News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Phi Eta Sigma initiates 612 members


6/24/2002


CHAMPAIGN, Ill. -- The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign chapter of Phi Eta Sigma, a national scholastic honorary society for freshmen, initiated 612 members at a campus ceremony this spring.

The initiates are Illinois students who have earned a minimum 3.5 grade-point average on a 4.0 scale in either their first (freshman) semester, or first and second (freshman) semesters combined. Among the initiates are (EDITORS: See list.).

Phi Eta Sigma was founded at Illinois in 1923 to recognize freshman men for outstanding academic achievement. The university's chapter began initiating women in 1976.

As the oldest and largest freshman honorary society, Phi Eta Sigma has more than 300 chapters and more than 600,000 members nationwide.

2001-2002 PHI ETA SIGMA INITIATES

ADDISON -- Juliana M. Lalagos, Debra A. Panzarella, Jill M. Rust

ALGONQUIN -- Susan Chong, Lisa Marie Gallagher

ALTON -- Jessic L. Mendenhall, Evan Monckton,

ANTIOCH -- Lauren Reynolds

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS -- Stephen E. Hardey, Kelly Marian Heffron, Michael J. Kearney, Anna Markel, Stephanie N. Solley, Dawn E. Zakarian, Jessica Zindell

ASSUMPTION -- Emily Elizabeth Culumber

ATWOOD -- Lee Ann Lyons

AURORA -- Jacob Hartman Erickson, Karen C. Fitzpatrick, Katherine A. Laughlin, Ilda Martinez, Mary C. Nowak

BARRINGTON -- David Carlson, Cordelia M.
Eastridge,Hyun Jong Jeong, Christine Rettger

BARRY -- Andrew P. Wycislo

BARTLETT -- Jae D. Lee

BATAVIA -- Sonia Katrina Flodstrom Thomas M. Meyer

BEACH PARK -- Margaret E. Berg

BELLEVILLE -- Po-Fei April Chen

BELVIDERE -- Brooke M. Anderson, Carl A. Salamone, Kathryn A. Sisson

BENTON -- Carolyn Louise Aiken

BERWYN -- Carl Simon

BETHALTO -- Tiffany Lynn Ritter

BLOOMINGDALE -- Ashley Carstens

BLOOMINGTON -- Megan Jane Birky, Carrie Ann Chance, Eric J. Iliff, Navdeep K. Sandhu, Erica Smith, Jaime L. Turilli

BOLINGBROOK -- Victoria Marie Cosentino

BOURBONNAIS -- Jessica DuVoisin, Alicia Warren

BROOKFIELD -- Richard R. Galen, Erin M. Janulis

BUFFALO GROVE -- Charissa Balbin, Elana Harris, Shelley Rebecca Klass, Vincent George Klos, Derek S. Larson, Danielle L. Mann, Kara M. Middendorf, Deborah Yvonne Seif, Zachary Allen Stambor, Amanda E. Stern, Jeffery Adam Weisman, Tracey Faith Zimmerman
BURR RIDGE -- Laura Beth Banovic, Justin T. Marquardt, Candice E. Reyes

CALUMET CITY -- Ryan Michael LeWan

CARBONDALE -- Michael James Bordieri, Mark Pearlman

CENTRALIA -- Lindsay Fulton, Thomas R. Siegler

CHAMPAIGN -- Ilser Adiguzel, Geofrey Yui Fai Au, Suhailah Abu Bakar, David J. Braun, Sau Ting Chu, Michael T. Dianovsky, Sara Ann Dumich, Seth L. Ellis, Anna Feather Evans, Janette Marlena Hays, Lin Sie Ip, Clayton Jeffry Jin, Nurul Sheila Khalib, Yee Lih Koh, Ka Wai Kwok, Choon Yik Lee, Ching Yuen Li, Davina Lim, Alex Lin, Derek Lo, Daniel James Lucas, Alice Y. Lung, Allison Virginia Mirell, Elise Parker-Stephen, Christian R. Reed, Emily Allison Renwick Jessica Sheridan, Julie A. Sonka, Sarita Vanka, Tiffany Wallace, Lisa Wilhelm

