News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Architecture Award Winners for Spring 2005

Melissa Mitchell, News Editor
217-333–5491, melissa@illinois.edu

6/28/2005


CHAMPAIGN, Ill. – One hundred twenty undergraduate and graduate students in the School of Architecture at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign were honored for scholastic excellence during the 2005 spring semester. A total of $328,135 in prizes was awarded.

The winners and their awards include (EDITORS: See list).

ARCHITECTURE AWARD WINNERS FOR SPRING 2005

AURORA – Kelli A. Pledger, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 272 for Design; Tom Y. Tang, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 373/374 T3 for Design; Kathaleen E. Zwart, David Ashby Memorial Scholarship Fund in Architecture

BARRINGTON – Christina K. Brunka, The Elizabeth Goetsch Memorial Scholarship; Laura K. Kraft, Delbert R. Smith Memorial Award in Architecture

BOLINGBROOK – Heather M. Rink, Charles G. Rummel Fellowship in Architecture

BOURBONNAIS – Joshua D. DeYoung, Tyler Allhands Scholarship

CASEYVILLE – Michael T. Shea, American Institute of Architects/American Architectural Foundation Scholarship

CHAMPAIGN – Milena Cuk, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Award; Altaf A. Engineer, Architectural Research Centers Consortium (ARCC)/King Student Medal for Excellence in Architecture + Environmental Design Research Nominee; Meltem H. Gurel, Rexford Newcomb Award, Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Fellowship in Architecture; Jeremy J. Kim, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture; Carole M. Pekny, Francis J. Plym Graduate Fellowship, Women's Architectural League Foundation of Chicago Scholarship; Ajla Zisko, Plym Foundation Doctoral Fellowship

CHATHAM – Daniel J. Rollet, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture, Edward C. Earl Prize in History and Preservation, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

CHICAGO 60609 – Tina W. Wong, Ricker Award in History of Architecture, Edward and Mary Jane Simmons Award

60617 – Victor Jimenez, Hispanic American Construction Industry Association Scholar

60640 – Shiuwah Lam, William T. Spooner Memorial Scholarship in Architecture

60645 – Michael A. Lama, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture, E. Benno Philippson AIA Travel Award in Architecture, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

60657 – Glenn Christians, American Institute of Architects Henry Adams Certificate of Merit; Osnat Gafni, American Institute of Steel Construction Award

DECATUR – Joshua L. Eaton, The Durrant Award, National Association of Women in Construction-Danville Chapter Scholarship

DEERFIELD – Thomas V. Hagensick, Association of Licensed Architects (ALA) Achievement Award, Rexford Newcomb Award

DeWITT – Natalie R. Hicks, National Association of Women in Construction-Danville Chapter Scholarship

DOWNERS GROVE – Laura L. Novick, Bruce C. Abrams Memorial Award, Bronze Tablet Award, James M. White Memorial Prize in Structures

DWIGHT – Lyndsey N. Masching, Edward C. Earl Prize in History and Preservation

EAST PEORIA – Jennifer R. Hoffman, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

EDWARDSVILLE – Rodney J. Howlett II, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Award

EFFINGHAM – Jared L. Bledsoe, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

ELMHURST – Ryan D. Dick, Alpha Rho Chi Medal, Donald E. Bergeson Energy & Environmentally Sensitive Award, Bronze Tablet Award, Robert F. Hastings Memorial Fellowship in Architecture, National Association of Women in Construction-Danville Chapter Scholarship

EVANSTON – Parsa Khalili, Architecture Scholarship for highest GPA in Class of 2006, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design in the Versailles Program, James Russell Vaky Merit Scholarship in Architecture; Daniel C. Macnamara, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design in the Versailles Program

FREEPORT – Scott A. Winter, American Institute of Architects/American Architectural Foundation Scholarship

GENEVA – Benjamin J. Loeffler, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design in the Versailles Program

