News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Two hundred students named to Bronze Tablet

Jeff Unger, News Bureau
(217) 333-1085; j-unger@illinois.edu

7/
18/2001

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — Two hundred names will appear on the newest Bronze Tablet being placed in the University of Illinois Library this fall.

They are the University Honors students, the top 3 percent from each UI college’s 2001 graduating class, selected for their outstanding academic performance during their undergraduate study.

Among the University Honors winners, who each have earned a bachelor’s degree, are: (EDITORS: See list.).

University Honors and inclusion on the Bronze Tablet are the university’s highest honors for graduating students. Winners must have a total grade-point average of at least 3.5 (out of a possible 4.0), although in recent years an average as high as 3.9 was needed to make the list in some UI colleges.

The first Bronze Tablet, bearing 14 names, appeared in 1925.


2001 BRONZE TABLET HONOREES

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Timothy Garland McGee; Giang Marie Tang

AURORA – Jill Nicole Wirkus

BATAVIA – Diana Marie Ristoff; Michelle Marie Smith

BELLEVILLE – Elizabeth Lynn Maier

BELVIDERE – Jared Joseph Mehl

BENTON – Jared Sadler Burlison

BLOOMINGTON – Joshua Lee Beal; Jeff David Werner

BOLINGBROOK – Genevieve Louise Webster

BOURBONNAIS – Kristina Ladawn Zielsdorf

BUFFALO GROVE – Christopher Eric Deiter; Debra Ellen Kanter; Yevgeniy Kirpichevsky

BURR RIDGE – Kamran Iqbal Ahmed

CANTON – Lynn Roberta Herberger

CENTRALIA – Christopher Andrew Ludwa

CHAMPAIGN – James Richard Hurst; Stephen Edward Schrock; Noura Sharabash; Melissa Lynn Sonka


CHICAGO – (11) Jordan Dwin Hobfoll
(15) Sarah Lucanne Doll
(17) Whitney Jude Werich
(26) Nitida Wongthipkongka
(29) Mary Elizabeth Padgham
(39) Mohammad Faisal Hadi
(43) Suzanne Marie Bloise; Seth Alexander Horvath; David Earl Parro

CHICAGO HEIGHTS – Jeffrey Richard Brook

CHILLICOTHE – Asher Moshe Kach

COAL VALLEY – Cassandra Lea Osborne

DAHINDA – Joanie Marie Strom

DANVILLE – Nathan Charles Schneider

DARIEN – Henry Ken-Tong Chen

DEERFIELD – Zvi Michael Rhine

DIXON – Andrea Roxanne Scheffler

DOWNERS GROVE – Mark Harold Brady; Jigna Ramesh Joshi; Robert John Roose

DOWNS – Jeffrey Adam Legner

EAST DUBUQUE – Angela Marie Mock

EDWARDSVILLE – Michael Edward Nativi; Nicole Renee Nungesser

EVANSTON – Rachael Antonina Bendele; Jonathan Robert Brewster Fisher; Suzanne Meredith Gordon

FAIRBURY – Clint Andrew Dotterer

FARMER CITY – Amy Christine Cash

FOX RIVER GROVE – Matthew E. Sukel

FRANKFORT – Anh Ngoc Ly

FREEPORT – Chethana Venkatanarasimha Chandrupatla

GALVA – Kreg Layo Ruhl

GLENVIEW – O. Sung Kwon

GOLDEN EAGLE – Nicholas John Ploplys

GREENVILLE – Sarah Elizabeth Cochrane

GRIGGSVILLE – Brent Alan Gleckler; Casey John Krusemark

HAWTHORN WOODS – David Andrew Fike

HIGHLAND – Michelle Ann Diesen

HIGHLAND PARK – Rebecca Lynne Niehus

HINSDALE – Vincent L. Yang

INDIAN HEAD PARK – Kelly Kathleen Moran

JOLIET – Meghan Allison Benson; Ryan Adam Perella

LA GRANGE – Heather L. Heidorn

LAKE FOREST – Stephen Paul Weiland

LIBERTYVILLE – Scott Christopher Mikula

LOWPOINT – Joshua Wyatt Braun

MARSHALL – Michelle Lee Miller

MCHENRY – Stacy Marie Bjorkman; Jason David Walsh

MENDOTA – Amelia Ruth Christin

MORTON – Sarah Marie Konsky; Laura Renee Rieke

MOUNT PROSPECT – Leigh Kristen Freskos

MUNDELEIN – Yi-yun Qian

NAPERVILLE – Michael Anthony Acquaviva; Matthew John Berry; Thomas James McTighe Jr; William Paul Myers; Megan Ann Nowicki; Chantal Elizabeth Panozzo

