News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Students receive awards in international studies

6/20/2003

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — More than 150 University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign students, most of them in graduate study, were honored at a recent reception for their success in winning various awards, fellowships and scholarships related to international study.

The students, their area of study and awards received include: (EDITORS: See list.).

Illinois has been a leader in the development of a wide range of language, area and international programs that each year attract hundreds of foreign scholars and students to the campus, and also serve hundreds of U.S. students seeking to study abroad. The university’s Study Abroad Office is one of the largest programs of its kind in the nation. In 2002-2003, more than 1,400 Illinois students studied abroad in some 50 countries.


AWARDS IN INTERNATIONAL STUDIES

(EDITORS: FLAS is the abbreviation for Foreign Language and Area Studies; NSEP: National Security Education Program; IPS: International Programs and Studies; NSF: National Science Foundation; ACDIS: Arms Control, Disarmament, and International Study; IIE: Institute of International Education; PAATP: Participatory Assessment of Agricultural Technology Project)

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Anne Elizabeth Accurso, Campus Honors Program Summer 2003 Travel Award; Quratulain Ambareen, Gilman Undergraduate Study Abroad Scholarship

BELLWOOD – Monique Myles, Illinois International Fellow

BLOOMINGTON – Sibel Cekic, Barbara Yates International
Research Grant; Erin Raboin, IPS General Merit Scholarship

BOLINGBROOK – Jeffrey Stenhouse, Summer 2003 Undergraduate International Exchange Funding Program

BRIDGEVIEW – Karen Schopf, International Programs and Studies Scholarship

BUFFALO GROVE – Byron Man, Summer 2003 Undergraduate International Exchange Funding Program; Emily Schumm, Chad Lobdell Memorial Study Abroad Award; Dmitry Tarkovsky, FLAS Award from the Russian and East European Center; Eric Weinmann, International Engineering Scholarship

CARPENTERSVILLE – Darren Buchanan, Illinois International Fellow

CHAMPAIGN – Margarethe Adams, FLAS Award from the Russian and East European Center; Winston Akala, Fulbright Award; Pardip Kaur Bolina, Nelle M. Signor Fellowship in International Relations; Douglas A. Bristow, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship; James Brockmole, NSF Fellowship; Andrew Bryan, Tinker Field Research Grant; Gisela Carbonell-Coll, Tinker Field Research Grant; Colleen Conley, National Science Foundation Fellowship; Jimmy De La Torre, Spencer Fellowship; Christopher Erb, European Union Center Graduate Research Travel Grant; Diana Garcés, Tinker Field Research Grant; Willie Hill, Gilman Undergraduate Study Abroad Scholarship; Miguel Malagreca, Fulbright Commission and Institute of International Education Grant, Tinker Field Research Grant; David McDonald, Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Grant; Gregory J. Michna, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship; Erica Middleton, National Science Foundation Fellowship; Ross Musselman, FLAS Award from the Russian and East European Center; Elizabeth Spreng, FLAS Award from the Russian and East European Center; Alicia Szymonik, FLAS Award from the Russian and East European Center; Sarita Vanka, IPS General Merit Scholarship; Maria Bonita Villamil, Fulbright - LASPAU Grant; Selma Vital, Tinker Field Research Grant

CHERRY VALLEY – Emily Louise Williams, Campus Honors Program Summer 2003 Travel Award

CHICAGO (08) – Kevin Mui, Summer 2003 Undergraduate International Exchange Funding Program

(13) – Gregory Samuel Vaughan, Campus Honors Program Spring 2003 Travel Award

(15) – Mario McHarris, Illinois International Fellow

(17) – Nicole Denise Anderson, Nelle M. Signor Fellowship in International Relations

(19) – Olanipekun Laosebikan, FLAS Award from the Center for African Studies; Diane Love, Illinois International Fellow

(26) – Victoria Murillo, Charles Wert India/Illinois Award

(32) – Yesenia Mojarro, Freeman Award for Study in Asia

(34) – Octavio Santiago, Illinois International Scholars

(37) – Max Follmer, Suzanne and David Martin Reay Scholarship in the Illinois International Scholars Program

