News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Chancellor's Scholars chosen for academic excellence, leadership

Jeff Unger, News Bureau
(217) 333-1085; j-unger@illinois.edu

8/22/2002



CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — One hundred and forty-four freshmen and sophomores at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign have been designated Chancellor’s Scholars in the Campus Honors Program this fall.

Chosen for their academic excellence and leadership potential, they include (EDITORS: See list).

The Campus Honors Program is a four-year general studies program open to undergraduates in any curriculum. It admits 125 freshmen each year, selected from approximately 6,000 entering the university. A few additional students join the program at the beginning of the sophomore year.

Chancellor’s Scholars participate in low-enrollment honors classes and seminars. Close student-faculty interaction also is fostered by a mentor system, a lecture series on topics of general interest, dress-rehearsal visits to Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, and international programming. Other benefits include summer research and travel grants.


CHANCELLOR’S SCHOLARS

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Larry B. Dietrick, 1033 E. Talbot St.
AURORA – Emily P. McKee, 325 Sunset Ave.
BARRINGTON – William L. Shaeffer, 119 Joan Drive; Brian J. Townsend, 581 Regalia Court; Matthew A. Townsend, 581 Regalia Court
BELVIDERE – Alex W. Pompe, 3469 Partridge Lane; Jason R. Rhodes, 1627 Newcastle Lane
BENTON – Jennifer L. Miksanek, 712 Old Orchard Drive
BLOOMINGDALE – Aaron F. Dubas, 126 S. Windham Lane; Bryan J. Petrus, 177 Cardinal Drive
BLOOMINGTON – Ashleigh J. Brubaker, 2501 Kara Crossing; Lexie J. Haughey, 7 Valley Brook Court; Jennifer M. Pearson, 2011 Single Tree Lane
BLUFFS – Mallory L. Rahe, 1641 Harts Gravel Road
BOLINGBROOK – Alex R. Marion, 848 Tam O’Shanter Corner
BUFFALO GROVE – Daniel U. Kim, 3121 Indian Creek Drive; Eric K. Szczesniak, 160 Downing Road; Eric T. Weinmann, 136 Weidner Road
CARBONDALE – Gabrielle P. Ponce, 473 Ponce Trail
CARY – Jeffrey A. Abell, 340 Claire Lane
CHAMPAIGN – Mark C. Brown, 1718 Lincoln Road; Jennifer A. Gregg, 1801 Byrnebruk Drive; Samuel Harding-Forrester, 1709 Mayfair Road; Gabriel P. Mathy, 2304 Plymouth Drive; Helen T. Miller, 2303 Blackthorn Drive; Shawn E. Simpson, 2503 Cherry Hills Drive; Ellen K. Wegman, 1513 Sandpiper Lane; Michelle D. Ziegler, 607 S. Highland Ave.
CHANNAHON – Ross M. Robarts, 26211 W. Highland
CHICAGO – (08) Laura J. Murczek, 1814 W. 34th St.; Qin-lin Peng, 3125 S. Benson St.
(17) Sandi A. Preston, 9047 S. Euclid
(32) Maria E. Tenorio, 3853 S. Albany Ave.
(43) Christian C. Tansey, 9916 S. Winchester
(56) Yousaf T. Malhance, 5441 N. Pioneer
DANVILLE – Peter H. Mockaitis, 207 Prairie St.
DECATUR – Kyle A. Kapper, 215 Hickorywood Drive
DOWNERS GROVE – Anna X. Hang, 4948 Florence Ave.; Lisa M. Kallenbach, 531 Wilson St.; Jacqueline R. Raker, 3636 Saratoga
EAST MOLINE – Denise L. Czachura, 2601 Sixth St.
EDELSTEIN – Lindsay G. Gehrig, 1306 W. County Line
ELMWOOD PARK – Jessica J. Myrda, 2233 N. 76th Ave.
FITHIAN – Ivana M. Rosenblatt, 14207 N. 200 E.
FRANKFORT – Kimberly L. Schroeder, 7257 Lakeside Court
FULTON – Christopher P. Appuhn, 1001 First Ave.
GALESBURG – Haley M. Miller, 1901 N. Broad St.
GLEN ELLYN – Brian C. Bamberger, 694 Sheehan Ave.; Katrina A. Bromann, 263 Taylor Ave.
GLENVIEW – Megan J. Kishkunas, 305 Nottingham Ave.; Alexander Spektor, 1760 Pickwick Ave.
GRANITE CITY – Jeremy R. Nighohossian, 3329 Colgate
GRAYSLAKE – Christopher D. Moller, 223 Carters Grove Court
GURNEE – Paul W. Brenner, 2077 Lawson Blvd.
HANOVER PARK – Jody S. Waitzman, 1477 Yorkshire Drive
HAWTHORN WOODS – Jessica L. Eggert, 7 Harvard Lane
HETTICK – Ruth A. Houseright, 6925 Basil Road
HINSDALE – Morgan S. Polikoff, 644 N. Washington
INVERNESS – Gregory R. Rainey, 846 Cortbridge Road
JACKSONVILLE – Anne L. Mallicoat, 2045 Heitz Road
JOLIET – Dana K. Fabrizio, 3201 Randy Road
LA GRANGE – Paula I. Banser, 646 S. Ashland; Jessica T. Grenis, 131 S. Eighth Ave.; Eric J. Wilson, 950 S. Eighth Ave.
LAKE ZURICH – William A. Zeiger, 1623 Bayview Drive
LIBERTYVILLE – John P. Bezdek, 516 Fairlawn Ave.; Roger Y. Hsiao, 1724 Juliet Lane
LINDENHURST – Erin L. Feucht, 399 Pheasant Ridge
LISLE – Amanda Y. Chang, 2445 Tanglewood; Stephanie M. Milczarek, 4529 Fender Road
MAHOMET – John D. Murdoch, 907 N. Cedaridge
MARSHALL – Leslie A. Sutton, 20275 E. Dane Road
MATTOON – Jennifer L. Gover, 204 N. 22nd St.
McHENRY – Daniel J. Weidner, 510 N. Hill Road
MINOOKA – Lauren M. Flannery, 24008 Countryside
MONMOUTH – Carissa M. VanAusdall, 322 E. Detroit Ave.; Emily A. Withenbury, 303 N. Third St.
MORRIS – Nicholas J. Fabek, 418 Maple Drive; Brittany R. Hunt, 424 Fulton St.
NAPERVILLE – Jill Chu, 1419 Hunter Circle; Clare L. Desmond, 1230 Cheshire Ave.; Peter J. Larson, 6S504 Bridlespur Drive; Monica Nanda, 1381 Middleburg Road
NEOGA – James R. Whitaker, 1264 Hickory Drive
NEW LENOX – Robert W. Greskowiak, 901 Timber Place
NORMAL – Daniel J. Ciskey, 1303 Courtland Ave.
NORTH BARRINGTON – Emily L. Sylwestrak, 2 Lakeside Lane
OAK BROOK – Dominique V. Low, 51 Windsor Drive; Grace I. Wang, 342 Trinity Lane
OAK FOREST – Colleen J. Ruberry, 5464 Natalie Drive
OAK LAWN – Meena Babu, 9345 S. Parkside Ave.; Scott R. Hoyt, 9925 S. Mansfield
OAK PARK – Anand N. Subramanian, 637 S. Clarence Ave.
OREGON – Jeremy D. Stenger, 2877 S. Daysville Road
ORLAND PARK – Laura L. Sullivan, 15570 Sunrise Lane
PALATINE – Lynn M. Greetis, 405 S. Plum Grove Road; Erin P. Langtim, 5904 Prairie Lane
PALOS PARK – Tracy M. Butler, 3 Ramsgate Drive; Rebecca E. O’Donoghue, 12 Hillside Circle
PEORIA – Brian M. Butler, 6234 N. Post Oak Road
POLO – Corinne E. Schafer, 803 S. Congress
PONTIAC – Jacob W. Abry, 18869 N. 2000 E. Road
PRINCETON – Benjamin L. Marquis, 1418 S. Church St.
PROSPECT HEIGHTS – Jennifer L. Losavio, 220 Fairway Court
ROCKFORD – Christine M. Leick, 2735 Centerville Road; Gillian K. Weiss, 5518 Ridgemoor Court
ROLLING MEADOWS – Sirui Yan, 4738 Arbor Drive #201
ROSCOE – Caroline A. Benzel, 7453 Blanche Place; Charles E. Kurlinkus, 13333 White School Road; Ariel M. Neff, 7874 Burr Oak Road
SCHAUMBURG – Joseph R. Calvey, 808 Maywood Lane; Ryan M. Collins, 1109 Carriage Lane
SKOKIE – Adam P. Bagnall, 4845 W. Jerome
SPRINGFIELD – Kathleen A. Sonneborn, 304 Old Tippecanoe
STILLMAN VALLEY – Jessica L. Cochran, 6641 Weld Park Road
STREAMWOOD – Jason J. Eisenhauer, 7 Goldcrest Court
SUGAR GROVE – Derek M. Smith, 43W444 Scott Road
SWANSEA – Seema P. Kini, 167 Lake Lorraine Drive
TINLEY PARK – Annie J. Kannankeril, 8006 Stonegate Drive; Thomas W. Nicotra, 6430 W. 181 Place
URBANA – Crystal M. Manohar, 203 E. Sherwin Circle
WARRENVILLE – Paula N. Fischler, 2S439 Cynthia Drive
WATERLOO – Sheri L. Northcutt, 123 Kurken Drive
WHEATON – Erin P. Scheidemantel, 1926 Somerset Lane
WILLOWBROOK – Michael M. Hull, 605 63rd St.


