News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

School of Chemical Sciences honors 95 undergraduates


Jeff Unger, News Bureau
(217) 333-1085; junger@illinois.edu

5/20/2003

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — Ninety-five University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign students have received School of Chemical Sciences Undergraduate Awards for the 2002-2003 academic year.

The students and their awards include (EDITORS: See list.).

The award winners were selected by a committee of faculty members. Most of the awards honor academic achievement, but some are awarded to students in recognition of outstanding leadership ability and participation in campus activities.

During the past year, approximately 570 undergraduates were enrolled in the School of Chemical Sciences. A unit of Illinois’ College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, the school comprises the departments of chemical and biomolecular engineering and chemistry. The school operates a laser lab, microanalytical lab, molecular spectroscopy lab and radioisotope lab.


SCHOOL OF CHEMICAL SCIENCES
2002-2003 AWARD WINNERS


ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Julia Ann Ruemmele, chemistry, distinction.

BARRINGTON – Smruti Bharat Amin, chemistry, Marvel Research Award given for best senior thesis, high distinction.

BELVIDERE – Rachel Anne Wicklund, chemical engineering, Kimberly-Clark Scholarship given in recognition of excellence in academic work and unique accomplishment.

BUFFALO GROVE – Komal Gopal Patel, chemical engineering, Reynold Clayton Fuson Award given to a senior in chemistry or chemical engineering for unique accomplishment in academic performance or research.

BURR RIDGE – Laura Beth Banovic, Procter and Gamble Leadership Award presented to a freshman, a sophomore and a junior in chemical engineering for demonstrated leadership in campus activities and potential for advancement.

CHAMPAIGN – Jennifer Ann Croix, chemistry, Bronze Tablet, James Scholar, Marvel Research Award given for best senior thesis, Bruno H. Wojcik Memorial Scholarship Award given in recognition of outstanding contribution to the chemical sciences as an undergraduate with demonstrated ability and interest in chemistry or chemical engineering, highest distinction; Imran Rashid, chemistry, Phi Lambda Upsilon/Arthur W. Sloan Prize recognizing an outstanding senior who shows great promise in his/her chosen field; Brian Christopher Smith, chemistry, Bronze Tablet, James Scholar, Reynold Clayton Fuson Award given to a senior in chemistry or chemical engineering for unique accomplishment in academic performance or research.

CHICAGO – Joseph Rashad Atkins, chemistry, Procter & Gamble Research Award given to a senior with research experience who intends to enter the job market or graduate work; Sanja Dragovic, chemistry, James Scholar; Genevieve Villasenor Nano, chemistry, Chancellor’s Scholar; Samuel Andres Ruiz, chemical engineering, BP Amoco Award given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills; Sofia Torres, chemical engineering, BP Amoco Award given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.

DOWNERS GROVE – David Andrew Norem, chemistry, high distinction.

EAST PEORIA – Freddy E. Escorcia, bioengineering, Arthur R. Matheson Award given in recognition of his outstanding academic record.

EDELSTEIN – Stephanie Shannon DeKeyser, chemistry, distinction.

ELGIN – Jarad Lee Champion, chemical engineering, Phi Lambda Upsilon/Arthur W. Sloan Prize recognizing an outstanding senior who shows great promise in his/her chosen field, Phi Beta Kappa.

EUREKA – Gregory S. Knapp, chemical engineering, BASF Award given to an undergraduate with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills; Benjamin Neil Rocke, chemistry, Arthur R. Matheson Award given in recognition of his outstanding academic record.

FAIRFIELD – Brandon Keith Musgrave, chemistry, Kimberly-Clark Scholarship given in recognition of excellence in academic work and unique accomplishment.

FOX RIVER GROVE – Meera R. Raja, chemistry, high distinction.

FREEPORT – Kem Alyce Winter, chemical engineering, Arthur W. Sloan Prize given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year.

GLEN CARBON – Jessica Anne Carlile, chemistry, James Scholar, Mark A. Pytosh Chemistry Endowment Award for excellence in chemistry; Jeremy Ross Nighohossian, chemical engineering, Franklin A. Boyle Scholarship given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.

GLENVIEW – David Michael Dueber, chemical engineering, Phi Lambda Upsilon/Arthur W. Sloan Prize recognizing an outstanding senior who shows great promise in his/her chosen field.

GLENWOOD – Erin Marie Van Brussel, chemistry, Bailar Undergraduate Research Scholarship given to an outstanding senior in chemistry who conducted undergraduate research during his/her senior year, Reynold Clayton Fuson Award given to a senior in chemistry or chemical engineering for unique accomplishment in academic performance or research, Chancellor’s Scholar, James Scholar, Bronze Tablet, highest distinction.

GRAYSLAKE – Kathryn Rose Brennan, chemical engineering, Arthur W. Sloan Prize given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year, BP Amoco Award given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills; Nicholas August Garzonetti, chemical engineering, Phi Lambda Upsilon/Arthur W. Sloan Prize recognizing an outstanding senior who shows great promise in his/her chose field.

