News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Ninety-six School of Chemical Sciences students honored


6/12/2002


CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — Ninety-six University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign students have received School of Chemical Sciences Undergraduate Awards for the 2001-2002 academic year.

The students and their awards include (EDITORS: See list.).

The award winners were selected by a committee of faculty members. Most of the awards honor academic achievement, but some are awarded to students in recognition of outstanding leadership ability and participation in campus activities.

During the past year, approximately 750 undergraduates were enrolled in the School of Chemical Sciences. A unit of Illinois’ College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, the school comprises the departments of chemical engineering and chemistry. The school operates a laser lab, microanalytical lab, molecular spectroscopy lab and radioisotope lab.


SCHOOL OF CHEMICAL SCIENCES 2001-2002 AWARD WINNERS


ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Sandeep Arun Mehta, 1012 S. Douglas Ave., chemical engineering, distinction; Bronson Samuel Shavitz, 3407 N. Betty Drive, chemical engineering distinction
ATLANTA – Amanda Jane Cox, P.O. Box 9, chemical engineering, Procter and Gamble Leadership Award, presented to a freshman, a sophomore and a junior in chemical engineering for demonstrated leadership in campus activities and potential for advancement.
AURORA – David Edward Maher, 1593 Kaimy Court, chemical engineering, Arthur W. Sloan Prize, given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year.
BARRINGTON – Christopher Patrick Tommaso, 506 Lake Shore Drive N, chemical engineering, highest distinction.
BARTLETT – Jennifer Lauren Foresitere, 828 Braintree Lane, chemical engineering, Franklin A. Boyle Scholarship, given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.
BELVIDERE – Rachel Anne Wicklund, 2594 Circle Drive, chemical engineering, Procter and Gamble Leadership Award, presented to a freshman, a sophomore and a junior in chemical engineering for demonstrated leadership in campus activities and potential for advancement.
BLOOMINGDALE – Sima Prakash Shah, 248 Colony Court, chemical engineering, Chemical Engineering Alumni Award.
BLOOMINGTON – Christa Leigh Harris, 19 White Place, chemical engineering, high distinction.
BUFFALO GROVE – Irene Fusman, 380 Hazelwood Terrace, computer science/chemical engineering, American Institute of Chemists Award, given to a senior for leadership, ability, character and scholarship, high distinction.
CARLINVILLE – Thomas Michael Caveny II, 20514 Timbered Estates Lane, chemical engineering, Al T. and Jan Widiger Scholarship, given for scholastic achievement.
CHAMPAIGN – Brian Christopher Smith, 2403 High Meadow Drive, chemistry, Mark A. Pytosh Chemistry Endowment Award, for excellence in chemistry; PPG Summer Research Award, given in support of summer research activities.
CHARLESTON – Brett Hamilton Hutcherson Bartz, 520 Rutland Place, chemistry, James Scholar, Bronze Tablet.
CHICAGO – (34) Anna Katarzyna Kornafel, 3137 N. Nashville, chemical engineering, Reynold Clayton Fuson Award, given to a senior in chemistry or chemical engineering for unique accomplishment in academic performance or research, highest distinction, Phi Beta Kappa.
(43) John Angus Coughlan, 10530 S. Leavitt, chemical engineering, Merck Engineering and Technology Fellowship; Tyra Jefferson, 2150 W. 111 St., chemistry, distinction.
(55) Samuel Andres Ruiz, 2615 W. 104th Place, chemical engineering, BP Amoco Award, given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills, Arthur W. Sloan Prize, given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year.
(59) Michael Kaytsan Yea, 3417 W. Hollywood Ave., chemical engineering, Phi Lambda Upsilon, Arthur W. Sloan Prize, recognizes an outstanding senior who shows great promise in his/her chosen field, highest distinction.
CREST HILL – Anthony Stephen Dearth, 1323 Post Oak Drive, chemical engineering, Franklin A. Boyle Scholarship, given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.
DANVILLE – Sarah Baker Swires, 212 Oak Hill Drive, teaching of chemistry, Reynold Clayton Fuson Award, given to a senior in chemistry or chemical engineering for unique accomplishment in academic performance or research, James Scholar, Bronze Tablet, Phi Beta Kappa.
DES PLAINES – Pratibha Bhagubhai Patel, 1874 S. Sycamore St., chemistry, distinction.
EAST MOLINE – Michael Bradley Benson, 2129 Lindenwood Ave., chemical engineering, Reynold Clayton Fuson Award, given to a senior in chemistry or chemical engineering for unique accomplishment in academic performance or research, highest distinction.
EFFINGHAM – Jared Crawford Lewis, 1400 S. Third St., chemistry, Worth Huff Rodebush Award, given in recognition of outstanding accomplishment and academic excellence with the intentions of making a career in the chemical sciences, Bailar Undergraduate Research Scholarship, given to an outstanding senior in chemistry who conducted undergraduate research during his/her senior year; highest distinction, Phi Beta Kappa.
EUREKA – Benjamin Neil Rocke, 110 Edgewood Road, chemistry, John S. McVicker Scholarship, given for best first-year grades; PPG Summer Research, given in support of summer research activities; Arthur W. Sloan Prize, given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year.
FAIRFIELD – Brandon Keith Musgrave, R.R. 1, chemistry, Arthur W. Sloan Prize, given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year.
FOREST VIEW – Michael Joseph Vopatek Jr., 4525 S. Home Ave., chemical engineering, distinction.
GALENA – Nathan Brian Lenstra, 12749 W. Cross Road, teaching of chemistry, American Institute of Chemists Award, given to a senior for leadership, ability, character and scholarship, Bronze Tablet, Phi Beta Kappa.
GLENVIEW – Matthew Jason Horbal, 1200 Raleigh Road, teaching of chemistry, Arthur W. Sloan Prize, given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year.
GLENWOOD – Erin Marie Van Brussel, 526 Arizona Ave., chemistry, Arthur R. Matheson Award, given in recognition of his outstanding academic record; Thomas Alan Webb, 801 Palm Drive, chemical engineering, high distinction.
GRAYSLAKE – Kathryn Rose Brennan, 656 Waterford Drive, chemical engineering, Procter and Gamble Leadership Award, presented to a freshman, a sophomore and a junior in chemical engineering for demonstrated leadership in campus activities and potential for advancement; Nicholas August Garzonetti, 419 Cambridge Drive, chemical engineering, Dow Outstanding Junior Award, based on interest and abilities in math and science as the student seeks a chemical engineering degree.
GURNEE – Mathew Anthony Kolakowksi, 1090 Village Lane, teaching of chemistry, Reynold Clayton Fuson award, given to a senior in chemistry or chemical engineering for unique accomplishment in academic performance or research; Phi Beta Kappa.
HANOVER PARK – Marianne L. Deverell, 5737 Essex Court, teaching of chemistry, James Scholar, Phi Beta Kappa.
HIGHLAND – Bryan William Boudouris, 31 Willow Creek Drive, chemical engineering, Walter G. May Award, presented to a sophomore or a junior based upon academic performance, leadership, character, contribution to the department and potential for success in the field of chemical engineering.
LEMONT – Mateusz Bogun, 12965 Silver Fox Drive, chemical engineering, American Institute of Chemical Engineering Award (D.F. Othmer Academic Excellence Award).
LIBERTYVILLE – Katharine Ann Pfenning, 809 Hayes Ave., chemical engineering, General Mills Award, given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.
LISLE – Rebecca Rose Milczarek, 4529 Fender Road, chemical engineering, Kimberly-Clark Scholarship, given in recognition of excellence in academic work and unique accomplishment.
LOMBARD – Punett Singh Chhabra, 1590 S. Lloyd Ave., chemical engineering, Valspar Scholarship, given to students who show campus leadership, maintain a "B" average and have an interest in paint and coatings; Jason Lok-Ho Wong, 49 N. Park Ave., chemical engineering , distinction.
MANSFIELD – Janice Mary Hall, 2 Sangamon Bluffs, chemistry, Merck Index Award, given to an outstanding senior in chemistry and chemical engineering; high distinction.
MARION – Lauren Elizabeth Little, 3685 28th Ave., chemical engineering, General Mills Award, given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.
MOLINE – Jonathan Edward de la Cruz, 5336 36th Avenue Court, chemical engineering, distinction.
MORTON – Brian Patrick Schupp, 11 Lincoln Court, chemical engineering, National Starch and Chemical Scholarship, presented to one sophomore and two juniors who are strongly interested in chemistry or chemical engineering as a career.
MOUNT CARMEL – Kathryn Jesseca Jennings, 420 South Drive, chemistry, James R. Beck Award, given to undergraduate students who are enrolled in the department of chemistry at the University of Illinois.
MUNDELEIN – Kimberly Joy Peterson, 1641 Castillian Way, chemistry, Valspar Scholarship, given to students who show campus leadership, maintain a "B" average and have an interest in paint and coatings; Arthur W. Sloan Prize, given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year.
NAPERVILLE – David Andrew Cox, 2313 Newport Drive, chemical engineering, high distinction; Natalia M. Guzman, 642 Oakhurst Drive, chemical engineering, BP Amoco Award, given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills; James Thomas Koerber, 25W136 Jane Ave., chemical engineering, Peter C. and Gretchen Miller Markunas Award, a merit-based award for an outstanding junior or senior majoring in chemistry; Carol Shiang-Yee Lin, 7 S. 745 Creek Drive, chemical engineering, high distinction; Ruchi Mathur, 3036 Ashbury Drive, chemical engineering, Donald E. Eisele Memorial Scholarship Award, recognizes outstanding student leadership in chemical engineering, high distinction; Peter Michael Meis, 2337 Keim Road, chemical engineering, high distinction.
