News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

School of Architecture honors students for achievement


6/12/2002


Melissa Mitchell, News Editor
(217) 333-5491; melissa@illinois.edu


URBANA, Ill. – One hundred six undergraduate and graduate students in the School of Architecture at the University of Illinois were honored for scholastic excellence during the 2002 spring semester. A total of $293,900 in prizes was awarded.

The winners and their awards include (EDITORS: See list).


ARCHITECTURE AWARD WINNERS FOR SPRING 2002


ALGONQUIN – Anthony R. Sisiliano IV, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Scholarship
ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Kate A. Doyle, Allerton American Traveling Scholarship
ASSUMPTION – Neely K. Sloan, James M. White Memorial Prize for Construction Concentration in the Practice and Technology Option
BARRINGTON – Joseph D. Alguire, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture; Steven T. Leathers, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design in Versailles
BOLINGBROOK – Lisa M. Fricker, The Women’s Architectural League Foundation of Chicago Scholarship
CARBONDALE – David Helfrich, The Durrant Award
CHAMPAIGN – Robert L. Brackett III, Architecture Scholarship, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture, Gargoyle Society Sophomore Award of Excellence, Mr. and Mrs. Elwood E. Schwenk Scholarship; Scott C. Burge, Francis J. Plym Graduate Fellowship; Craig L. Carter, Bruce Abrams Memorial Award; Laura B. Inskip, Tyler Allhands Undergraduate Scholarship, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design in Versailles; Dana N. Krisch, The Women’s Architectural League Foundation of Chicago Scholarship; Xuemei Li, The Louise Woodroofe Prize; Madhura S. Sane, Stephen J.Y. Tang Memorial Award in Architecture
CHICAGO – (21) Brittany L. Marshall, William T. Spooner Memorial Scholarship in Architecture
(24) Nathan C. Clemons, Mr. and Mrs. Elwood E. Schwenk Scholarship
(28) Tasha M. Love, American Institute of Architects/American Architectural Foundation Scholarship, The Graduate College Minority Academic Partnership Plan (MAPP) Fellowship
(39) Jesus Perez, Jr., American Institute of Architects/Central Illinois Chapter Award for Excellence in Professional Practice
(41) Mark D. Kasprzyk, Rexford Newcomb Award
(52) Marcus A. Cross, Mr. and Mrs. Elwood E. Schwenk Scholarship; Dawntaya L. Rodgers, National Organization of Minority Architects Outstanding Student Leadership and Merit Award, Mr. and Mrs. Elwood E. Schwenk Scholarship
(53) Deana A. Haynes, Mr. and Mrs. Elwood E. Schwenk Scholarship
CHRISMAN – Rachel L. Walter, Bruce Abrams Memorial Award
CRYSTAL LAKE – Emily A. Gomez, Mr. and Mrs. Elwood E. Schwenk Scholarship; David P. Riordan, Edward C. Earl Prize for Design in Versailles
DARIEN – Nicole J. Brzozowski, Alpha Rho Chi Medal
DOWNERS GROVE – Brian J. Ulaszek, American Institute of Architects/American Architectural Foundation Scholarship
DOWNS – Daren S. Kneezel, James M. White Memorial Prize in Structures
DUNLAP – Andrew J. Harmon, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture
ELGIN – Loretta A. Szewczyk, Mr. and Mrs. Elwood E. Schwenk Scholarship
ELK GROVE VILLAGE – Michael W. Organ, American Institute of Architects/Central Illinois Chapter Award for Excellence in Professional Practice
FARMINGTON – Andrea L. Schultz, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture
FRANKFORT – Bradley W. Moeller, James M. White Prize in Management Option
FREEPORT – Scott A. Winter, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture
GENESEO – Matthew M. Fuelling, Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures; Meredith E. McCombs, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture
GENOA – Michelle L. Knuckey, American Institute of Architects/Central Illinois Chapter Award for Excellence in Professional Practice