GLEN CARBON – Janet S. Miller, William C. Moe Memorial Scholarship

GLENDALE HEIGHTS – Karl F. Guider, Graduate College Fellowship

HIGHLAND – Stacy R. Deuser, Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures

HIGHLAND PARK – Alexis M. Stevenson, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

HOMER GLEN – Jeffrey C. Kansler, Stephen J.Y. Tang Memorial Award in Architecture

JOLIET – Julio Guzman, Allerton American Traveling Scholarship

LaGRANGE PARK – Mark K. Donofrio, Cyrus E. Palmer Award

LINDENHURST – Joseph B. Leffelman, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 374 for Design

LOCKPORT – Kevin K. Kamien, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 272 for Design

LONG GROVE – Karen C. Rust, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

MAHOMET – Caleb C. Walder, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 374 for Design

MELROSE PARK – Hector M. Hernandez, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture, Hispanic American Construction Industry Association Scholar

METAMORA – David L. Ericsson, Chester V. Long Scholarship

MIDLOTHIAN – Jose R. Marquez, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

MOUNT PROSPECT – Shannon M. Gibbel, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design in the Versailles Program

MOUNT STERLING – Patrick K. Koch, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 374 for Design

NORTHLAKE – Anaya C. Olga, William B. Bauhs Memorial Fund in Architecture, National Organization of Minority Architects Outstanding Student Leadership and Merit Award, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

O’FALLON – Luther M. Lemon, Graduate College Fellowship

ORLAND PARK – Marisa J. Zambuto, Architecture Scholarship for highest GPA in Class of 2007, Gargoyle Society Award for Excellence

PALATINE – Derek M. Greene, David Ashby Memorial Scholarship Fund in Architecture

PEORIA – Erin M. Brown, Women's Architectural League Foundation of Chicago Scholarship; Anthony P. Corso, American Institute of Architects Henry Adams School Medal

PLAINFIELD – Brian F. Essig, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Award, Louise Woodroofe Award

PROSPECT HEIGHTS – Ryan M. Carbone, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

RIVER FOREST – John S. Clark, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Award

RIVERWOODS – Michael J. Eichhorn, Francis J. Plym Traveling Fellowship in Architecture

ROCHELLE – Loretta A. Szewczyk, Creative and Performing Arts Fellowship

ROCKFORD – Sarah E. Karpinski, Edward C. Earl Prize in History and Preservation

ROCKTON – Brett A. Bridgeland, Louise Woodroofe Prize

ROSCOE – Joseph P. Kubkowski, Donald E. Bergeson Energy and Environmentally Sensitive Award

ROUND LAKE HEIGHTS – Alejandro Arango, Association of Licensed Architects (ALA) Achievement Award, James M. White Memorial Prize in Practice and Technology

ST. CHARLES – Christopher J. Enck, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Memorial Fellowship in Architecture; Stephanie L. Morse, Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures

SCHAUMBURG – Sara C. Volpe, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

SHERIDAN – Cory J. Collman, Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Fellowship in Architecture

SPRINGFIELD – Lisa J. Ekle, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design in the Versailles Program; Bridgette M.M. Richardson, The Woolpert, Inc. Architectural Scholarship

TEUTOPOLIS – Trina M. Hoene, American Institute of Architects/ American Architectural Foundation Scholarship, Creative and Performing Arts Fellowship

TINLEY PARK – Rachel L. Lannan, Stephen J.Y. Tang Memorial Award in Architecture

TOLUCA – Anthony W. Lauber, Fred E. and Thomas Berger Memorial Scholarship

TRENTON – Stacy R. Deuser, Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures

URBANA – Nathan J. Charris, Donald E. and Margaret P. Ferry Award for Excellence in Architecture; Michael J. Ford, James M. White Memorial Prize in History and Preservation; Dylan M. Lamar, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Award, William C. Moe Memorial Scholarship; Arelys Matias, Clarence T. Paul Graduate Fellowship; Darwin D. Valenzuela, Clarence T. Paul Graduate Fellowship; Stacy D. Williams, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Memorial Prize in Architecture, Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Fellowship in Architecture

