News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Bronze Tablet honor students named

7/3/2003

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — One hundred ninety-eight names will appear on the newest Bronze Tablet being placed in the Library this fall at the University of Illinois at
Urbana-Champaign.

They are the University Honors students, the top 3 percent from each college’s 2002 graduating class, selected for their outstanding academic performance during their undergraduate study.

Among the University Honors winners, who each have earned a bachelor’s degree, are: (EDITORS: See list.).



University Honors and inclusion on the Bronze Tablet are the university’s highest honors for graduating students. Winners must have a total grade-point average of at least 3.5 (out of a possible 4.0), although in recent years an average as high as 3.9 was needed to make the list in some colleges at Illinois.

The first Bronze Tablet, bearing 14 names, appeared in 1925.

2003 BRONZE TABLET HONOREES


ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Allison Jill Levine, Mary Edna Peternel

BATAVIA – Elizabeth Suzanne Mitchell,Rebekah Amelie Wanic

BELLEVILLE – Mary Elizabeth Bennett

BLOOMINGDALE – Stephen Edward Bernsee

BLOOMINGTON – Collin M. Anderson

BOURBONNAIS – Lisa Marie Khalili

BUFFALO GROVE – Zheng Guo, Ketan Parikh, Adam Drew Varavadekar

BURNSIDE – Bradley Scott Dixon

CAROL STREAM – Matthew Paul Fisher

CARTERVILLE – Kristopher Paul Lyle, Emily Kate Pilger

CHAMPAIGN – Jennifer Ann Croix, Candace Sharon Kesler, Kristi Renee Kohlenberg, Shwayta Kukreti, Chandra Mae Linton, Brian Christopher Smith, Kyle R. Treadway

CHARLESTON – Matthew Colin Augustine

CHATHAM – Adarsh Kumar Varma

CHICAGO – (01) Paras Hemendra Mehta
(30) Kali Elanie Zanona
(34) Katarzyna Karolina Rupar
(38) Deena DiStefano
(55) Richard Jacob VanSwol

CHILLICOTHE – Amber Michelle Pliler, Beth Marie Weber,

CISSNA PARK – Grant David Heinold

CRYSTAL LAKE – Matthew Thomas Rakher, William Russell Simpson

DALLAS CITY – Mark Frederick Hoemmen

DANVILLE – Matthew Joseph Fabrizio

DECATUR – Tracy Susanne Goeppinger, Lisa Renee Trump

DEERFIELD – Christopher Andrew Nayler, Irina Zilbergleyt,

DES PLAINES – Gina G. Mezzano, Milan K. Patel

DOWNERS GROVE – Meghan Elizabeth Goldenstein,

EDELSTEIN – Joshua Michael Cemenska

EDWARDSVILLE – Sarah Ann Anderson, Lauren Kristine Borchers, Jennifer Kathleen Harris, Kristin Jo Hungerford

EL PASO – Jonathan James Stoller

ELGIN – Laura Beth Meier

ELMHURST – Matthew Robert Ahrens, Randall Louis Cooper, Katie Danielle Triska, Matthew Thomas Wirig

FAIRBURY – Michelle Dawn Bachtold

FINDLAY – John Lloyd Wright

FISHER – Julie Dawn Derges

FRANKFORT – Michael Allen Gorczowski, Enh Ngoc Ly=

FREEPORT – Katie Marie Schleich

GARDEN PRAIRIE – Dana Nicole Wahl

GLASFORD – Nathaniel David Bergland

GLEN CARBON – Andrew Edward Honegger

GLEN ELLYN – Jennifer Susanne Oshen.

GLENVIEW – Amanda Breck Novak

GLENWOOD – Erin Marie Van Brussel

GREEN OAKS – Nicklas Robert Pfanzelter

GREENVILLE – Gardner Adam Hentze

HIGHLAND PARK – Eric Nathaniel Heller

HUNTLEY – Cristina Michelle Hansen

JACKSONVILLE – Marjorie Elizabeth Hubbs

JERSEYVILLE – Michael William Collins

KANKAKEE – Kathleen Mary Smith

LA SALLE – Anna Louisa Peters, Sara Lynn Strell

LAKE ZURICH – Joseph Marty Kelley

LAPRAIRIE – Nicholas John Keyes

LAWRENCEVILLE – Kristie Michele Engemann

LIBERTYVILLE – Brett Michael Blazevich

LINDENHURST – Julie Elizabeth Grachek

LISLE – Katherine A. Sikich

MACOMB – Angela Katherine Perone

MARSEILLES – Jennifer Ann Steele

MASCOUTAH – Felipe Manuel Luis Gasper

METAMORA – Amy Rose Adams

MOKENA – Lindsay Rae Ainscough, Laura Ann Devlin, Karen Renee Eichenlaub

MORO – Christopher Michael Johnson

MORRIS – Jana Maree Kopczick, Joseph Lloyd Orndorff

MORTON GROVE – Jeffrey Robert Olsen

MOUNT CARMEL – Jessica Elizabeth Bayne, Kathryn Jesseca Lindley

MOUNT PROSPECT – Patricia J. Valassis

NAPERVILLE – Timothy James Bauler, Tiffany Jo Beamer, Jaime Denise Bissegger, Timothy Allen Ernst, Shannon Kathleen Kelly, James Thomas Koerber, Christina Nadia Wowchuk

NEW BERLIN – Kathryn Jo Keim

NORMAL – Paul Edward Drinan, Melissa Anne Martinez, Claresta Leigh Mohrman

NORTH RIVERSIDE – David Byron Cashin

NORTHBROOK – Jason Sang Park

NORWOOD PARK TOWNSHIP – Angela Evola

OAK BROOK – Jeffrey Chung Chao

OAK LAWN – Julia D. Braun

OAK PARK – Lorien Elisa Menhennett

ORLAND PARK – Carrie Elizabeth Byrnes, Brett Michael Horek, Erin Kathleen O’Connor

PALATINE – Kristine Marie Knickerbocker

PALOS HILLS – Aimee Violet Gloude

PARIS – Ingrid Christine Kraemer

PAXTON – Sarah Janet March

PEORIA – Mary Elizabeth Burroughs, Sean Gordon Campbell, Nicole Christine Davis, Adam David DeVore, Curtis William Moeckel, Sara Kristina Robinson, Heidi Nicole Thomalla, Jennifer Lynn VonBehren, Christopher Lewis Wynkoop

PESOTUM – Amy Lynn Tempel

PETERSBURG – Ryan M. Kern

PHOENIX – Adrienne Tachele Brown

POCAHONTAS – Julie Marie Plocher

PRINCEVILLE – Alex Paul Stoller

RIVER FOREST – Sarah June Duggins

ROBINSON – Craig Andrew Williamson

ROCKFORD – Nicholas James Guedet, Marcia Anne Miller

ROLLING MEADOWS – Stephanie Mariko Finn, Kimberly Ann Mahan

ROMEOVILLE – Jessica Lynn Heckinger

ROUND LAKE HEIGHTS – Alejandro Arango

SCHAUMBURG – Erin Patricia Celvi, Steven Thomas Leathers, Shubham Mukherjee

SHELBYVILLE – Katherine Marie Brix

SHERRARD – Britt Nicole Christensen

SKOKIE – Yau-Ru Chen, Eric Lyle Cohen, Iolanta Levin, Jillian Nicole Simmons

SOUTH BARRINGTON – Brennan Barry Miller

SPRINGFIELD – Amanda Lynn Zuhlke

SWANSEA – Kathleen Claire McKenzie

TEUTOPOLIS – Janice Ann Vandeveer, Dawn Michelle Weber.

THAYER – Aaron William Smith

TINLEY PARK – Bradley Sherman Hagan, Josephine Ellen Pinsky

URBANA – Christopher Chen, Tyrus Winslow DeJarnette, Jonas Yun Lee, Andrew Craig Miller, David Ishii Smyth

VERNON HILLS – Alex Rozenberg

WAVERLY – Tricia Lynn Anderson

WHEATON – Kevin Alistair Brown, Katie Anne McPherrin

WHEELING – Gina Marie Imbrogno

WINFIELD – Jane Elizabeth Erickson

OUT-OF-STATE

ARIZONA, Phoenix – Kory Alan Langhofer

COLORADO, Lakewood – Erica Marie Knievel

INDIANA, Carbon – Beau Dennison Rightsell

IOWA, Davenport – Molly Lou DeReus.
Dubuque – Erica Lynn Venema

KANSAS, Fairway – Sara Anna Mercer

MINNESOTA, Golden Valley – Angela Teresa Schrive

MISSOURI, Manchester – Christopher Paul Michael
O’Fallon – Nicholas David Orf

NEBRASKA, Omaha – Jaclyn Rene Schieber

NEW JERSEY, Norwood – Grace Jheeyoung Lee

NORTH CAROLINA, Hickory – Lauren Brooke Katz

OHIO, Cincinnati – Geoffrey Charles Levine

OREGON, Lake Oswego – Mariko Lynn Walters

PENNSYLVANIA, Pittsburgh – Karen M. Hartz

TENNESSEE, Hendersonville – Saman Anton Roshan Perera, 180 Curtis Crossroads

TEXAS, Houston – Niraj Vasudev Nayak

WISCONSIN, Beloit – Sarah Lee Young.

OUT-OF-COUNTRY

CHINA, Hong Kong – Jiajun Wang

INDONESIA, Jakarta – Paulus Yulianto

KOREA, Incheon – Soojin Kwon
Seoul – John Tamin Yi

PUERTO RICO, San Juan – Laura Maria Planas

SINGAPORE, Singapore – Lee Wee Boh, Li Chen Lim, Tiong Keat Tan,