GLADSTONE – Cynthia L. Larson, Creative and Performing Arts Fellowship
GLEN CARBON – Janet S. Miller, Edward C. Earl Prize in History and Preservation
GLENDALE HEIGHTS – Karl F. Guider, Mr. and Mrs. Elwood E. Schwenk Scholarship
GREENVILLE – Sunny E. Stone, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Prize in Architecture
JACKSONVILLE – Peter F. Sherrill, Francis J. Plym Graduate Fellowship
JOHNSTON CITY – Sean M. Smith, Bruce Abrams Memorial Award
LA SALLE – Michael P. Muenchow, James M. White Memorial Prize in History and Preservation
MASCOUTAH – Emily J. Bandre, School of Architecture Director’s Award
MENDOTA – Jason V. Bauer, Bruce Abrams Memorial Award; Neil G. Sondgeroth, Edward C. Earl Prize for Practice and Technology Option in Architecture 232
MONROE CENTER – Melissa A. Rainwater, The Elizabeth Goetsch Scholarship
MONTICELLO – Brian S. Faulkner, Bruce Abrams Memorial Award
MORTON – Shana M. Dobrinsky, Edward C. Earl Prize in History and Preservation
MORTON GROVE – James N. Seo, William C. Moe Memorial Scholarship
MUNDELEIN – Karin Chen, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture
NAPERVILLE – Ryan T. Cusick, Fred E. and Thomas Berger Memorial Scholarship
NEW BERLIN – Jason M. Meier, James M. White Memorial Prize in Structures
PALOS HILLS – Kristina Fuangkasae, Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures
PALOS PARK – Brett D. Mozden, Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures
PARK FOREST – Christopher L. Algmin, Annual Architecture Awards Logo Design, Cyrus E. Palmer Award
PEORIA – Anthony P. Corso, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Scholarship
ROCKFORD – Mark A. Ethun, American Institute of Architects Henry Adams School Medal; Ingedia K. Gonzalez, American Institute of Architects/Central Illinois Chapter Award for Excellence in Professional Practice; Tatijana Stafets, David Ashby Memorial Scholarship Fund in Architecture, Edward and Mary Jane Simmons Award in Architecture
ROUND LAKE BEACH – Alejandro Arango, Architecture Scholarship, Mr. and Mrs. Elwood E. Schwenk Scholarship
SAVOY – Jessica T. Gilbert, Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Fellowship; Qing Wang, James M. White Memorial Prize in Structures
SCHAUMBURG – Keith R. Schmelzer, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture; Hae-Yeon C. Sung, The Louise Woodroofe Prize
SIGEL – Elizabeth S. Ordner, Edwin A. Horner Graduate Fellowship, National Association of Women in Construction - Danville Chapter
TINLEY PARK – Frank P. Nelson, Creative and Performing Arts Fellowship, Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Fellowship, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Prize in Architecture
TOLUCA – Anthony W. Lauber, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Scholarship
TOWER LAKES – Julia G. Prey, Delbert R. Smith Memorial Award in Architecture, Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures
URBANA – Muhammad O. Farooq, Donald E. and Margaret P. Ferry Award for Excellence in Architecture, American Institute of Architects/Central Illinois Chapter Award for Excellence in Professional Practice; Anna V. Shakun, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Memorial Fellowship in Architecture; Douglas E. Sturgeon, American Institute of Architects/Central Illinois Chapter Award for Excellence in Professional Practice
WASHINGTON – Zachary R. Borders, School of Architecture Director’s Award
WATSEKA – Jassen G. Johnson, School of Architecture Director’s Award
WESTERN SPRINGS – Brett A. Polich, Donald E. and Margaret P. Ferry Award for Excellence in Architecture
WHEATON – Carole M. Pekny, Mr. and Mrs. Elwood E. Schwenk Scholarship, Edward C. Earl Prize for Practice and Technology in Architecture 231, Rexford Newcomb Award
ZION – Christina J. Schrader, The Louise Woodroofe Award