ROCKFORD – James Jared Tandy, 4010 Thames Way, chemical engineering, highest distinction.
NEW LENOX – Amber Kay Klauzek, 509 E. Illinois Highway, chemical engineering, Bruno H. Wojcik Memorial Award, given in recognition of outstanding contribution to the chemical sciences as an undergraduate with demonstrated ability and interest in chemistry or chemical engineering, highest distinction.
NORTHBROOK – Bonnie Se-Jeong Ahn, 838 Laurel Road, chemistry, highest distinction, Bronze Tablet.
O’FALLON – Michael Joseph Lawler, 1105 Woodleaf Drive, chemistry, distinction.
OAK FOREST – Annabelle Ilada Benin, 14941 S. Landings Lane, chemistry, Marvel Research Award, given for best senior thesis; high distinction.
PALATINE – Alexander Michael Green, 721 Bel Aire Terrace, chemical engineering, Wilson Summer Research Award, given in support of summer research activities; Robert Edison Tsai, 1059 W. Partridge Drive, chemical engineering, Wilson Summer Summer Research Award, given in support of summer research activities; Stephanie Marie Valerio, 443 N. Winston Drive, chemistry, Kimberly-Clark Scholarship, given in recognition of excellence in academic work and unique accomplishment, Harold and Edith Hoots, given to provide scholarships to undergraduate students who are chemistry majors and based upon academic merit.
PALOS HILLS – Michael Richard Salata, 10420 S. Alta Drive, chemistry, Marvel Research Award, given for best senior thesis, high distinction; Laura Sue Jun, 12802 Ponderosa Drive, chemical engineering, Merck Index Award, given to an outstanding senior in chemistry and chemical engineering, high distinction, Phi Beta Kappa.
PEORIA – Dawn Nicole Symonds, 5106 W. Newcastle Drive, chemical engineering, BP Amoco Research award, given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.
POTOMAC – Bryan Thomas Hickman, 32555 N. 840 East Road, chemical engineering, National Starch and Chemical Scholarship, presented to one sophomore and two juniors who are strongly interested in chemistry or chemical engineering as a career.
ROCK FALLS – Jordan Patrick Beck, 27693 Buena Vista Drive, chemical engineering, John C. Bailar Undergraduate Research Scholarship, given to an outstanding senior in chemistry who conducted undergraduate research during his/her senior year.
ST. CHARLES – Jacob Daniel Surjan, 5N479 Farrier Point Lane, chemistry, James Scholar.
SAVOY – Bobby Eugene Feller, 507 Van Buren, chemical engineering, Kimberly-Clark Scholarship, given in recognition of excellence in academic work and unique accomplishment.
SCHAUMBURG – Brian James Albert, 611 Oneida Drive, chemistry, distinction; Darin Quint Pike, 820 Winfal Drive, chemical engineering, R.S. Frye Award, given for scholastic achievement.
SHELBYVILLE – Douglas Vaughn Powers, R.R. 3, chemical engineering, BP Amoco Research Award, given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills, Arthur W. Sloan Prize, given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year.
SPRINGFIELD – Timothy Christopher Loftus, 37 Linden Lane, chemistry, Bruno H. Wojcik Memorial Award, given in recognition of outstanding contribution to the chemical sciences as an undergraduate with demonstrated ability and interest in chemistry or chemical engineering; Marvel Research Award, given for best senior thesis; James Scholar.
STREAMWOOD – Samir Shah, 23 Truman Lane, chemical engineering, R.S. Frye Award, given for scholastic achievement.
TINLEY PARK – Brian Thomas Young, 8654 Bethany, biochemistry, high distinction.
TOWANDA – Herbert Joseph Wiser, 29 Candle Ridge Road, chemistry, James Scholar.
URBANA – Riham Mohamedain Mahfouz, 1004 E. Willard St., chemical engineering, highest distinction, Phi Beta Kappa; Andrew Craig Miller, 1706 Eagle Ridge Road, chemical engineering, National Starch and Chemical Scholarship, presented to one sophomore and two juniors who are strongly interested in chemistry or chemical engineering as a career.
VILLA GROVE – Carl Kenneth Bodin, 1835 ECR 1350 N, chemical engineering, Worth Huff Rodebush Award, given in recognition of outstanding accomplishment and academic excellence with the intention of making a career in the chemical sciences; high distinction.
VILLA PARK – Adam L. Coppersmith, 111 W. Monroe St., chemical engineering, distinction.
WATERLOO – An-Phong Le, 3571 State Route 156, chemical engineering, Franklin A. Boyle Scholarship, given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.
WESTMONT – Megan Jean Friedrich, 818 Revere Court, chemistry, Phi Beta Kappa.


