News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Phi Kappa Phi recipients named

6/16/2003

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — For superior scholarship, 234 junior, senior and graduate students at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign have been elected to the Phi Kappa Phi honor society for the spring semester 2003.

The students include (EDITORS: See list.).

Phi Kappa Phi honors outstanding scholarship in all academic areas. Founded in 1897 at the University of Maine, the honor society has chapters in 275 colleges and universities. The chapter at Illinois was established in 1933.


PHI KAPPA PHI SPRING 2003 INITIATES

ALEDO – Kevin L. Armstrong

ARCOLA – Amber M. Rothrock

ASHLAND – Sara C. Godwin

AURORA – Kristy L. Cesarone; Stephen J. LeRoy

BARRINGTON – Lara L. Stoll

BEACH PARK – Margret E. Berg

BELVIDERE – Ashley L. Boughton

BETHALTO – Tiffany L. Ritter

BEMENT – Janet L. Zoch

BLOOMINGDALE – James C. Park

BLOOMINGTON – Carrie A. Chance

BRIDGEPORT – Erin E. Abel

BROCTON – Christopher G. Williams

CARLYLE – Allison J. Rodden

CARMI – Whitney D. Duvall

CARY – Joseph M. Niemiec

CATLIN – Penny J. McConnell

CHAMPAIGN – Heather Alesch; Dheepa Balasubramanian; Valerie H. Barske; Samantha L. Bell; Karlie S. Bert.; Chirag Bhargava; Robert L. Brackett; Laura B. Brown; Rogerio Carlson; Joshua M. Cemenska; Sarah M. Colwell; Erica L. Deutscher; Grace T. Gedar; Amy Louise Guard; Amanda R. Huensch; Yongqing Huang; Dal Yong Jin; William Jonatan; Daniel Kerner; Young M. Kim; Kristi Kohlenberg,; Joyce M. Kuechler; Judith M. Levy; Angela D. Mullen; Noble E. Newman; Jeff O'Kelley; Adam J. Orlovich; Gema Ortega–Lamela; Stephanie N. Pirok; Rui Qiao; Imran Rashid; Melvin C. Redeker II; Melissa Salrin; Meredith L. Schmitt; Justin C. Steffen; Kimberly Sugden; Casey M. Summers; Kimberly Wolf

CHARLESTON – Lauren K. Kidwell

CHATHAM – Jennifer E. Ellington

CHICAGO – (14) Diana R. Avendano; Marissa C. Dittmann
(20) Joy Williams–Black; Sarah E. Childers
(30) Kali E. Zanona
(57) Moshe B. Saiger

CHILLICOTHE – Nicholas A. Hayward

CICERO – Katherine A. Sweeney

CRYSTAL LAKE – Caitlyn E. Isham

DARIEN – Lauren E. Markovic; Lauren M. Pitassi

DECATUR – Peter John Weise

DES PLAINES – Kerry A. Clinton

DIXON – Kelli M. Ruggiero

DOWNERS GROVE – Meghan E. Goldenstein

EAST PEORIA – Samuel A. Irving; Erika Stapp; Vicky R. Stewart

EFFINGHAM – Catherine Ruesken

ELDORADO – Nathan E. Oldham

ELGIN – Charles Shields

ELK GROVE VILLAGE – Kristen L. Aloisio; Diane S. Covarrubias

ELKHART – Casey M. Davis

ELMHURST – Thomaie E. Hilaris

GENESEO – Brock E. Wyffels

GILLESPIE – Devon M. Largio

GLEN ELLYN – Karen M. Korhorn

GLENVIEW – Steven S. Rubinshteyn

HIGLAND – Bryan W. Boudouris

HIGHLAND PARK – Laura C. Skolnik; Candice N. Wong

HINSDALE – Amy C. Ditewig

HOFFMAN ESTATES – Nicole R. Schallhorn

KEWANEE – Brian R. Huffman

LAKE VILLA – Christopher G. Chapman

LERNA – Tyler D. Kearney

LIBERTYVILLE – Casey R. Strain

LINDENHURST – Igor I. Kulish; Anna Sohn

MAHOMET – Andreana S. Lau; Victor E. Zimmerman

MAPLE PARK – Alexis Krasner; Laura B. Nelson

MARYVILLE – Lindsey K. Bernaix

MATTOON – Jennifer P. Irwin

METROPOLIS – Kristen L. Kotter

MILAN – Brooke M. Hartman

MONMOUTH – Christina Riley

MOUNT ZION – Deborah Paulson

MUNDELEIN – Devon N. Nippes; Kimberly J. Peterson;
Kimberly A. Schmidt

NAPERVILLE – Tiffany Beamer; Max Ciardullo; Kathryn E. Elmen; Ann M. Goulet; Olivia A. Hutul; Tae K. Lim; Greg Lockyer; Michael A. Munie; Lauren M. Schaeffer; Suzanna T. Simons; Sarah E. Stredney; Annie C. Wang