OUT-OF-STATE


CALIFORNIA, Los Angeles – Paul Groh, Francis J. Plym Traveling Fellowship
Mission Viejo – Amy C. MacDonald, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Scholarship
COLORADO, Golden – Yun J. Lee, American Institute of Architects Henry Adams School Medal
INDIANA, Bloomington – Ryan D. Spicer, American Institute of Architects/Central Illinois Chapter Award for Excellence in Professional Practice
Indianapolis – Kenneth M. King, Howard L. White Scholarship
Munster – Janna N. Pasztor, Fermer Spencer Cannon and Mary L. Cannon Scholarship
IOWA, West Branch – Brian S. Faulkner, Bruce Abrams Memorial Award
MICHIGAN, Kalamazoo – Kenneth E. Crabiel, School of Architecture Director’s Award
Kent City – Mara M. Braspenninx, William B. Bauhs Memorial Fund in Architecture, National Association of Women in Construction - Danville Chapter, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Scholarship in Architecture
Ravenna – Mara M. Braspenninx, William B. Bauhs Memorial Fund in Architecture, National Association of Women in Construction - Danville Chapter, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Scholarship in Architecture
NORTH CAROLINA, Greensboro – Jacobi Gastile, The Graduate College Fellowship
OHIO, Columbus – Bethany A. Barta, Edward C. Earl Prize for Practice and Technology Option in Architecture 241
SOUTH CAROLINA, Cheraw – Eleanor C. Spruill, The Woolpert LLP Architectural Scholarship
TENNESSEE, Kingston – Carl W. Deskins, Bronze Tablet, Edward C. Earl Prize for Practice and Technology Option - Architecture 242, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Memorial Fellowship in Architecture, Ricker Award in History of Architecture
Oak Ridge – Elizabeth A. Campbell, Society of Architectural Historians Book Award
TEXAS, Bryan – Min-young Seo, American Institute of Architects/Central Illinois Chapter Award for Excellence in Professional Practice
Carrollton – J. Amanda Johnson, Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures
UTAH, Santaquin – Kimball L. Hales, Tyler Allhands Graduate Fellowship
VIRGINIA, Woodbridge – Lihia Gill, The Graduate College Fellowship
WASHINGTON, Puyallup – Yun J. Lee, American Institute of Architects Henry Adams School Medal
WISCONSIN, Mineral Point – Nicholas L. Burris, Charles G. Rummel Fellowship in Architecture
Valders – Bradley W. Moeller, James M. White Prize in Management Option


OUT-OF-COUNTRY


BAHRAIN, Manama – Dalia Y. Alsayegh, American Institute of Architects/Central Illinois Chapter Award for Excellence in Professional Practice
CHINA, Beijing – Qing Wang, Xiaohuang Zhuang, James M. White Memorial Prize in Structures
Hangzhou – Jie Huang, Robert F. Hastings Memorial Fellowship in Architecture
Shanghai – Jienan Han, Clarence T. Paul Graduate Fellowship
Shanxi – Wei Zhang, YuCi, E. Benno Philippson AIA Traveling Fellowship in Architecture, Raymond A. Pigozzi Award
HONG KONG, Kowloon – Vincent C.H. Leung, Architecture Scholarship, Gargoyle Society Freshman Award of Excellence, Chester V. Long Scholarship, Mr. and Mrs. Elwood L. Schwenk Scholarship
INDIA – Madhura S. Sane, Stephen J.Y. Tang Memorial Award in Architecture
KOREA, Seoul – Tae Jin Ju, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Scholarship; Woo-Young Kang, Kwangjin Ku, Donald E. and Margaret P. Ferry Award for Excellence in Architecture, American Institute of Architects/Central Illinois Chapter Award for Excellence in Professional Practice; Jin Hwa Park, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Scholarship, Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Fellowship, James M. White Prize for Design Integration Concentration in the Practice and Technology Option; Min-young Seo, American Institute of Architects/Central Illinois Chapter Award for Excellence in Professional Practice
PAKISTAN, Lahore Cantt – Muhammad O. Farooq, Donald E. and Margaret P. Ferry Award for Excellence in Architecture, American Institute of Architects/Central Illinois Chapter Award for Excellence in Professional Practice
RUSSIA, Moscow – Anna V. Shakun, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Memorial Fellowship in Architecture
TURKEY, Ankara – Suna Cagaptay-Arikan, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Memorial Scholarship in Architecture
Izmir – Ertan S. Bayer, Yali Cad Architectural Research Centers Consortium/King Student Medal for Excellence in Architecture and Environmental Design Research; Isil Duzgun, Clarence T. Paul Graduate Fellowship