News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Students honored for international studies


Released 6/3/2002


CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — More than 150 University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign students, most of them in graduate study, were honored at a recent reception for their success in winning various awards, fellowships and scholarships related to international study.

The students, their area of study and awards received include: (EDITORS: See list.).

Illinois has been a leader in the development of a wide range of language, area and international programs that each year attract hundreds of foreign scholars and students to the campus, and also serve hundreds of U.S. students seeking to study abroad. The university’s Study Abroad Office is one of the largest programs of its kind in the nation. In 2001-2002, more than 1,400 Illinois students studied abroad in some 50 countries.


AWARDS IN INTERNATIONAL STUDIES


(EDITORS: FLAS is the abbreviation for Foreign Language and Area Studies;
NSEP is the abbreviation for National Security Education Program)


ALSIP – Harish Agarwal, Gates Cambridge Scholarship
BOURBONNAIS – Deisy Davila, NSEP/Boren Fellowship – Graduate
BYRON – Mark Hermann, , Wert International Scholarship
CHAMPAIGN – Margarethe Adams, , FLAS Fellowship from the Russian and East European Center; Amanda Burkybile, Fulbright Grant (Finalist); Daniel Lee Cardwell, FLAS Fellowship from the Russian and East European Center; Julia A. Cortinas, , FLAS Fellowship from the Russian and East European Center; Adina Dabu, European Union Center Graduate Research Grant; Erin Hatch, Illinois International Scholars Awards; Marjorie Hilton, Skalnik Essay Prize; Toong Tjiek Liauw, Fulbright Grant; David McDonald, FLAS Fellowship through International Programs and Studies for Global Studies; Joannah Metz, Chad Lobdell Memorial Scholarship and Illinois International Scholars Awards; Bridget D. Mullin, Summer Field Research; Alicia C. Szymonik, ., FLAS Fellowship from the Russian and East European Center; Richard Tseng, Alcoa International Engineering Grant; Bjorn Westgard, Fulbright Grant (Finalist); Joy Williams-Black, Kathleen Cloud International Research Grant; Kydalla E. Young, FLAS Fellowship from the Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies
CHICAGO – (25) Euntae Song, Alcoa International Engineering Grant
(30) Josef Weimholt, NSEP/Boren Fellowship – Undergraduate
DALLAS CITY – Mark Hoemmen, Fulbright Grant, Marshall Scholarship (Finalist) and Rhodes Scholarship (Finalist)
DECATUR – Ellen D. Tillman, , FLAS Fellowship from the Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies
DES PLAINES – Karen Czarnecki, Wert International Scholarship
DOWNERS GROVE – Erin Cavanaugh, Wert International Scholarship; Kristen E. Scoville,Campus Honors Program 2002 Summer Travel Grant
DWIGHT – Seth Riber, Alcoa International Engineering Grant
EFFINGHAM – Kristi Holtz, Wert International Scholarship
EVANSTON – Andrew D. Asher, FLAS Fellowship from the Russian and East European Center
FAIRBURY – Jennifer Ifft, Gates Cambridge Scholarship
FLOSSMOOR – Carla Minefee, NSEP/Boren Fellowship – Undergraduate
FRANKFORT – Sarah E. Lowe, Campus Honors Program 2002 Summer Travel Grant
FREEPORT – Maida Ludwig, FLAS Fellowship through International Programs and Studies for Global Studies; Christopher Willis, Wert International Scholarship
GENOA – Harold Johnson, Fulbright Grant (Finalist)
GLEN CARBON – Jessica Carlile, Michael Aiken Scholarships in the Illinois International Scholars Program
GLENDALE HEIGHTS – Wayne Ma, Illinois International Scholars Awards
GREENFIELD – Josephine L. Beavers, Campus Honors Program 2002 Summer Travel Grant
HIGHLAND PARK – Benjamin Bain, Fulbright Grant (Finalist)
HINSDALE – Robert Buetikofer, Wert International Scholarship
JACKSONVILLE – Christian D. Hainds, FLAS Fellowship from the Russian and East European Center
KINGSTON – David Faivre, Alcoa International Engineering Grant
LONG GROVE – Donna Schmid, Campus Honors Program 2002 Summer Travel Grant, and Suzanne and David Martin-Reay Study Abroad Scholarship in the Illinois International Scholars Program
LOVES PARK – Joshua Dzielak, Wert International Scholarship
MACOMB – Mathew Kessler, Mitsui USA Scholarship
MATTOON – Jennifer Irwin, Illinois International Scholars Awards
MINONK – Todd Kobriger, Wert International Scholarship
MOUNT STERLING – Luke Schenk, Wert International Scholarship
NAPERVILLE – Katherine Bewersdorf,, Alcoa International Engineering Grant; Geetika Bhargava, , Illinois International Scholars Awards; Christopher Grier, , Alcoa International Engineering Grant; Kelly Newton, , Mitsui USA Scholarship
NORTHBROOK – Judd Holzman, , Chad Lobdell Memorial Scholarship
ORLAND PARK – Jimmy Antia, Fulbright Grant (Finalist)
PARK RIDGE – Scott Tagge, Alcoa International Engineering Grant
PARIS – Casey McCall, Fulbright Grant (Finalist)
PEKIN – Melissa Salrin, Fulbright Grant (Finalist) and Nelle M. Signor Fellowships in International Relations
PEORIA – Jamia Porter, NSEP/Boren Fellowship – Undergraduate
ROCK ISLAND – Caleb Simpson, Wert International Scholarship
ROCKFORD – Patrick E. Bruce,, Campus Honors Program 2002 Summer Travel Grant
ROCKTON – Brett A. Bridgeland, Campus Honors Program 2002 Summer Travel Grant
ROSCOE – Mark Makdad, Alcoa International Engineering Grant
SPRINGFIELD – Aaron Dufrene, Technical University of Munich Scholarship

