma, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

FLORIDA, Vero Beach – Susan Lohuis, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

IOWA, Davenport – Jennifer McGaffigan, George Huff Award

INDIANA, Avon – Lauren Buchakjian, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, College of Business Division of Rehabilitation Scholarship

Munster – Eric Rosiak, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

KANSAS, Overland Park – Shannon Sword, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

MARYLAND, Potomac – James Lien, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, FMC Award of Excellence Scholarship, Warren H. Fuermann Scholarship

Silver Spring -– Katharine Chang, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

MISSOURI, Kirkwood – Seth Carnahan, Business Loyalty Scholarship, Warren H. Fuermann Scholarship

St. Louis – Michael Mudd, John Allen Kreitzer Jr. Scholarship

NEW JERSEY, Wall – Patrick Gallagher, College of Business Scholarship, Gloria A. and Paul M. Dauten Scholarship

West Caldwell -– Tina Shao, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

NEW MEXICO, Santa Teresa – Lindsay Rogash, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

NEW YORK, Fresh Meadows – Geoffrey Ng, Convergys Scholarship, David Kinley Educational Foundation Scholarship

Port Washington – Matthew Hagel, Allan Teh Scholarship

Staten Island – Natalya Sholomyansky, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

Wheatley Heights -– Christopher Greene, Caterpillar Undergraduate Diversity, Phillip Morris Scholarship

OHIO, Cincinnati – James Cardella, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship; Richard Shulman, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Emerson Cammack Undergraduate Scholarship; David Wolke, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

Hamilton – David Brown, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, FMC Award of Excellence Scholarship, James J. and June D. Gustat Award

Northfield – Chad Frk, George Huff Award

OKLAHOMA, Bartlesville – Ankit Patel, Top Ten Senior Award

Tulsa – Timothy Martin, George Huff Award

WISCONSIN, Fond du Lac – Lindsey Kraig, Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key

OUT-OF-COUNTRY

IRELAND, Dublin – Michelle Carroll, George Huff Award

CANADA, Longueuil – Cynthia Goulet, George Huff Award