News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

School of Chemical Sciences honors 81 undergraduates

Jeff Unger, News Bureau
(217) 333-1085; j-unger@illinois.edu

6/18/2001

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — Eighty-one University of Illinois students have received School of Chemical Sciences Undergraduate Awards for the 2000-2001 academic year.

The students and their awards include (EDITORS: See list.).

The award-winners were selected by a committee of faculty members. Most of the awards honor academic achievement, but some are awarded to students in recognition of outstanding leadership ability and participation in campus activities.

During the past year, approximately 850 undergraduates were enrolled in the School of Chemical Sciences. A unit of the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, the school comprises the departments of chemical engineering and chemistry. The school operates a laser lab, microanalytical lab, molecular spectroscopy lab and radioisotope lab.


SCHOOL OF CHEMICAL SCIENCES 2000-2001 AWARD WINNERS

BARRINGTON – Christopher Patrick Tommaso, chemical engineering, Al and Jan Widiger Award, given for scholastic achievement.

BARTLETT – Jennifer Lauren Forestiere chemical engineering, National Starch and Chemical Scholarship, presented to one sophomore and two juniors who are strongly interested in chemistry or chemical engineering as a career.

BLOOMINGDALE – Thomas Michael Duffy, chemical engineering, Arthur W. Sloan Prize, given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore years.

BLOOMINGTON – Faye Yi-Hwei Yang, chemistry, distinction.

BUFFALO GROVE – Irene Fusman, chemical engineering, Merck Engineering and Technology Fellowship; Marina Stoffer, chemical engineering, Merck Engineering and Technology Fellowship.

BURBANK – Eric Joseph Walkowiak, chemical engineering, highest distinction.

CARLINVILLE – Thomas Michael Caveny II, chemical engineering, Kimberly-Clark Scholarship, given in recognition of excellence in academic work and unique accomplishment.

CHAMPAIGN – Rachel Lynn Dempsay,chemistry, distinction; Brian Christopher Smith, chemical engineering, Dreyfus Summer Research Award for Excellence in Chemistry; David Emmett Whipple, chemical engineering, Arthur W. Sloan Prize, given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore years; Procter and Gamble Leadership Award, presented to a freshman, a sophomore and a junior in chemical engineering for demonstrated leadership in campus activities and potential for advancement.

CHICAGO – (34) Anna Katarzyna Kornafel, chemical engineering, National Starch and Chemical Scholarship, presented to one sophomore and two juniors who are strongly interested in chemistry or chemical engineering as a career.

(45) Nitida Wongthipkongka, chemical engineering, Phi Lambda Upsilon/Arthur W. Sloan Prize, recognizes an outstanding senior who shows great promise in his/her chosen field.

(59) Michael Kaytsan Yea, chemical engineering, General Mills Award, given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.

DANVILLE – Sarah Baker Swires, chemistry, James Scholar.

DECATUR – Korrin Kathryn Ryterski, chemistry, James Scholar; highest distinction.

DEERFIELD – Michael James Tobin, chemical engineering, distinction.

DUNLAP – Laura Brooke Ballard, chemistry, American Institute of Chemists Award, given to a senior for leadership, ability, character and scholarship; James Scholar; Phi Beta Kappa.

EAST MOLINE – Michael Bradley Benson, chemical engineering, American Institute of Chemical Engineers (D.F. Othmer Academic Excellence Award).

EFFINGHAM – Jared Crawford Lewis, chemistry, Kimberly-Clark Scholarship, given in recognition of excellence in academic work and unique accomplishment.

ELGIN – Jarad Lee Champion, chemical engineering, Alfred W. Sloan Prize, given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore years.

EUREKA – Benjamin Neil Rocke, computer engineering, Dreyfus Summer Research Award for Excellence in Chemistry.