VERNON HILLS – Aimee M. Weber, Donald E. Bergeson Energy and Environmentally Sensitive Award

VIRDEN – Anthony C. Eubanks, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

WADSWORTH – Maren E. Gersich, Edward C. Earl Prize in Practice and Technology, National Association of Women in Construction-Danville Chapter Scholarship

WALTONVILLE – Kellen C. Minor, Annual Architecture Awards Logo Design

WESTCHESTER – Elise C. Holmes, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

WESTERN SPRINGS – Dennis P. Burke, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

WHEATON – Ryan M. Carbone, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture; John Cunningham, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture; Michael B. Rose, Francis J. Plym Graduate Fellowship

OUT-OF-STATE

CALIFORNIA, Saratoga – Che-Wei A. Liang, Architecture Scholarship for highest GPA in Class of 2007

FLORIDA, Boca Raton – Martha M. Henkle, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

Gulf Breeze – Tyler G. Noblin, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 272 for Design, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Award

INDIANA, Bloomington – Susan N. Johnson-Roehr, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Memorial Fellowship in Architecture

Carmel – Colin J. Warnecke, Raymond A. Pigozzi Memorial Award

Indianapolis – Scott S. Brackney, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship; Kelli A. Polzin, Fermer Spencer Cannon and Mary L. Cannon Scholarship

Noblesville – Whitney E. Huver, Howard L. White Scholarship

Terre Haute – Matthew W. Piker, Architecture Scholarship for highest GPA in Class of 2007, Fermer Spencer Cannon and Mary L. Cannon Scholarship, Gargoyle Society Award for Excellence, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

IOWA, Urbandale – Katherine M. Couch, Edwin A. Horner Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

KENTUCKY, Lexington – Anne M. Frazer, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

MARYLAND, Clarksburg – Ching Yun Catherine Chau, Edward C. Earl Prize in History and Preservation

Hurlock – Dale G. Green, Graduate College Fellowship

Rockville – Do Jin Kim, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Award

MICHIGAN, Battle Creek – Timothy Yankama, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 272 for Design

Grand Rapids – Nathan R. Funk, Tyler Allhands Fellowship

MINNESOTA, Burnsville – John P. Rysavy, Architecture Scholarship for highest GPA in Class of 2008, Gargoyle Society Award for Excellence, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

NEW JERSEY, Jersey City – Edward C. Hsu, David Ashby Memorial Scholarship Fund in Architecture, Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Fellowship in Architecture

PENNSYLVANIA, Pittsburgh – Sara L. Ruzomberka, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

TEXAS, Austin – William E. Pool, James M. White Memorial Prize in Design

El Paso – Abraham Reyes, Cyrus E. Palmer Award

San Antonio – Molly M. Cundari, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Memorial Fellowship/Prize in Architecture

WISCONSIN, Beaver Dam – Mathew E. Strack, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

New Berlin – Julie A. Zielinski, The Elizabeth Goetsch Memorial Scholarship

OUT-OF-COUNTRY

CHINA, Tian Jin City – Man Chun Chan, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Award

FRANCE, Nantes – Ayse Henry, University Fellowship (Block Grant)

HONG KONG, Kowloon – Vincent C.H. Leung, Bronze Tablet Award

INDIA, Haryana – Kalpa Baghasingh, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Memorial Prize in Architecture

INDONESIA, Jakarta – Angela Angela, Chester V. Long Scholarship

JAMAICA, Spanish Town – Richard Lyew, St. Jago Meadows; Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Fellowship in Architecture

SOUTH KOREA, Daegu – Jinho Kim, Donald E. and Margaret P. Ferry Award for Excellence in Architecture, Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Fellowship in Architecture; Daekwon Park, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Award