URBANA – Veronica Alaimo, , Summer Field Research; Nazmiye Balta, European Union Center Graduate Research Grant; Jyldyz Bekbalaeva, Edmund S. Muskie/Freedom Support Act Graduate Fellowship; F. Zohra Belghiti, , FLAS Fellowship from the Center for African Studies; Susanne Belovari, FLAS Fellowship through International Programs and Studies for Global Studies; Suzanne Bernsten, FLAS Fellowship through International Programs and Studies for Global Studies; Junjie Cen, Rita and Arnold Goodman Fellowship; Kangtao Chuang, Alcoa International Engineering Grant; Nathan Clarke, Summer Field Research; Jack Cocks, European Union Center Graduate Research Grant; Simone C. Da Silva, Summer Field Research; Xavier Escandell, European Union Center Graduate Research Grant; Austeclinio L. Farias Neto, , Fulbright Grant; Cara E. Ferrier, FLAS Fellowship from the Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies and Summer Field Research; Diana Flesner, FLAS Fellowship from the Russian and East European Center; Daniel B. Kerner, , Summer Field Research; Mark S. Kummerer, FLAS Fellowship from the Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies and Summer Field Research; Kory Langhofer, Skalnik Essay Prize; Dawn Lucovich, , Michael Aiken Scholarships in the Illinois International Scholars Program; Philip C. MacLellan, , FLAS Fellowship through International Programs and Studies for Global Studies; Hope Michelson, NSEP/Boren Fellowship – Graduate (Finalist); Erin E. O’Rourke, Summer Field Research; Victoria Panfyorova,, Edmund S. Muskie/Freedom Support Act Graduate Fellowship; Emma K. Rueter, FLAS Fellowship from the Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies; Zakia Salime, Rita and Arnold Goodman Fellowship; Frederick Swartzbugh, Fulbright Grant; Ana Tallone,Summer Field Research; Varsha Venugopal, , Barbara A. Yates International Research Award; Jill Wightman, FLAS Fellowship from the Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies, Nelle M. Signor Fellowships in International Relations and Fulbright Grant (Finalist)
WAUKEGAN – Leigh Ann Martinez, , Illinois International Scholars Awards
WHEATON – Divya Sunder, Campus Honors Program 2002 Summer Travel Grant; Bethany Woods, Mitsui USA Scholarship
WHEELING – Olga Lyandres, , Wert International Scholarship; Dinna Yap, Alcoa International Engineering Grant