GURNEE – Zhebo Chen, chemical engineering, Franklin A. Boyle Scholarship given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.

HIGHLAND – Bryan William Boudouris, chemical engineering, American Institute of Chemical Engineering Award (D.F. Othmer Academic Excellence Award).

ISLAND LAKE – Lauren Anne Denofrio, chemistry, John David Barnwell Memorial Award given for achievement, high personal ethics, passion for teaching, friendship, fluency in arts.

LEMONT – Mateusz Bogun, chemical engineering, American Institute of Chemist Award given to a senior for leadership, ability, character and scholarship.

LIBERTYVILLE – Kelly Antoinette Hoadley, chemistry, John S. McVicker Scholarship given for best first-year grades.

LINCOLN – Paul John Wissmann, chemical engineering, Reynold Clayton Fuson Award given to a senior in chemistry or chemical engineering for unique accomplishment in academic performance or research.

LISLE – Rebecca Rose Milczarek, chemical engineering, Dow Outstanding Junior Award based on interest and abilities in math and science as the student seeks a chemical engineering degree.

LOMBARD – Puneet Singh Chhabra, chemical engineering, R.S. Frye Award given for scholastic achievement, Arthur W. Sloan Prize given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year; Michael Anthony Manno, chemical engineering, R.S. Frye Award given for scholastic achievement.

MAPLETON – Ryan Michael Flessner, chemical engineering, Merck Engineering and Technical Fellowship.

MONTGOMERY – Nsangou Tambangre Ghogomu, chemistry, James Scholar, Phi Lambda Upsilon/Arthur W. Sloan Prize recognizing an outstanding senior who shows great promise in his/her chosen field.

MORTON – Brian Patrick Schupp, chemical engineering, Donald E. Eisele Memorial recognizing outstanding student leadership in chemical engineering.

MORTON GROVE – Katrina Orias de Ocampo, chemistry, distinction; Jason Dhansukh Patel, chemical engineering, Franklin A. Boyle Scholarship given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.

MOUNT CARMEL – Kathryn Jesseca Lindley, chemistry, Bronze Tablet, James Scholar, Merck Index Award given to an outstanding senior in chemistry and chemical engineering, highest distinction.

MUNDELEIN – Eric Matthew Bunnelle, chemistry, Harold and Edith Hoots Scholarship given to provide scholarships to undergraduate students who are chemistry majors and based upon academic merit; Kimberly Joy Peterson, chemistry, Peter C. and Gretchen Miller Markunas Award, a merit-based award for an outstanding junior or senior majoring in chemistry.

NAPERVILLE - Nicholas Ryan Denny, chemistry, high distinction; Christina Corrine Josephson, chemistry, James Scholar, Mark A. Pytosh Chemistry Endowment Award for excellence in chemistry; James Thomas Koerber, chemical engineering, Bruno J. Wojcik Memorial given in recognition of outstanding contribution to the chemical sciences as an undergraduate with demonstrated ability and interest in chemistry or chemical engineering, Phi Beta Kappa; Kuan Fu Lin, chemical engineering, R.S. Frye Award given for scholastic achievement; Terry S. Lu, chemistry, Wilson Summer Research Award given in support of summer research activities; Allison Rae Whitt, chemical engineering, BP Amoco Award given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills; Christina Nadia Wowchuk, chemical engineering, Phi Beta Kappa.

O’FALLON – Nicole Marie Steward, chemistry, highest distinction.

OAK FOREST – Joseph Alan Abramite, chemistry, distinction.

OAK LAWN – Erin Marie Broderick, chemistry, PPG Summer Research Award given in support of summer research activities, Arthur W. Sloan Prize given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year.

PALATINE - Robert Edison Tsai, chemical engineering, Arthur W. Sloan Prize given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year, BASF Award given to an undergraduate with an excellent academic record and demonstrates leadership skills; Stephanie Marie Valerio, chemistry, Bailar Undergraduate Research Award given to an outstanding senior in chemistry who conducted undergraduate research during his/her senior year, James Scholar, Hach Scientific Foundation Award (given by the College of Education), highest distinction.

PARK RIDGE – Amanda Marie Thomas, chemistry, Marvel Research Award given for best senior thesis, high distinction.

PEORIA – Allen Richard Clark, chemistry, Wilson Summer Research Award given in support of summer research activities; Dawn Nicole Symonds, chemical engineering, BP Amoco Award given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.

POTOMAC – Bryan Thomas Hickman, chemical engineering, Donald B. Keyes Award given to a junior in chemical engineering who shows a good academic record and promise for a career in industrial chemical engineering.

ROCK FALLS – Jordan Patrick Beck, chemical engineering, Arthur W. Sloan Prize given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year, BP Amoco Research Award given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.