CHANNAHON -- Jolynne R. Schuessler

CHARLESTON -- Megan E. Witmer

CHATHAM -- Jennifer Eryn Ellington

CHERRY VALLEY -- Amanda Sloniker, Emily L. Williams

CHICAGO -- (05) Rynae E. Boler
(13) Hae-Yeon Claire Sung
(16) Ada Law
(18) Michelle A. Rodriguez,
(19) Hussein B. Musa, Shamsideen O. Musa, Nicole M. Pegues, Chakka Elizabeth Reeves,
(20) Emile C. Bogguess, Tamika L. Davenport, Ashley Lauren Griffith,
(23) Tynisha Joy Lindsey,
(30) Elisabeth L. Carlson,
(31) Jamie Nicole Dillon, Tamara P. Spenny,
(32) Anna Mocarski, (37) David Johnson,
(39) Veronica Rosalez,
(41) Julissa Cruz, (43) Shont‡ R. Dabney, Lauren A. Ray,(44) Krystal Renee Wilson,
(46) Armando J. Giannese,Kristel Lading, 6607 N. Chicora (52) Charles J. Ochab,
(55) Julie A. Schwenn,(56) James M. Dore, (59) Christopher J. Sotelo, (60) Walter Lee West,

CHICAGO HEIGHTS -- Brian D. Hagemaster

COFFEEN -- Shonda Marie Kasten

COLONA -- Matthew Shane Hintze
COOKSVILLE -- Jay H. Scholl,

COUNTRY CLUB HILLS -- Kimberlene Myles,

CRETE -- Julia Lee Kochel, Kara Lynn Luchansky

CRYSTAL LAKE -- Amy M. Corley

DANVILLE -- Ryan James Bolton, Shefali Rajdeva Gopal, Chaz W. Hinkle, Kathryn H. Metzen,

DARIEN -- Younmi An, Megana Gowda, Patrick L. Kelly, Susan Joy Panfil, Laura Witczak,

DECATUR -- Alexis M. Fankhauser, Luke J. Sullivan,
DEERFIELD -- Joshua Benjamin, Emily M. Berger, Jennifer A. Braun, Jeremy M. Fine, Sari L. Hirsch, Colleen E. Jackson, Sandra R. Kaplan, Marcus B. Lev, Dana Lynne Nadel, Matthew A. Pais, Adam J. White, Amy Rose Wolf

DES PLAINES -- Robert P. Fink Kira Ho,

Kristin D. Lindahl, Monika A. Siedlarz

DOWNERS GROVE -- Michelle Lee Anderson, Kristin Joy Catral, Kelly K. Liss, Leigh E. Meador, Megan C. Rinaudo, Kristen Elizabeth Scoville,
DWIGHT -- Kelli A. Vigna,

EAST PEORIA -- Kindra Sue lynch,

EAST MOLINE -- Michael D. Pham,

EDWARDSVILLE -- Robert J. Plummer, Kimberly Ann Stetina,

EFFINGHAM -- Jennifer L. Huelsbusch, Julie A. Jansen,

ELGIN -- Brittany A. Cave,Vilavone Inthivong, Bartholomew James Smith, Lori Szewczyk,
ELK GROVE VILLAGE -- Kristen Lynn Aloisio,

ELKHART -- Casey Marie Davis, Erica Gayle Ott, Amy M. Smith,

ELMHURST -- Robert Armentano, Ryan Danforth Dick, Savan N. Vaghani,

EVANSTON -- Jean E. Sutow,

EVERGREEN PARK -- Carrie Ann Joyce, Alexandra Molesky, Gia M. Spezia,
FLANAGAN -- Kari Hillman,

FLOSSMOOR -- Rebecca Ilana Levinson,

FORSYTH -- Deena Basima Chihade, Keisha Lynn Elbus, -- Scott C. Fey,

FREEPORT -- Meghan L. Brannick, Kem A. Winter,

GALESBURG -- Kathleen E. Barber, Robert G. Gore, Kara L. Scott,

GALVA -- Andrea J. Calef,

GENEVA -- Katherine Romano, Michael Jude Werich,
GIBSON CITY -- Nicole B. Kirkpatrick,