(43) – Jason Outlaw, IPS Scholarship for Underrepresented Students

(45) – Vimal Prajapati, Charles Wert India/Illinois Award

(46) – Peter Murakami, IPS General Merit Scholarship, Mitsui USA Scholarship for Study Abroad

(51) – Alicia Williams, Illinois International Fellow

(52) – Gwendolyn Kisielente, IPS General Merit Scholarship

(57) – Margo Mejia, IPS Scholarship for Underrepresented Students

(60) – Walter West, Illinois International Fellow

CISSNA PARK – Sarah Michelle Laubscher, Illinois International Scholars

CLARENDON HILLS – Denise Gill, FLAS Award from the Russian and East European Center, Skalnik Prize for the Best Undergraduate Essay in Russian and East European Studies

COLLINSVILLE – Elana Jakel, FLAS Award from the Russian and East European Center

DES PLAINES – Monika Pawar, IPS Scholarship for Nontraditional Destinations; Samantha Rockwood, International Programs and Studies Scholarship

DOWNERS GROVE – Peter Roose, International Programs and Studies Scholarship; Kristen Elizabeth Scoville, Campus Honors Program Summer 2003 Travel Award

DUNLAP – Paul Russel Sledd, Michael Aiken Scholarship in the Illinois International Scholars Program

EVANSTON – Andrew Asher, European Union Center Graduate Research Travel Grant, FLAS Award from the Russian and East European Center

GENEVA – Sherri Richardson, Illinois International Fellow

GLEN CARBON – Lisa Mayumi Mueller, Campus Honors Program Summer 2003 Travel Award, Summer 2003 Undergraduate International Exchange Funding Program

GODFREY – Te Hong, IPS Scholarship for Underrepresented Students

GRANVILLE – David E. Shore, Campus Honors Program Summer 2003 Travel Award

GREENFIELD – Josephine L. Beavers, IPS Scholarship for Nontraditional Destinations, Joan Solaún Honorary Study Abroad Award in the Illinois International Scholars Program, Michael Aiken Scholarship in the Illinois International Scholars Program

HINSDALE – Michael Hull, International Engineering Scholarship

HOFFMAN ESTATES – Moon Ki Cho, Summer 2003 Undergraduate International Exchange Funding Program; Lim Yue Wong, 2003-2004 Undergraduate International Exchange Funding Program

HOMEWOOD – Heather Joy Hentschel, Campus Honors Program Summer 2003 Travel Award

JOLIET –Nicholas Karez, Summer 2003 Undergraduate International Exchange Funding Program

KASBEER – Jennifer Ann Caldwell, IPS General Merit Scholarship, Michael Aiken Scholarship in the Illinois International Scholars Program

LAGRANGE – Jessica Grenis, International Engineering Scholarship

LA GRANGE PARK – Jeffrey Leonard Bettin, Campus Honors Program Summer 2003 Travel Award; Miriam Young, Charles Wert India/Illinois Award, IPS Scholarship for Nontraditional Destinations

LISLE – Stephanie Mary Milczarek, Campus Honors Program Summer 2003 Travel Award

LOMBARD – Andrew Lamplot, International Engineering Scholarship

MAHOMET – Eric Alston, IPS General Merit Scholarship; David Lewicki, International Programs and Studies Scholarship; Dawn Wyatt, 2003-2004 Undergraduate International Exchange Funding Program

MATTOON – Jennifer Irwin, International Programs and Studies Scholarship

MCCLURE – Don E. Carter, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

MONMOUTH – Christina Diane Riley, Campus Honors Program Summer 2003 Travel Award

MOUNT CARROLL – Annica Schroeder, Chad Lobdell Memorial Study Abroad Award

MOUNT PROSPECT –Bonnie Ann Benjamin, Illinois International Scholars, Margaret Marsden Murphy Study Abroad Award

NAPERVILLE – Kathryn Lila Gelder, Campus Honors Program Summer 2003 Travel Award, IPS General Merit Scholarship; Peter J. Larson, Campus Honors Program Summer 2003 Travel Award; Nathaniel Rende, Mitsui USA Scholarship for Study Abroad

NILES – Digesh Patel, IPS Scholarship for Nontraditional Destinations

NORMAL – Adeola Adeniyi, Illinois International Fellow

NORRIDGE – Melissa Kezios, IPS General Merit Scholarship

NORTH BARRINGTON – Emily Lauren Sylwestrak, Campus Honors Program Summer 2003 Travel Award

OAK PARK – Jennifer Cole, Illinois International Fellow; Fazal Khan, Richardson Award; Adrienne Pickett, FLAS Award from the Center for African Studies, Summer 2003 Minority Internship, West African Research Association

ORLAND PARK – Anna Filipiak, IPS General Merit Scholarship

PALOS PARK – Rebecca Erin O'Donoghue, Campus Honors Program Summer 2003 Travel Award

PEORIA HEIGHTS – Ashley Swisher, Illinois International Fellow

PINCKNEYVILLE –Steven Sawadisavi, International Engineering Scholarship

SAVOY – Rakhmatou Kane, FLAS Award from the Center for African Studies; Laura McLay, ACDIS Ph.D. Thesis Initiation Fellowship

SKOKIE – Pauline Chow, Fall 2003 Undergraduate International Exchange Funding Program, Illinois International Scholars, IPS Scholarship for Nontraditional Destinations

SOMONAUK – Aaron Steven Brown, Illinois International Scholars

STERLING – Charlotte Bauer-Smith, 2002-03 Bourse Chateaubriand

STREAMWOOD – Melissa Leland, Illinois International Scholars

SWANSEA – Sara Fitzgerald, International Programs and Studies Scholarship

TAMMS – Erin Malone, IPS Scholarship for Underrepresented Students

UNIVERSITY PARK – Cayse Albert Llorens, Campus Honors Program Summer 2003 Travel Award

URBANA – Bongani Bantwini, Fulbright Award; Diego A. Batallas, Fulbright/Western Hemisphere Grant; Fatima Z. Belghiti, FLAS Award from the Center for African Studies; Suzanne Bernsten, FLAS Award from the International Programs and Studies Office for Global Studies; Carlee Ann Bradbury, Worldwide University Network Research Studentship; Sylvia Ruth Bruinders, Nelle M. Signor Fellowship in International Relations; Alicia Burga, Tinker Field Research Grant; Christina Diane Carr, IPS Scholarship for Nontraditional Destinations; Simone Cavalcante DaSilva, Tinker Field Research Grant; Diego F. Cevallos, Fulbright/Western Hemisphere Grant; Nathan Clarke, Tinker Field Research Grant; Angelina Cotler, Due and Ferber International Research Award; Xavier Escandell, Tinker Field Research Grant; Cibele V. Falkenberg, Fulbright/Western Hemisphere Grant; Austeclinio L. Farias Neto, Brazilian CAPES Fellowship Program; Eliza Johannes, FLAS Award from the Center for African Studies; Kristin Johnson, Illinois International Fellow; Nicole Lamers , FLAS Award from the Center for African Studies; Heidi Lorimor, FLAS Award from the Center for African Studies; Jin-kyung Park, Nelle M. Signor Fellowship in International Relations; Zakia Salime, Rita and Arnold Goodman Fellowship; Maria Silva, Due and Ferber International Research Award; David Smyth, Churchill Scholarship; Stephanie Stean, Tinker Field Research Grant; Lauren Walker, Illinois International Fellow; Derrick Wirtz, National Science Foundation Fellowship; Phoebe Elizabeth Wolfskill, 2002-03 IPRH Fellowship

VILLA GROVE – Jenna Cler, IPS Scholarship for Nontraditional Destinations

WASHINGTON – Kathleen Graham, IPS General Merit Scholarship

WATERLOO – Sheri Northcutt, International Engineering Scholarship

WHEATON – Carole Mary Pekny, Campus Honors Program Summer 2003 Travel Award; Christine Saba, IES Fine Arts and Performing Arts Scholarship; Emily Snyder, IPS General Merit Scholarship

