News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Bronze Tablet, UI's highest honor, lists 194 graduates


6/6/2002


CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — One hundred ninety-four names will appear on the newest Bronze Tablet being placed in the Library this fall at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

They are the University Honors students, the top 3 percent from each college’s 2002 graduating class, selected for their outstanding academic performance during their undergraduate study.

Among the University Honors winners, who each have earned a bachelor’s degree, are: (EDITORS: See list.).

University Honors and inclusion on the Bronze Tablet are the university’s highest honors for graduating students. Winners must have a total grade-point average of at least 3.5 (out of a possible 4.0), although in recent years an average as high as 3.9 was needed to make the list in some colleges at Illinois.

The first Bronze Tablet, bearing 14 names, appeared in 1925.


2002 BRONZE TABLET HONOREES


ALSIP – Harish Prasad Agarwal,
ALTAMONT – Neal King Groothuis,
ALTO PASS – Martin Charles Stammer,
ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Traci Lynn Galvanoni, Sarah Eileen Needham
AURORA – Christine Marie Janowiak,
BATAVIA – Ellen Elizabeth Dombrowski,
BLOOMINGDALE – Jeremy Anthony Hrynewycz,
BLOOMINGTON – Stephanie Nicole Marshall, Karen Elizabeth Potter
BOLINGBROOK – Stephanie Colleen Olson,
BUFFALO GROVE – Debra Hillary Kaplan, Stacy Erin Newman, Vamsi Krishna Yadlapati
CALUMET CITY – Nicholas Allen Surufka
CARY – Kelly Melissa Bandur
CHAMPAIGN – Hsin Cynthia Chiang, Lorri J. Coey
CHARLESTON – Brett Hamilton-Hutcherson Bartz
CHICAGO – (14) Jesse David Allerton, Gregory Thomas Crimmins
(41) Judith Eileen McGrath
(43) Elaine Christine McKian
(60) Britt M. Wilms
CHICAGO HEIGHTS – Stephanie Elizabeth Locke
CHILLICOTHE – Brant Taylor Miller
COUNTRYSIDE – Keith Stefan Labedz
DANVILLE – Geoffrey Alan Federmeier, Sarah Baker Swires
DARIEN – Holly Doreen Oliver, Christine Catherine Szewczyk
DOWNERS GROVE – Michael Alan Maschek
EAST PEORIA – Jessica Leann Deatherage
ELK GROVE VILLAGE – Eric Anthony Laube, Michael Edward Russell, Kristin Marie Schrank,
ELIZABETH – Marla Jo Schnitzler
ELMHURST – Meridith Ann Trelease
FAIRBURY – Jeffrey Allen Stoller
FREEPORT – Amy Lee Marske
GALENA – Michael Roger Gratton, Nathan Brian Lenstra
GALESBURG – Joshua William Cruce
GENEVA – Matthew Alexander Meitl
GLEN ELLYN – Stephan Michael Hoppe, Kevin Edward Verzal
GLENVIEW – Nicki Lynn Flocca
GLENWOOD – Thomas Alan Webb
GORHAM – Sara Jo Christopher
GURNEE – Loch-Hung Leo Sze
HAMPSHIRE – Tamara Naomi Gossman
HAVANA – Steven Craig Emme
HIGHLAND PARK – Yuval Rubinstein
HILLSIDE – Steven Peter Ferrera
HINSDALE – Julie Haight Steinecker
HOMEWOOD – Michael Robert Mecozzi
HUNTLEY – Amanda Mae Sartell
ILLIOPOLIS – DeAvery Victoria Jenell Irons
ITASCA – Bradley Robert Keyworth
LAKE FOREST – Jacob Ira Simms
LEMONT – Rita Joanne Warner
LIBERTYVILLE – Emily Anne Greenfield, Brian D. McCauley, David Matthew Webber
LINCOLNWOOD – Alexander Sebastian Bajgrowicz
LOCKPORT – Jillian Marie Strom
MAHOMET – Greg Thomas Claussen
MANTENO – Breanne M. Nelson
MARION – Angela Nicole Bruns
MAROA – Scott Andrew Wentworth
MASCOUTAH – Crystal Rae Gugelmeyer, David Allen Kessler
MENDON – Adam Lucas Adair
METAMORA – Kenneth Brandon Pauli
MINOOKA – Michael Joseph Kittle
MOLINE – Jonathan Charles Osborne
MOMENCE – Amie Lynn Whittemore
MONMOUTH – Cory Joseph Hill
MORTON GROVE – Jennifer Anne Landis, Paula Michelle Tushbai
MOUNT CARMEL – Joseph Roy Dee IV, Nicole Christine Henning
MOUNT PROSPECT – Joanna Morris Francis, Mark A. Miller
MUNDELEIN – Drew Thomas Gibbons, Florence Pak
NAPERVILLE – Majid Afsharzadeh, Lai Nga Chan, Emily Jeanne Hunger, Abid Amir Kagalwalla, Adam Douglas Larson, Shayma Yakub Patel, Julie Christine Springborn, Jennifer Michelle Talmadge, Brooke Van Orden,
NEOGA – Jennifer Ann Walk,
NORMAL – Robert John Goeckner, Herbert Joseph Wiser
NORTHBROOK – Bonnie Se-Jeong Ahn, Susie Byun, Fran Rachel Federman, Kristin Therese Howard,
O’FALLON – Adam Thomas Fulford, Kathleen Ann Pirog
OAK PARK – Nicholas Paul Kelsey, David J. Rusinak,
OAKLAND – Tricia Marie Bisby
ORION – Shawn Michael Begley
ORLAND PARK – Meghann R. Matwichuk, Annemarie Pauline Riphagen, Beth R. Traino
PALATINE – Lisa Maria Pellegrinetti
PALOS HEIGHTS – Karen Marie Jaburek
PALOS HILLS – Maria Christine Lytell
PARK RIDGE – Ali Khan
PARIS – Sarah Elizabeth Lamb, Casey Catherine McCall, Jill Ann Penning,
PEORIA – David John Babcock, Elizabeth Jane Burnette, Douglas Matthew Moeckel, Ajay Jitendra Patel,
PERU – Scott James Grabowski
PETERSBURG – Suzanne Marie Vig
PHILO – Tenaya Elizabeth Bonnell
PONTIAC – Kurt Michael Hilgendorf
PRINCEVILLE – Joel Robert Gehrig
RANTOUL – Angela Kay Adams, Lyndsey A. Scott
ROCKFORD – Joseph Ellery Bruce, Jennifer Lynn Carlson
ST. CHARLES – Chrissa Marie Formas, Adam Edward Grosch, Paula Jami Morgan
SCHAUMBURG – Charles P. Chen, Shawn Frederick Harnish, Stephanie Lynn Zaucha
SIDNEY – Amanda Marniece Yeazel
SKOKIE – Curtis Matthew Baffes
SPRING VALLEY – Tara Lynn Lyons
SPRINGFIELD – Amanda Lynn Hardy, Carl Johannes Koschmann, Sara Bree Novy
STREAMWOOD – Jay Vishal Paidipati
TAYLORVILLE – Elizabeth Marie Salisbury
TEUTOPOLIS – Beth Angela Willenborg
URBANA – Benjamin Frank Clegg, Maria Jesus Cueva-Mendez, Susannah Smith French, Xinyi Gu, Usama Mikael Hajj, Katherine Elizabeth Sammons, Adrienne Marie Ysunaga
VERNON HILLS – Teresa Ann Schwarz, Gaurang Vinod Shastri
WATSEKA – Steven Chad Ely
WEST FRANKFORT – Glenn Matthew Dryde
WESTERN SPRINGS – Katherine Marie Morris
WESTMONT – Rebecca Lynne Greenfield
WHEATON – Andrew David Johnston, Meredith Leigh Santarelli
WILMETTE – Cassie Nell Magnuson
WOODSTOCK – Courtney Joy Aavang
YORKVILLE – Melinda Kay Chase