GLEN ELLYN -- Zachary C. Crandall, Katherine Hagman,Michael Korhorn, Galina Muradyan, Timothy P. Tyler

GLENVIEW -- Natalie L. Bolano, Leonard Lee Erickson Jr., Jordan Gottlieb, Jordan Zachary Harris, Won Kim,Sandra Ann Kofler, Jane S. Lee, Pauline H. Lee, Ryan Scott Lothian, Katie Golden McCoy, Jennifer Olson, Becky Sgarlata,

GODFREY -- Michael Joseph Crammond,

GRANVILLE -- David Shore,

GREENFIELD -- Kyle W. McClelland,

GREENVILLE -- Chelsie D. Allan,

GRIDLEY -- Jesse R. Gerdes,

GURNEE -- Kimberly Mina, Christina M. Park, William D. Reil, Amy Marie Streufert, Doreen Nicole Turner,

HAWTHORN WOODS -- Lance A. Kirshner,

HAZEL CREST -- Tracy C. Thomas,
HICKORY HILLS -- Catherine Czachowski,

HIGHLAND -- Jason Heskel,

HIGHLAND PARK -- Jamie E. Kirsch, Sarah Menoni, Lee Portman, Candice Wong,

HINSDALE -- Elizabeth Marie Borchardt, Amy C. Ditewig,

HOFFMAN ESTATES -- Richard Anthony Atamian, Lauren A. Baugh, Evelini Flaherty,

INDIAN HEAD PARK -- Dana Marine, Melissa N. Wilken,

JACKSONVILLE -- Renessa J. Linstromberg, 2 Forest Park North; Corinne Elizabeth Stremming

JOLIET -- Natalie Marie Arp, Sarah Nicole Cress, Kristen Fisher, Carolyn M. Sellers,

KEWANEE -- Brian R. Huffman,

KNOXVILLE -- Emily J. West, Road

LA GRANGE PARK -- Kate E. Peterson, Elizabeth D. Shapiro,

LAKE BLUFF -- James Stephen Collins,

LAKE FOREST -- Anna N. Christoff, Erin Michelle Christoff, Christina Joy Innocenzi,

LAKE ZURICH -- Gregory Alan Bergman, Debbie P. Chen, Dana Leigh Dettlaff, Azher Merchant, Bonnie Muran, Michael A. Torchedlo, Dana Renee Zultowski,

LEMONT -- Randi Leigh Wakefield,

LIBERTYVILLE -- Elizabeth Anne Clark, Jackie M. Holliman, Maribeth Reese, Emily Elizabeth Wilson,

LINCOLNWOOD -- Kimberly A. Stephans,

LINDENHURST -- James Christopher Clifford, 706 Greenbriar Lane; Anna Sohn,
LOCKPORT -- Lauren A. Serafin, Jennifer Anne Toledo,
LONG GROVE -- Kimberly Marie Kiefer, Aditi Pradeep Narechania,
MACOMB -- Paul W. Carlson,

MAHOMET -- Alison Elizabeth Baroody, Kelly Ann Rushing, Jason A. Stroud,Heather S. Thompson,

MAPLE PARK -- Lynda Gould, Laura Beth Nelson, Stephanie R. Schramer,
MAPLETON -- Ryan M. Flessner,

MASCOUTAH -- Jonathan David Backus, Kristin M. Connolly, Jacob Nathaniel Rodick,

METAMORA -- David Briggs Heller

MIDLOTHIAN -- Pamela Lynch,

MINOOKA -- Carissa J. Meyer,

MOKENA -- Meghan C. Cox, Julie Pagurko, Jessica Winkler,

MOLINE -- Pam Almanza, Emily Mally, Aubree Jo Savage,

MONEE -- Megan Alana Martin,

MONMOUTH -- Christina Diane Riley,

MONTICELLO -- Luis Mejia, Breine M. Stevens

MORTON -- Teresa M. Dickinson,

MORTON GROVE -- Carlie Shane Friedman, Joann J. Ku, ; Monica Grace Manaois,

MOUNT CARMEL -- Timothy Daniel Johns, Eric L. King,

MOUNT PROSPECT -- Jennifer A. Paolella,
MUNDELEIN -- David M. Olszewski, Claire E. Trimarco,

NAPERVILLE -- Jason Robert Ballou, Kathleen Bazzetta, Erin Maureen Boland, Yvonne Cheng, Michael J. Cortese, Kunal Desai, Michelle Elizabeth Diamond, Theresa Elizabeth Erbach, Alex Evans, Christopher T. Folkens, Ann M. Goulet, Lauren Elisabeth Hoopes, Matthew Hartman Horan, Olivia A. Hutul, Sakina Hyder, Daniel Ryan Jurjovec, Kimberly Anne Kelly, Tae Kyun Lim, Crystal E. Lin, Ashley N. Michaels, Sadiq Y. Patel, Heather M. Pehlke, Christopher Jon Pilat, Michele Somers, Kimberly A. Stutzman, Anne Marie Urasky, Jane Zhao,

NEOGA -- Krista M. Walk,

NEW LENOX -- Ryan D. Kragie, Thomas R. Phillips,

NILES -- Olivera Bojic, Shaina Kaye, Laura Seske, Catherine P. Vida,

NOKOMIS -- Gregory James Beeler,

NORMAL -- Lee Ann Andrews, David Lynn Mizell, Lissa K. Winters, Scott G. Zivney,

NORRIDGE -- Melissa J. Kezios,

NORTH CHICAGO -- Magdalena Dominguez,

NORTHBROOK -- Bryan B. Hoffman, Sophia Jiyoung Kang, Freddie J. Kole, Danielle Kozin, Mariya M. Krol, Stacey Ann Kuo, Jennie H. Kwon, Angela Ma, Scott C. Mayer, Gloria No, Linda J. Park, Andrea Roos, Kelly W. Yeh, Sean P. Zivin,
NORTHFIELD -- Urmi Vikram Mehta,

OAK BROOK -- Rakhee A. Kalelkar,

OAK LAWN -- Kelly M. Fitzgibbon, Thomas James McGreal, Elisavet Megremis, Megan C. Phelan, Laura P. Scanlan

OAK PARK -- Candisse R. Collins,

OGLESBY -- Andrea M. Clinard,
OLYMPIA FIELDS -- Shana A. Thompson,

OREGON -- Sara J. Ryder,

ORION -- Kala Rae Parrish,
ORLAND PARK -- Kristi Lynn Alex, Christopher Alan Barthel, Thomas J. Freyer, Allison M. McMahon, Jennifer L. Mozwecz, Kelly M. Perez, Edward P. Sarmiento, Maria Lynn Seymour, Kathy Wantuch,

OTTAWA -- Michelle Rene Pike,

PALATINE -- Nicole Georgia Ackleson, Elizabeth A. Ferraris, Elizabeth A. Giglio, Jennifer H. Jin,

PALMYRA -- Luke A. Cole,
PALOS HEIGHTS -- Amelia A. Eyer, Jessica M. Pape, Melissa O. Picciola,

PALOS HILLS -- Kristine Rose Roubik,

PALOS PARK -- Janet A. Krenn, Brandt Nicholas Pedota, Lauren Tassone,

PAXTON -- Sarah E. Pacey,
PAYSON -- Amy Lee Ohnemus.

PEORIA -- Sean Gordon Campbell, Jamie Lynne Graves, David A. Lapen, Katherine Orloff, Ryan Michael Spain, John R. Young,

PEORIA HEIGHTS -- Evan P. Lagouros,
PEOTONE -- Danielle N. Stephens, Colleen Margaret Wolf,

PETERSBURG -- Kathryn L. Hurie,

PITTSFIELD -- Megan Renee Bleich, ; Victoria Taylor Johnson,
PLAINFIELD -- Alan J. Perez-Rathke,

POLO -- Christine E. Hammer,

PONTIAC -- Carly J. Blakeman,

POTOMAC -- Bryan Thomas Hickman,

PRINCETON -- Chad M. Mair,
PRINCEVILLE -- Jennie G. Cordis, Jennie M. Ingle,

PROPHETSTOWN -- Robert C. Stone, Angela M. VanDyke,

QUINCY -- Tara L. Traeder,

RANTOUL -- Katherine Eileen Freeman, ; Jessica Wyre,

RICHTON PARK -- Ryan N. Kunkel, Nicole Marie Nutter,

RIVER FOREST -- May Reem Bakir,

RIVERTON -- Carol Renee Holley,
RIVERWOODS -- Ryan C. Levy,e

ROCHELLE -- Anne McKibben,

ROCK ISLAND -- John R. McEvoy III,

ROCKFORD -- LaShanda L. Davis, ; Jane H. Kim, Adam Andrew Rotello,

ROLLING MEADOWS -- Erin K. McGraw,

ROSELLE -- Megan Wienberg,
ST. CHARLES -- Brian C. Hlubocky, Erin Jean Murphy, Kristin Pauline Pergande, Stephanie A. Salb, Joanna C. Tylka

ST. JOSEPH -- Shawna Barbee, Matthew Harris McKinney,
SALEM -- Jonathan Beasley,
SAVOY -- Jacob C. Bachman, George D. Smith,
SCHAUMBURG -- Jonathan J. Camp, Jessica A. Polos, Payal Shah, Esis Alice Yanaki,

SHEFFIELD -- Katherine Marie Hahne,

SHOREWOOD -- Angelica Lara, Patrick T. Manning, Adam J. Orlovich, Kelly Snider,

SIDELL -- Benjamin K. Taylor,

SKOKIE -- Matthew M. Cherian, Chi T. Lau, Charles Pa, Hollie L. Tarshis,

SOUTH BARRINGTON -- Michael J. Giordano,

SOUTH HOLLAND -- Erin Therese Brunelle, Joseph Dennis Carlson,

SPRING VALLEY -- Jessica M. Kinkin,

SPRINGFIELD -- Katherine A. Bussing, Sarah Michelle Debrey, Jenny Fritzsche, ; Abigail E. Galle, ; Robert M. Lane, Jenifer Shawgo, Kathryn J. Washburn, ; Philip J. Wimmer,

STAUNTON -- Stephanie Nicole Pirok,

STERLING -- Joseph M. Kreeger,

STREAMWOOD -- Dawn Andrea Garvey,

SULLIVAN -- Heidi Crawford,
SWANSEA -- Sara C. Fitzgerald,
SYCAMORE -- Brad Stoddard,
TAYLORVILLE -- Jennifer Lee Podeschi,

TEUTOPOLIS -- Jessica Ann Johnson,

TINLEY PARK -- Gretchen L. Hoge, Elizabeth A. Sues, Paul J. Ternes Jr.,

TOWANDA -- Benjamin A. Jurgens,

URBANA -- Lynn N. Book, Sarah Jo Brenner, Shakeela J. Buchanan, Irene Chung Sze Chan, Niels Thomas Clegg,Jonathan Brian Conlon-Glatt, Chieh-Li Sherry Fang, .; Erin H. Fein, Lindsay Rose Higgins, Yoko Ieuji,Sidharth Kalita, Bharath Krishnan, Vincent Cheuk Hang Leung,Kerjern Lim, ; Tony Lin, Crystal Murli Manohar, Hen Chi Ni, Elly Suzana Md Saion, .; Christina Salim,

VERNON HILLS -- Jiy Kang,

WAPELLA -- Stacy R. Kemna,

WARRENVILLE -- Amanda Bordelon,

WASHINGTON -- Jordan Leigne Borders, Kathleen Cheryl Graham, Lucas J. Jenkins, Christopher Reavis Johnson, Steven Joseph Philips,

WATERLOO -- Ashleigh Johnson, Jennifer Lutz, ; Kasey Brooke Maasberg,

WATSEKA -- Amanda Louise Bossong,

WAUCONDA -- Laura B. Gottardo, Katalin Schmidt,

WESTERN SPRINGS -- Lindsey Marie Caplice, Amy Elizabeth Ziegler,

WESTVILLE -- Michelle Renee Liggett, Douglas A. Bach, Laura K. Heck, Nari Ho, Brian W. Ledebuhr, Emily M. Lesniak, Daniel E. McCarthy, Emily R. Snyder,

WHEELING -- Kristin Marie Schwind,

WHITE HEATH -- Kristiana E. Burtness,

WILMETTE -- Amanda Elizabeth Bordwell, Kathryn Rose Gassel, Ann Kvasnicka, Michael Andrew Mancera,; Lauren I. Nyhan, Eugenia Tang, C. Leif Thybony,

WINCHESTER -- Melissa K. Little,

WINDSOR -- William Drew Bennett,
WINNETKA -- Nikki Shapiro,

WOOD DALE -- Shermin S. Ali, Sabina Navsariwala,

WOOD RIVER -- Christopher W. Hamilton,

WOODRIDGE -- Adam T. Hooczko, ; Lisa R. Tseng,

WOODSTOCK -- Anna Powers, Andrea Valle,

WORTH -- Holly Lynn Scheeringa,

YORKVILLE -- Kristy L. Cesarone,

OUT-OF-STATE

ALABAMA, Huntsville -- Joyce Yu-wen Chang,

ARIZONA, Scottsdale -- Christopher T. Sorce, Jackson Foote,

CALIFORNIA, Fullerton --
Northridge -- Caroline Lai,

FLORIDA, Jacksonville -- Danielle Louise Mottier,
Palm Beach -- Adam J. Smith,

GEORGIA, Marietta -- Kelly Anne McGauvran,

INDIANA, Carmel -- Courtney Tilford,
Fort Wayne -- Sara E. Cline,
Indianapolis -- Andrew Robert Charles Frist,
IOWA, Clinton -- David Haufe, -- Jennifer A. McGaffigan,
Iowa City -- Min-jt Chae,

KANSAS, Overland Park -- Nadia Zarinkia,
LOUISIANA, Baton Rouge -- Laura E. Butler,
Kenner -- Michelle Shian Chang,

MASSACHUSETTS, Lexington -- Leah C. Fotis,
MICHIGAN, Marquette -- Lisa Anne Thompson,
MISSOURI, Chesterfield -- Gregory C. Hawkins, Roshelle S. Silverman, Queenie Hoi-Chak Tsui,
Florissant -- Patrick Delfert, Emal Latifzai,
St. Charles -- Elliot Gaving Baldini, Megan Elizabeth Biggs,
St. Louis -- Teresa M.L. Cannistraro, Timothy Brian Fellin, Thanh Q. Vo,

NEBRASKA, Omaha -- Piya Singh,

NEW JERSEY, Cape May Court -- Clare Ann Atzert, Hyung Jun Kim, -- Dan Lo,
Monroe Township -- Lauren J. Horowitz, Laura Ortman,
NEW MEXICO, Albuquerque -- Nathaniel C. Brown,

NEW YORK, Great Neck -- Moira E. Priven, Caroline Young Yun, -- Duanyang Li,

NORTH CAROLINA, Fort Bragg -- Jonathan Michael Reside,
OHIO, Cincinnati -- Prithvi Bhaskar, Andrew R. Bobinger, Andrew T. Bosiljevac,
Reynoldsburg -- Shoshana Beth Hindin,
West Chester -- Dianna Y. Liu,

OKLAHOMA, Bartlesville -- Eileen N. OÕDonnell,

OREGON, Redmond -- Courtney Nicole Huffman,

TENNESSEE, Chattanooga -- Casey Summers,
Gray -- Courtney Davis,

TEXAS, Galveston -- Antonina I. Frolova,
Plano -- Paul Derlin Lee,

VIRGINIA, Lynchburg -- Nicole Ann Presperin,
WISCONSIN, Madison -- Kiruba Rathinam Vembu,
Racine -- Pikul B. Patel,

OTHER COUNTRIES

GREECE, Athens -- Wen-Ying Angela Chang,

HONG KONG -- Wing Ho Ko, Jessye Ching-Sum Luk, 3 Kit Fai Ng,

INDIA, Tezpur, Assam -- Sidharth Kalita,
INDONESIA -- Sau Ting Chu,
SOUTH AFRICA, Johannesburg -- Meng-Yu Huang,