NEW BOSTON – Angel Christina Armentrout

NEWTON – Amanda Louise Ervin,

NORTHBROOK – Johnny Joon Lee; Bradley Ryan Sabin


OAK BROOK – Thomas James Kesman

OAK FOREST – Claire Michelle Pollard

OAK LAWN – Tracey Ann Koeppen

O’FALLON – Erin Meredith White

OLNEY – Brock Allen Franklin; Courtney Kay Houchin

ORLAND PARK – Lynne Marie Lepore; Kelly Lynn O’Connor


OSWEGO – Stacy Lynn Mathieu

PALATINE – Michael Scott Arnold; Keith Charles Beresheim; Caryn Lara Trombino

PALOS HEIGHTS – Patricia Ann Donovan

PENFIELD – Michael Neal Grussing

PEORIA – Erin Lindsay Hasselberg; Derek Steven Wakeman

PLEASANT PLAINS – Joshua Ernst Alvies

PRINCETON – Michael Brian Angel; Todd Randall Rimington; Joshy Kuriakose Thekkaniyil

QUINCY – Pravesh Bahadur Shrestha

RANTOUL – Mayur C. Patel

ROANOKE – Christopher Alan Leman

ROCHESTER – Timothy Lawrence Hinrichs; James Charles Nelson III

ROCK ISLAND – Douglas Warren Lukasik

ROCKFORD – Barbara Holly Borowski; Violet Helen Borowski; Kevin David Klintworth; Christine Lynn Masson; Laura Margaret Miller; Lynn Marie Vogel

ROODHOUSE – Cynthia Dowson Boston

ROUND LAKE PARK – Elizabeth Gutierrez

ROSSVILLE – Scott Edward Perkins

ST. CHARLES – Stacy Marie Brunner; Whitney Lauren Harris; Erik Richard Stauffer; Mark Aaron Wille; Sarah Anne Yaremych

SCHAUMBURG – Jeffrey Paul Buchik

SIDELL – Jennifer Frances Taylor

SIGEL – Elizabeth Sue Ordner; Paul Thomas Sudkamp

SKOKIE – Jung Hee Lim; David Jordan Mann; Benjamin Reuben Marks

SPRINGFIELD – Rebecca Anne Fuchs; Bridget Kathleen Killian

STONINGTON – Karen Lynn Garwood


TAMAROA – Danielle Dane Fulk

TEUTOPOLIS – Christina Jean Sehy

TINLEY PARK – Beth Nicole Meyers

URBANA – Leslie Murli Manohar; Scott Walter Scharlau; Stephanie Kenfack Tankou

VERNON HILLS – Jeremy Steven Goldkind

VILLA GROVE – Lisa Marie Warriner

WAUKEGAN – Timothy J. Vece

WEST DUNDEE – David Stanley Zydek

WESTERN SPRINGS – Jason James Boblick; Ann Marie Stadler

WHEATON – Reena Jain Salgia; Kevin Jay Schiesz; David Erick Woods

WHEELER – Nichole Ann Bierman

WILMETTE – Angela Chiu; Jennifer Mee Young Kim

YORKVILLE – Nicole Adeline Ratos


OTHER STATES

ARKANSAS, Fayetteville – Jason Matthew Boe

CALIFORNIA, San Jose – Qiao Jia Zeng

COLORADO, Cherry Hills Village – Tracey Anne Janik

Parker – Matthew James Hoffman

CONNECTICUT, Glastonbury – Benjamin Hill Shanbaum

Simsbury – Matthew John Woodruff

FLORIDA, Miami – Kenny Tzu-Chian Huang
Wellington – Ann Elizabeth Claerbout

HAWAII, Honolulu – Reid Alan Ching

INDIANA, Kokomo – Abigail Elizabeth Tolhurst
Lafayette – Joshua Harmon Whitman

IOWA, Cedar Rapids – Ram Naresh Gudavalli
Coralville – Steven Edward Svendsen
Iowa City – Amy Joanna Rauer
Keokuk – Vanessa Benet Hagerbaumer

KENTUCKY, Lexington – Patricia Leeann Markley

MARYLAND, Clarksville – Joseph Michael Comberiate

MICHIGAN, West Bloomfield – Stacy R. Furgang

MINNESOTA, Bloomington – William Edward Kendall III

MISSOURI, Chesterfield – Albert Liming Chu
Columbia – Frederick Alan Koopmans
Wildwood – Rushabh Ashok Doshi

NEVADA, Henderson – Scott Michael Lee

NEW JERSEY, Dayton – Katherine Lily Wu

NEW YORK, Jackson Heights – Yu Qing Cheng

NORTH DAKOTA, Napoleon – Ashley Karl Wise

OHIO, Cincinnati – Sarah May Robinson
Loveland – Theresa Joy Midle

OKLAHOMA, Tulsa – Mark Andrew Steichen

PENNSYLVANIA, Palmyra – Dary Jonathan Costa

SOUTH CAROLINA, Columbia – Meegan Brianne Huyser

WYOMING, Gillette – Joseph Zebulon Myatt


OUT-OF-COUNTRY


AUSTRALIA, Condell Park – Robert Busan

HONG KONG – Chun-Wei Lam; Fei-yin Ng

MALAYSIA, Penang – Terry Yew Meng Lim; Janice Sen Koon Tan

SINGAPORE – Hoe Phong Tham; Arthi Krishnamoorthy; Kiat How Tan; Jui Shan Yong