OUT-OF-STATE


KANSAS, Overland Park – Chloe A. Long, 10718 W. 128th Court
MARYLAND, Rockville – Aric Lin, 2420 Henslowe Drive
MISSOURI, Chesterfield – Erin R. Updegraff, 1104 Bonhomme Bluff
Macon – Karen S. Parkinson, 504 Cardinal Drive
Manchester – Adam F. Harrell, 865 Whispering Meadows
NEW JERSEY, Florham Park – Roxanne A. Moore, 6 Pheasant Way
Hillsborough – David T. Kao, 7 Durham Court
NEW YORK, New Hyde Park – Alvin A. Thalappillil, 46 Rose Lane
OHIO, Cincinnati – Andrew P. Schwieter, 5460 Longlake Court
Englewood – Richard M. Salwan, 605 Heather St.
Perrysburg – Aaron C. Geise, 825 Ashbury Drive
Westerville – James M. Falkoff, 1008 Blue Sail Drive
OKLAHOMA, Bartlesville – Brian C. Alkemeyer, 1032 Grandville Road
PENNSYLVANIA, Tobyhanna – Melanie M. Schwartz, 623 Fergus Way
SOUTH CAROLINA, Spartanburg – Daniel P. Shoemaker, 408 Willowbrook Drive
TEXAS, San Antonio – Derek D. Remund, 19554 Mill Oak
WISCONSIN, Ladysmith – Kyle M. VonHaden, N4627 Hwy G
Madison – Alex C. Rein, 21 N. 2nd St.


OUT-OF-COUNTRY


BAHRAIN, Manama – Bharath Krishnan, P.O. Box 26471