NEWTON – Travis Farley

NILES – Mary H. Collins

NORTHBROOK – Jonathan M. Donenberg; Frederick J. Kole

OAKLAWN – Anne C. Hellmer

ORLAND PARK – Joshua M. Fleischhauer; Alice M. Moy; Meaghan J. Roeder

OSWEGO – Nicole Wackerlin

OTTAWA – Barbi Jo Franzen; Connie S. Schafer

PALATINE – Wen–Hsuan Chi

PALOS HEIGHTS – Adam D. Basch

PALOS HILLS – Barbara M. Wrobel

PARK RIDGE – Jennifer M. Fink

PAYSON – Amy L. Ohnemus

PEORIA – Blake D. Ahitow; Dustin R. Wakeman

PHILO – Kathleen M. Yeater

PRINCEVILLE – Jennie G. Cordis

ROCHELLE – Loretta A. Szewczyk

ROCKFORD – Robyn L. Farrell

ROCK FALLS – Shaun M. Hardy

ROSELLE – Roseann Szalkowski

SAVOY – Steven T. Cvetko; Cyndie M. McCarley

SCHAUMBURG – Steven T. Leathers; Esis A. Yanaki

SHOREWOOD – Patrick T. Manning

SKOKIE – Savva Amusin; Leslie C. Berman; Jaime E. Passaglia; Jillian N. Simmons

SOUTH BARRINGTON – Brennan B. Miller

SOUTH HOLLAND – Erin T. Brunelle

SPARTA – Marietta A. Lessley

SPRINGFIELD – Katherine Bussing; Megan K. Jackson

ST. ANNE – Lindsay A. Gall

ST. CHARLES – Brian C. Hlubocky; Laurie R. McGee

STERLING – John M. Knolhoff

STREAMWOOD – Kelley C. Dunn

TAYLORVILLE – Brett R. Mense

TEUTOPOLIS – Jessica A. Johnson

URBANA – Maurice N. Amutabi; Lynn L. Anderson; Joseph M. Baker; Heather L. Bittner; Kristen Blaschek; Juliette N. Dade; Stephen R. Dixon; Aaron C. Felgenhauer; Ariel Gertzenstein; Lisa R. Gunderman; Dawn D. Hernandez; Slavica S. Ilic; Cari L. Klecka; Xian Li; Xiaosheng Li; Ming Liu; Pilin Liu; Erin E. O'Rourke; Janet E. Painter; Johnson Samuel; Angela D. Schoonover; Md. Rumi Shammin; Manish Sharma; Eric L. Smith; Katie H. Snyder; Jane R. Susman; Zhiyuan Yan

VERNON HILLS – Sarah R. Hartman

WATSEKA – Emily J. Thompson

WEST CHICAGO – Rebecca M. Blenkle

WEST LIBERTY – Jason R. Keller

WHEATON – Scott L. Kindorf; Lauren Norris

WHEELING – Marina R. Koller

WILLOWBROOK – Kara E. Norlin

WILLOW SPRINGS – Kristin M. Pink

WILMETTE – Alison M. Adams

WINNETKA – Wendy J. Sherman

OUT–OF–STATE

CALIFORNIA, Concord – Lindsey L. Tanner
Northridge – Caroline Lai
San Diego – Alexei V. Bourd

COLORADO, Lakewood – Erica M. Knievel

FLORIDA, Palm Beach Gardens – Adam J. Smith

INDIANA, West Lafayette – Chunling Chen

KANSAS, Overland Park – Alex J. Montgomery

KENTUCKY, Lexington – Xiaobo Zhao

MISSOURI, Independence – Timothy S. Phillips
St. Louis – Ryan T. Ross

NEW HAMPSHIRE, Newmarket – Heidi M. Brush

NEW JERSEY, West Orange – Laura B. Ortman

OHIO, Athens – Jason Shanmugham
Cincinnati – Marjorie D. Fox

OKLAHOMA , Bartlesville – Eileen N. O'Donnell

PENNSYLVANIA, Clearfield – Christopher Aiken; Catherine E. Young

TEXAS, Conroe – Laurie Becker
San Antonio – Tess S. Schwab

VIRGINIA, Bedford – Jason Moore

WISCONSIN, Pleasant Prairie – Binsar Marseto

WYOMING, Casper – James P. Romain

OUT–OF–COUNTRY

BULGARIA, Varna – Svetoslav S. Minkov

EL SALVADOR, La Libertad – Barbara Harrison

JAPAN, Kobe -– Yoko Ieuji

SPAIN, Leyona – Hector G. Martin

SOUTH KOREA, Busan – Si–Young Choi