OTHER STATES


CALIFORNIA, Cupertino – Megan Leigh Zander
Loma Linda – Pamela C. Baumer
Pleasanton – Tania Wei-Shing Wang
FLORIDA, Palmetto – Kevin Jay Freise
GEORGIA, Dalton – Carl Thomas Berry
INDIANA, Griffith – Jenna Michelle Colby
Munster – Marissa Ann Collins
MARYLAND, Bethesda – Priscilla Chu-Wai To
North Potomac – Kaushik Roy
MINNESOTA, Apple Valley – Lindsey Anne Hammond,
Rochester – Donald Jeremy Lochner
MISSOURI, Ellisville – David Lavern Zanter
St. Louis – Christopher Andrew Graesser
NEBRASKA, Omaha – Heather Marie VanderWoude,
Wayne – Elizabeth Ann Lindau
NEW MEXICO, Albuquerque – Kathryn Ann Matzen,
NEW YORK, Pittsford – Jason Singh Badesha
Westerlo – Peter Michael Albrecht
NORTH CAROLINA, Buies Creek – Heloise June Wang
TENNESSEE, Kingston – Carl Wade Deskins
VERMONT, Shelburne – Brandon W. Cooper
VIRGINIA, Herndon – Michael David Bond
Virginia Beach – Danny Yun Chung
WISCONSIN, Franklin – Andrea Kristin Powelski
WYOMING, Cody – Tammy Lynne Ryder


OUT-OF-COUNTRY

SINGAPORE – Wei Ching Adeline Lim, Priya RavichandranChuihuan Tan, Chien Liang Alvin Teo