ST. CHARLES – James Frederick Hlubocky, chemistry, Arthur W. Sloan Prize given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year; Joshua Hunter Hoyne, chemistry, high distinction; Gregory Matthew Linder, chemistry, Timothy A. Neiman Memorial Scholarship Fund given to a chemistry or chemical engineering student in Measurement Science.

SAVOY – Bobby Eugene Feller, chemical engineering, Merck Index Award given to an outstanding senior in chemistry and chemical engineering; Caleb Vincent Funk, Merck Engineering and Technology Fellowship.

SCHAUMBURG – Darin Quint Pike, chemical engineering, Peter C. and Gretchen Miller Markunas Award, a merit-based award for an outstanding junior or senior majoring in chemistry; Katherine Marie Stauffenberg, chemistry, high distinction.

SHELBYVILLE – Douglas Vaughn Powers, chemical engineering, Al T. and Jan Widiger Scholarship given for scholastic achievement, Phi Beta Kappa.

SOUTH BARRINGTON – Hermioni Despina Zouridis, chemical engineering, Phi Beta Kappa.

URBANA – Jonas Yun Lee, chemistry, Phi Lambda Upsilon/Arthur W. Sloan Prize recognizing an outstanding senior who shows great promise in his/her chosen field, James Scholar, Bronze Tablet; Andrew Craig Miller, chemical engineering, Worth Huff Rodebush Award given in recognition of outstanding accomplishment and academic excellence with the intentions of making a career in the chemical sciences, Phi Beta Kappa; David Emmett Whipple, chemical engineering, Procter and Gamble Leadership Award presented to a freshman, a sophomore and a junior in chemical engineering for demonstrated leadership in campus activities and potential for advancement.

VANDALIA – Phillip Joseph Augustine Fackler, chemistry, Chancellor’s Scholar.

VERNON HILLS – Brittany Joy Allen, chemistry, Arthur W. Sloan Prize given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year.

WASHINGTON – Erin Nichole Hobbs, chemical engineering, Procter & Gamble Leadership Award presented to a freshman, a sophomore and a junior in chemical engineering for demonstrated leadership in campus activities and potential for advancement.

WATERLOO – An-Phong Le, chemical engineering, National Starch and Chemical Scholarship presented to one sophomore and two juniors who are strongly interested in chemistry or chemical engineering as a career.

WHEATON – Divya Sunder, chemical engineering, Phi Beta Kappa

WINNETKA – Anthony John Augustine III, chemistry, Worth Huff Rodebush Award given in recognition of outstanding accomplishment and academic excellence with the intentions of making a career in the chemical sciences, highest distinction


OUT-OF-STATE

CALIFORNIA, Corona – Asim Zaman, chemical engineering, Phi Lambda Upsilon/Arthur W. Sloan Prize recognizing an outstanding senior who shows great promise in his/her chosen field.

IOWA, Marion – Lauren Elizabeth Little, chemical engineering, Kimberly-Clark Scholarship given in recognition of excellence in academic work and unique accomplishment, Arthur W. Sloan Prize given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year.

MINNESOTA, Roseville – Christopher Bryan Bennett, chemistry, Robert Doremus Scholarship given to a chemistry major.

MISSOURI, Chesterfield – Roshelle Sarina Silverman, chemical engineering, Arthur W. Sloan Prize given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year; National Starch and Chemical Scholarship presented to one sophomore and two juniors who are strongly interested in chemistry or chemical engineering as a career.
Crestwood – Daniel Thomas Graesser, chemistry, Clarence and Adelaide Muhl Scholarship given to a student majoring in chemistry.
Manchester – Lauren Ann Roschen, chemistry, Ralph E. Telford Award, merit award for incoming freshman in chemistry; Arthur W. Sloan Prize given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year.
Wildwood – Gary Kenneth Windler Jr., chemistry, Phi Lambda Upsilon/Arthur W. Sloan Prize recognizing an outstanding senior who shows great promise in his/her chosen field, high distinction.

NEVADA, Carson City – Joseph John Zakzeski, chemical engineering, Arthur W. Sloan Prize given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year, Franklin A. Boyle Scholarship given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.

TEXAS, Bellaire – Erik Christian Garnett, chemistry, Peter C. and Gretchen Miller Markunas Award, a merit-based award for an outstanding junior or senior majoring in chemistry.

VIRGINIA, Burke – Hee Young Kim, Marvel Research Award given for best senior thesis, distinction.


OUT–OF–COUNTRY

HONG KONG – Ching Yuen Li, chemical engineering, Franklin A. Boyle Scholarship given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills; Emerald Ng, chemical engineering, National Starch and Chemical Scholarship presented to one sophomore and two juniors who are strongly interested in chemistry or chemical engineering as a career.

SINGAPORE – Shuyi Lee, chemistry, James R. Beck Award given to undergraduate students who are enrolled in the department of chemistry; Rachel Leong,, chemical engineering, Walter G. May Award presented to a sophomore or a junior based upon academic performance; Yew Tung Wan, chemical engineering, Franklin A. Boyle Scholarship given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills