News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

School of Architecture students honored

6/20/2003

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. – One hundred twenty-three undergraduate and graduate students in the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign School of Architecture were honored for scholastic excellence during the 2003 spring semester. A total of $300,712 in prizes was awarded.

The winners and their awards include (EDITORS: See list).


ARCHITECTURE AWARD WINNERS FOR SPRING 2003

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Kate A. Doyle, Rexford Newcomb Award

AURORA – Liz G. McKee, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 272 for Design; Kelley J. Runkle, Elizabeth Goetsch Memorial Scholarship, National Association of Women in Construction-Danville Chapter Scholarship

BARRINGTON – Joseph D. Alguire, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architectural Design for the Versailles Program; Laurie K. Kraft, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

BATAVIA – Matthew W. Streid, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

BLOOMINGDALE – Bernard J. Bartelli, Donald E. and Margaret P. Ferry Award for Excellence in Architecture

BLOOMINGTON – Christine C. Orser, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

CAMP POINT – Benjamin L. Coggeshall, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

CHAMPAIGN – Robert L. Brackett III, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architectural Design for the Versailles Program, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship; Craig L. Carter, James M. White Memorial Prize in Practice and Technology; Carole M. Pekny, Elizabeth Goetsch Memorial Scholarship; Molly A. Weber, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

CHATHAM – Jason D. Cox, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 372 for Design

CHICAGO (09) – Wladyslaw Nowobilski, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

(16) – Zhenfeng Lin, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 172 for Design

(17) – Victor Jimenez, William T. Spooner Memorial Scholarship in Architecture

(21) – Brittany L. Marshall, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Fellowship, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

(22) – Rodrigo Martinez, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

(24) – Nathan C. Clemons, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

(29) – Luis A. Martinez, William T. Spooner Memorial Scholarship in Architecture

(36) – Tasha M. Love, Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Fellowship in Architecture, Louise Woodroofe Prize

(45) – Jose M. Estrada, National Organization of Minority Architects Outstanding Student Leadership Merit Award

(52) – Marcus A. Cross, Alpha Rho Chi Medal

(53) – Deana A. Haynes, Woolpert LLP Architectural Scholarship

(55) – Erica M. Enright, Hispanic American Construction Industry Association Scholar, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

DARIEN – Nicole J. Brzozowski, Women's Architectural League Foundation of Chicago Scholarship

DECATUR – Wyatt W. Beard, Chester V. Long Scholarship

DEKALB – Sean H. Dugan, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Fellowship

DELAVAN – Damon L. Wilson, Donald E. and Margaret P. Ferry Award for Excellence in Architecture

DUNLAP – Andrew J. Harmon, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design for the Versailles Program

ELGIN – Emma K. Smith, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Prize in Architecture, Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Fellowship in Architecture

ELMHURST – Ryan D. Dick, Tyler Allhands Scholarship

EUREKA – Abby T. Martin, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

GENEVA – Kathleen M. Herzog, Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures

GENOA – Gregory C. Hielsberg, Robert F. Hastings Memorial Fellowship in Architecture

GLEN CARBON – Janet S. Miller, Allerton American Traveling Scholarship, Architecture Scholarship for highest GPA in class, Edward C. Earl Prize in Practice and Technology

GLENDALE HEIGHTS – Karl F. Guider, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

GREENVILLE – Erin K. Reed, James M. White Memorial Prize in History and Preservation

HINSDALE – Alison M. Hamm, Ricker Award in History of Architecture; Jennifer M. Traut, Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures

HOFFMAN ESTATES – Nicole M. Bobula, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture; Travis L. Juracek, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 372 for Design

HOMER GLEN – Jeffrey C. Kansler, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 372 for Design, Annual Architecture Awards Banquet Logo Design, Delbert R. Smith Memorial Award in Architecture

JERSEYVILLE – Brett R. Enloe, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

LaGRANGE – Benjamin P. Porto, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design for the Versailles Program