OUT-OF-STATE


CALIFORNIA, Stockton – Jennifer Marie Jeske, 3852 Northstar Drive, chemical engineering, Chemical Engineering Alumni Award
INDIANA, Granger – Glenna Elizabeth Meister, 51068 Ashley Drive, chemical engineering, BP Amoco Research Award, given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.
South Bend – Adam Scott Mac Millan, 16854 Londonberry, chemical engineering, Arthur W. Sloan Prize, given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year.
MASSACHUSETTS, West Newbury – Anna Elizabeth Christiansen, 10 Chase St., chemical engineering, distinction.
MICHIGAN, Farmington Hill – Meredith Lynn Zenge, 35650 Grand River Ave., chemical engineering, distinction.
MISSOURI, Ballwin – David Edward Rochow, 1739 Connemara Drive, chemical engineering, high distinction.
Chesterfield – Roshelle Sarina Silverman, 14314 Strawbridge Court, chemical engineering, R.S. Frye Award, given for scholastic achievement.
OHIO, Copley – William Kane Wang, 263 Brookrun Drive, chemical engineering, Valspar Scholarship, given to students who show campus leadership, maintain a "B" average and have an interest in paint and coatings.
Dublin – Brian Dennis Adams, 5256 Aryshire Drive, chemical engineering, distinction.
TEXAS, Bellaire – Erik Christian Garnett, P.O. Box 3015, chemistry, Peter C. and Gretchen Miller Markunas, a merit-based award for an outstanding junior or senior majoring in chemistry.


OUT-OF-COUNTRY


HONG KONG – Ching Yuen Li, Flat B 5/F 8-10 Hankow Road, Tsim Sha Tsui Kowloon, chemical engineering. R.S. Frye Award, given for scholastic achievement; Emerald Ng, Flat 3G, Block 8, Melody Garden, Tuen Mun, N.T., chemical engineering, BP Amoco Research Award, given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.