YORKVILLE – Brandon Baumann, International Engineering Scholarship

OUT-OF-STATE

CALIFORNIA, Bakersfield – Eva Pajuelo, Tinker Field Research Grant
Camarillo – David Osorio, Munich Scholarship
Rancho Palos Verdes – Jordan Yamamoto, Summer 2003 Undergraduate International Exchange Funding Program

COLORADO, Aurora – Alyssa Mitchell, National Science Foundation Fellowship

FLORIDA, Gainesville – Alice Jones-Nelson, FLAS Award from the Center for African Studies
Panama City – Deborah Hughes, FLAS Award from the Center for African Studies

IOWA, Cherokee – Alan L. Kastengren, National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship

LOUISIANA, New Orleans – Tage Biswalo, FLAS Award from the Center for African Studies

MASSACHUSETTS, Winchester – Rachel Gallery, Tinker Field Research Grant

MICHIGAN, LaSalle – Rachel Facey, FLAS Award from the Russian and East European Center

MISSOURI, Kirkwood – Craig Stanley, Munich Scholarship
Manchester – Christopher Michael, Gates Cambridge Scholarship

NEVADA, Carson City – Joseph Zakzeski, Summer 2003 Undergraduate International Exchange Funding Program
Las Vegas – Nathaniel House, National Security Education Program Grant

NEW JERSEY, Middletown – Jeffrey Chieh, Summer 2003 Undergraduate International Exchange Funding Program
Piscataway – Matthew Lee, National Science Foundation Fellowship
South River – Elizabeth Radziszewski, European Union Center Graduate Research Travel Grant

NEW YORK, Floral Park – Garcia Alyssa Garcia, Tinker Field Research Grant
Forest Hills – Margaret Enrile, Tinker Field Research Grant
Jamaica – Bryan Montes, Tinker Field Research Grant
Setauket – Constanta Mindruta, European Union Center Graduate Research Travel Grant

PENNSYLVANIA, Monroeville – Kelly Gates, ACDIS Ph.D. Thesis Initiation Fellowship

SOUTH CAROLINA, Mount Pleasant – Jennifer Hardin, Tinker Field Research Grant
Rock Hill – William Hope, Tinker Field Research Grant

TEXAS, Fulshear – Natasha Kipp, FLAS Award from the Russian and East European Center

UTAH, Brigham City – Michael Findley, FLAS Award from the Russian and East European Center

WISCONSIN, Madison – Kelly Anderson, Tinker Field Research Grant; Ann Oleinik, Tinker Field Research Grant
West Bend – Jessica Shelvik, FLAS Award from the Russian and East European Center, Skalnik Prize for the Best Graduate Essay in Russian and East European Studies

OUT-OF-COUNTRY

ARGENTINA, Buenos Aires – Pablo Acosta, , Tinker Field Research Grant; Natalia Crespo, Cap, Tinker Field Research Grant
Villa Elisa – Laura Ripani, Kathleen Cloud International Research Grant

BRAZIL, Bahia – Luis F. Pita Gondim, Salvador, Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Cientifico e Technologico Fellowship from Brazil
Belo Horizonte – Mauro Sayar Ferreira, Tinker Field Research Grant
Rio De Janeiro – Daniela Takiya, Tinker Field Research Grant

CYPRESS, Nicosia – Evangelia Zaimi, European Union Center Graduate Research Travel Grant

INDONESIA, Malang – I. Made Jana Mejaya, Government of Indonesia

KENYA, Nairobi – Rosa Muraguri-Mwololo, Maria Pia Gratton Award

KAZAKHSTAN, Taraz – Stanislav Yugay, Edmund G. Muskie/Freedom Support Act Graduate Fellowship Program

SPAIN, Murcia – Martínez Mira, María, Tinker Field Research Grant