OUT-OF-STATE


CALIFORNIA, Berkeley – Alice Ashton Filmer, FLAS Fellowship from the Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies
Fresno – Eva Pajuelo, California State University, FLAS Fellowship from the Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies
La Habra – Alexander B. Neder, FLAS Fellowship from the Russian and East European Center
Millbrae – Hsin-Cheng Yao, Alcoa International Engineering Grant
Montara – Marie Claire Leger, Social Science Research Council
COLORADO, Fort Collins – Jennifer L. Shoaff, FLAS Fellowship from the Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies and Summer Field Research
FLORIDA, Tampa – Jennifer A. Hardin, FLAS Fellowship from the Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies
HAWAII, Pearl City – Kelvin Kakugawa, Alcoa International Engineering Grant
INDIANA, Fort Wayne – Riddhi Kasudia, Wert International Scholarship
Goshen – Leisa Kauffmann, FLAS Fellowship from the Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies
Greenwood – Jessica Ziegelbauer, Fulbright Grant (Finalist)
Indianapolis – Nishanth Aravamudan, Technical University of Munich Scholarship; Jennifer L. Miehle, Campus Honors Program 2002 Summer Travel Grant
West Lafayette – Anthony Perman, Fulbright Grant (Finalist)
IOWA, Ames – William Jonatan, Alcoa International Engineering Grant
Sioux City – Jessica Wienhold, FLAS Fellowship from the Russian and East European Center
KANSAS, Hutchinson – Ross G. Musselman, FLAS Fellowship from the Russian and East European Center
Lawrence – Christobel Asiedu, Kathleen Cloud International Research Grant
KENTUCKY, Paducah – Katherine Sredl, FLAS Fellowship through International Programs and Studies for Global Studies, Fulbright Grant (Finalist), International Research and Exchange Board, NSEP/Boren Fellowship – Graduate (Finalist)
LOUISIANA, Baton Rouge – Elizabeth Spreng, FLAS Fellowship from the Russian and East European Center
Shreveport – Kate S. Meehan, FLAS Fellowship from the Russian and East European Center
MARYLAND, Boyds – Manas Venepally, Alcoa International Engineering Grant
Catonsville – Imrul Hossain, Alcoa International Engineering Grant
MINNESOTA, Grand Rapids – Derek King, Alcoa International Engineering Grant
MISSOURI, Chafee – Vincent Horrell, Wert International Scholarship
NEW JERSEY, Morristown – Andrew Ballester, Alcoa International Engineering Grant
NEW YORK, Jamaica – Brian Montes, , FLAS Fellowship from the Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies
Queens – Suzanne Lynch, NSEP/Boren Fellowship - Graduate (Finalist)
NORTH CAROLINA, Greensboro – Benjamin Gumbiner, Alcoa International Engineering Grant
OHIO, Cincinnati – Michael Coates, Alcoa International Engineering Grant
PENNSYLVANIA, Chestnut Hill – John Krieger,FLAS Fellowship from the Russian and East European Center
Pittsburgh – Karen Hartz, Michael Aiken Scholarships in the Illinois International Scholars Program
SOUTH CAROLINA, Rock Hill – William M. Hope, , FLAS Fellowship from the Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies and Summer Field Research
TEXAS, Fulshear – Natasha Kipp, FLAS Fellowship from the Russian and East European Center
Grapevine – Bradford M. Jones, FLAS Fellowship from the Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies
Victoria – Brian Sandberg, Jean Monnet Fellowship
WASHINGTON, Mount Vernon – Randall S. Dills, FLAS Fellowship from the Russian and East European Center
WISCONSIN, Stoughton – Gina M. Collins, , FLAS Fellowship from the Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies


OUT OF COUNTRY


ARGENTINA, Mendoza – Carlos G. Del Moral, Summer Field Research
BARBADOS, St. Michael, Belleville – Susan Juanita Harewood, Fulbright Grant
CANADA, Montreal – Margot V. Rejskind, Fonds pour la Formation des chercheurs et l’aide a la recherche (FCAR)
Ontario, Baden – Steven J. Cooke, Drive, European Union Center Graduate Research Grant and Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada Fellowship
MEXICO, Michoacan, San Jose de Gracia – Melissa Gamez,, Wert International Scholarship
URUGUAY, Montevideo – Talia Bugel, Summer Field Research