MENDOTA – Neil G. Sondgeroth, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 272 for Design, Louise Woodroofe Prize

MONTICELLO – Brian S. Faulkner, American Institute of Architects Henry Adams Medal

MORTON – Shana M. Dobrinsky, Durrant Award

MORTON GROVE – Kate K.K. Miyamoto, David Ashby Memorial Scholarship Fund in Architecture; Joseph M. Zale, James M. White Memorial Prize in Structures

NAPERVILLE – Ryan T. Cusick, Francis J. Plym Graduate Fellowship; Heayoung Won, Donald E. and Margaret P. Ferry Award for Excellence in Architecture

NILES – Yelena B. Baybus, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architectural Design for the Versailles Program

NORTHBROOK – Susan Reinhold, Stephen J.Y. Tang Memorial Award

O'FALLON – Luther M. Lemon, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

OAK LAWN – Stephanie M. Pifko, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 172 for Design

PALOS HEIGHTS – Thomas D. Gabel, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

PARK RIDGE – Krzysztof Kociolek, American Institute of Architects/American Architectural Foundation Scholarship; Grant E. Ullrich, Allerton American Traveling Scholarship

PEKIN – Hyun Jeong Lee, Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Fellowship in Architecture

PEORIA – Anthony P. Corso, Donald E. Bergeson Energy and Environmentally Sensitive Award, Clarence T. Paul Graduate Fellowship; David J. Lillie, Henry T. Gray Scholarship

PLAINFIELD – Andrew D. Cockrell, E. Benno Philippson AIA Travel Award in Architecture; Eric R. Coley, Cyrus E. Palmer Award; Michael J. Janes, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 372 for Design

QUINCY – Michelle A. Schwartz, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

ROCHELLE – Loretta A. Szewczyk, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

ROCKFORD – Ingedia K. Gonzalez, Donald E. Bergeson Energy and Environmentally Sensitive Award; Tatijana Stafets, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

ROCKTON – Brett A. Bridgeland, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

ROUND LAKE HEIGHTS – Alejandro Arango, Bruce Abrams Memorial Award, American Institute of Architects/American Architectural Foundation Scholarship, Donald E. Bergeson Energy and Environmentally Sensitive Award, Bronze Tablet

ST. CHARLES – Jennifer L. Powell, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Fellowship

SAVOY – Amanda L. Skinner, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 271/272X for Design

SCHAUMBURG – Steven T. Leathers, American Institute of Architects/American Architectural Foundation Scholarship, Bronze Tablet, Charles G. Rummel Fellowship in Architecture; Julie A. Zielinski, Architecture Scholarship for highest GPA in Class, Chester V. Long Scholarship, Gargoyle Honor Society Freshman Award

SHOREWOOD – Chad J. Matesi, Tyler Allhands Graduate Fellowship

SHUMWAY – Erin R. Hirtzel, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

SIGEL – Elizabeth S. Ordner, Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Fellowship in Architecture, Stephen J.Y. Tang Memorial Award

SOUTH HOLLAND – James W. Holland, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Fellowship

SPRINGFIELD – Bridgette M.M. Richardson, Edward and Mary Jane Simmons Award

STOCKTON – Ana J. Levan, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Fellowship, National Association of Women in Construction-Danville Chapter Scholarship

SYCAMORE – Andrea Bosshardt, Women's Architectural League Foundation of Chicago Scholarship

TINLEY PARK – Rachel L. Lannan, Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures, Cyrus E. Palmer Award; Lindsey A. Sposato, David Ashby Memorial Scholarship Fund in Architecture

TOWER LAKES – Emma K. Smith, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Prize in Architecture, Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Fellowship in Architecture

URBANA – Suna Cagaptay-Arikan, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Scholarship Award in Architecture; Olabisi M. Dada, Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures, Elizabeth Goetsch Memorial Scholarship; Xuemei Li, Association of Licensed Architects (ALA) Student Merit Award, James M. White Memorial Prize in Structures; Irene Su, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

WALTONVILLE – Kellen C. Minor, Edwin A. Horner Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

WASHINGTON – Zachary R. Borders, Association of Licensed Architects (ALA) Student Merit Award

WESTERN SPRINGS – Matthew R. Genaze, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 172 for Design, Edward C. Earl Prize in Practice and Technology

WHEATON – Michael B. Rose, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Traveling Fellowship

WOOD DALE – Elliot J. Mata, Edward C. Earl Prize in Practice and Technology

OUT-OF-STATE

ARKANSAS, Jonesboro – Dylan M. Lamar, Edwin A. Horner Graduate Fellowship in Architecture, American Institute of Steel Construction Award

CALIFORNIA, Chico – Joshua S. Drake, William C. Moe Memorial Scholarship
Laguna Niguel – Steve S. Chen, Louise Woodroofe Award
Pleasanton – Eric R. Coley, Cyrus E. Palmer Award
Torrance – Gabriel Chan, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 372 for Design

FLORIDA, Kissimmee – Todd M. Watzel, American Institute of Architects Henry Adams Certificate of Merit

INDIANA, Indianapolis – Kelli A. Polzin, Howard L. White Scholarship; Mark D. Stoner, Fermer Spencer Cannon and Mary L. Cannon Scholarship
Terre Haute – Roland C. Kohr, Fermer Spencer Cannon and Mary L. Cannon Scholarship; Jonathan W. Young, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Memorial Fellowship in Architecture

IOWA, West Branch – Brian S. Faulkner, American Institute of Architects Henry Adams Medal

MICHIGAN, Kent City – Mara M. Braspenninx, Rexford Newcomb Award
Marquette – Lisa A. Thompson, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship
Ravenna – Mara M. Braspenninx, Rexford Newcomb Award
Traverse City – Todd M. Watzel, American Institute of Architects Henry Adams Certificate of Merit

MINNESOTA, Minnetonka – Michael J. Ford, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Fellowship

MISSOURI, St. Charles – Holly A. Smith, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship
St. Louis – Christina L. Robson, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

NORTH CAROLINA, Raleigh – Michelle M. Malecha, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

OHIO, Columbus – Bethany A. Barta, James M. White Memorial Prize in Structures
Dublin – Stacy D. Williams, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Fellowship

TEXAS, Lewisville – Brant A. Mullen, William B. Bauhs Memorial Fund in Architecture

WASHINGTON, Olympia – Nghia T. Ngo, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Fellowship

WISCONSIN, Cashton – Amanda M. Johnson, William C. Moe Memorial Scholarship

OUT-OF-COUNTRY

CHINA, Shanghai – Xuemei Li, Association of Licensed Architects (ALA) Student Merit Award, James M. White Memorial Prize in Structures

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, Santo Domingo – Elba Gil Montalvo, American Institute of Steel Construction Award

HONG KONG, Kowloon – Vincent C.H. Leung, Architecture Scholarship for highest GPA in Class, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture, Gargoyle Honor Society Sophomore Award

JAMAICA, Spanish Town – Richard Lyew, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architecture 271/272X for Design

KOREA, Seoul – Joungah Yoo, Francis J. Plym Graduate Fellowship

MALAYSIA, Batu Pahat – Chun Sheh Teo, Donald E. Bergeson Energy and Environmentally Sensitive Award

NIGERIA, Ikeja, Lagos – Olabisi M. Dada, Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures, Elizabeth Goetsch Memorial Scholarship

PUERTO RICO, Aguadilla – Damaris DeJesus, Elizabeth Goetsch Memorial Scholarship, Raymond A. Pigozzi Memorial Award
Arecibo – Jorge A. Santory, Fred E. and Thomas Berger Memorial Scholarship
Guaynabo – Alfredo Izquierdo, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Fellowship

TURKEY, Ankara – Suna Cagaptay-Arikan, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Scholarship Award in Architecture
Alsancak, 12Mir – Meltem H. Gurel, Francis J. Plym Graduate Fellowship for PhD Program