News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Mothers Association honors freshmen with books for high school libraries


Jeff Unger, News Bureau
(217) 333-1085; junger@illinois.edu

5/29/2003



CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — Mothers Association Book Awards have been given to freshmen at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign who earned all A’s (a 4.0 grade-point average) during the fall semester, while taking at least 14 hours of credit.

Among those receiving book awards are (EDITORS: see list.).

The association honored the winners at a Moms Weekend banquet April 11 on campus and is donating $15 to each high school library for the purchase of a book in the student’s name.

MOTHERS ASSOCIATION BOOK AWARD WINNERS


ALEDO – Michelle Kincaid
ASSUMPTION – Weston Adcock
ATLANTA – Kent Leesman
BARRY – Kathryn Baker
BARTLETT – Darya Rodzine
BELLFLOWER – Scott Gercken
BENTON – Jennifer Miksanek
BLOOMINGTON – Rebecca Reeser
BLUFFS – Mallory Rahe
BUCKLEY – Matthew Young
BURR RIDGE – Sanjay Ahluwalia
CHAMPAIGN – Patrick Hatch, Valerie Mazzocoo, Karen Shafer
CHICAGO – (08) Xiaoyu Ma, Qin-Lin Peng
(31) Mary Zurkowski
(34) Thomas Cromley
(52) Stephen Jefferies
(60) Michaela Muresan
CHILLICOTHE – Molly McMorrow
CRYSTAL LAKE – Subia Fatima
DANVERS – Stephanie Wittmer
DECATUR – Kyle Kapper
DEERFIELD – Young Jo, Matthew Modes, Adam Weiss,
DES PLAINES – Kevin Cukierski
DUNLAP – Paul Holze, Robert Wille
EVANSTON – Patricia LeVon
FAIRFIELD – Blake Taylor
FULTON – Christopher Appuhn
GLEN ELLYN – Brian Bamberger
GLENVIEW – Vishal Doshi
GRAYSLAKE – Kelly Gregory
GURNEE – Julia Birgina
HAWTHORN WOODS – Jessica Eggert
HETTICK – Ruth Houseright
HIGHLAND – Bradley Boudouris, Jennifer Halvorson
HIGHLAND PARK – Jeremy Smiley
HOMETOWN – Laura Mottl
JACKSONVILLE – Stephanie Doyle, Todd Nagy
JOLIET – Kathryn Spurr
KILDEER – Amber Karecki
LAKE BLUFF – Kimberly Burkhart
LAKE FOREST – Blake Mikus
LIBERTYVILLE – Lara Jensen
LOCKPORT – Megan Bulfin
MAHOMET – Lindsay Hinkle
MATTOON – Jennifer Gover
MORTON GROVE – Tony Park
MOUNT PROSPECT – Alyssa Kriegermeier
MUNDELEIN – Whitney Mihel
NAPERVILLE – Laura Chen, Lauren Ishikawa, Carolyn Lambka,
NORTHBROOK – Judy Chan
OAK BROOK – Patrick Raddatz, Grace Wang
OAK LAWN – Dominic Siriani
ORLAND HILLS – Jayme Brabec
PALATINE – Drew Alm, William Nelson
PALOS HILLS – Craig Harrison
PEKIN – Katie Schad
PERU – Rie Ozeki
PLAINFIELD – Loma Nanavaty
PONTIAC – Jacob Abry
ROCKFORD – Laura Pfau, Benjamin Schneider
ROSCOE – Charles Kurlinkus
ROSELLE – Darwin Schafer, Diana Tung,
SALEM – Darren Stevenson
SCHAUMBURG – Sanjay Kadiwala, Jasmin Patel
SOUTH BARRINGTON – William Bornhoff
SPRINGFIELD – Andrew Bean
ST. CHARLES – Katrina Carrizales, Cole Lohman
STERLING – Kimberly Gebhardt
STREAMWOOD – Christine Magbanua
TINLEY PARK – Kate Sutor
VERNON HILLS – Justin Montgomery
WATAGA – Kimberly Varnold
WATERLOO – Shannon Melliere
WAUCONDA – Susanna Bitters
WEST CHICAGO – Benjamin Keller
WILMETTE – Jason Curtin
WOODRIDGE – Lindsay Laitar

OUT-OF-STATE

CALIFORNIA, Berkeley – Vlasta Komorous-Towey
Foster City – Frank Liang
Santa Barbara – Susan VanBlaricum

COLORADO, Monument – Amy Pirog

IOWA, Iowa City – Christen Karniski, Natasha Karniski

NORTH CAROLINA, Waxhaw – Derek Meyer

OHIO, Cincinnati – Andrew Schwieter

PENNSYLVANIA, Brookville – Richard Merz
Mechanicsburg – Eugene Peh Kok Wei

TENNESSEE, Collierville – Christopher Meewes

TEXAS, Dallas – Nicholas Sweers

WISCONSIN, Ladysmith – Kyle VonHaden

OUT-OF-COUNTRY

CHINA, Tianjin – Bo Cui
SINGAPORE, Singapore – Yew Tung Wan
SOUTH AFRICA, Johannesburg – Yueyang Yang
TAIWAN, Taipei – Dara Chen