FOX RIVER GROVE – Matthew E. Sukel, chemistry, John David Barnwell Memorial Award, given to a senior in chemistry who exemplifies high academic achievement, high personal ethics and scholarship, a passion for teaching, a well-rounded eclectic interest in life, a respect for the principles of friendship and a fluency in the arts; James Scholar; Bronze Tablet, Phi Beta Kappa.

GLENDALE HEIGHTS – Jeff Richard Johnson, chemical engineering, Colgate-Palmolive Scholars, given in support of research by undergraduate students in the area of surface and colloid chemistry; Natin Rasik Patel, chemistry, Colgate-Palmolive Scholars, given in support of research by undergraduate students in the area of surface and colloid chemistry.

GLENWOOD – Thomas Alan Webb, chemical engineering, Donald B. Keyes Award, given to a junior in chemical engineering who shows a good academic record and promise for a career in industrial chemical engineering.

GODFREY – Justin Thomas Quakenbush, chemical engineering, high distinction.

GRAYSLAKE – Nicholas August Garzonetti, chemical engineering, Kimberly-Clark Scholarship, given in recognition of excellence in academic work and unique accomplishment.

GRIGGSVILLE – Casey John Krusemark, chemistry, Worth Huff Rodebush Award, given in recognition of outstanding accomplishment and academic excellence with the intention of making a career in the chemical sciences; Marvel Research Award, given for best senior thesis.

HIGHLAND – Brian William Boudouris, chemical engineering, General Mills Award, given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.

LAGRANGE – Heather L. Heidorn, chemistry, Bruno H. Wojcik Memorial Award, given in recognition of outstanding contribution to the chemical sciences as an undergraduate with demonstrated ability and interest in chemistry or chemical engineering; Phi Beta Kappa.

LA GRANGE PARK – Sara Casey Filson, chemistry, Bailar Undergraduate Research Scholarship, given to an outstanding senior in chemistry who conducted undergraduate research during his/her senior year; Colgate-Palmolive Scholars, given in support of research by undergraduate students in the area of surface and colloid chemistry.

MOKENA – Amanda Kathryn B. Leonard, chemistry, James Scholar.

MORTON – Brian Patrick Schupp, chemical engineering, Chemical Engineering Alumni Award.

MORTON GROVE – Shefali Dhansukh Patel, chemical engineering, Donald E. Eisele Memorial Scholarship, recognizes outstanding student leadership in Chemical Engineering.

MUNDELEIN – Eric Matthew Bunnelle, chemistry, Arthur W. Sloan Prize, given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore years.

NAPERVILLE – James Thomas Koerber, chemical engineering, R.S. Frye Award, given for scholastic achievement; Ruchi Mathur, chemical engineering, Dow Outstanding Jr. Award, based on interest and abilities in math and science as the student seeks a chemical engineering degree; Peter Michael Meis, chemistry, ACS Undergraduate Analytical award consisting of a 15-month subscription to the journal Analytical Chemistry and an honorary membership in the Analytical Division of the American Chemical Society.

NORTH AURORA -– Gwendolyn Ann Marriner, chemistry, distinction.

NORTHFIELD – Hyun Gu Kang, chemical engineering, high distinction.

OAK FOREST – Annabelle Ilada Benin, chemistry, high distinction.

O’FALLON – Leslie Ann Pugh, chemistry, highest distinction.

ORLAND PARK – Eric Bruce Person, chemistry, Merck Index Award, given to an outstanding senior in chemistry and chemical engineering.

PALATINE – Stephanie Marie Valerio, chemistry, Peter C. and Gretchen Miller Markunas Scholarship Award, a merit-based award for an outstanding junior or senior majoring in chemistry.

PALOS HEIGHTS – Laura Sue Jun, chemical engineering, Procter and Gamble Leadership Award, presented to a freshman, a sophomore and a junior in chemical engineering for demonstrated leadership in campus activities and potential for advancement.

PALOS HILLS – Joseph William Rydberg, chemical engineering, distinction.

ROYAL – Paul John Wismann, chemical engineering, Walter G. May Award, presented to a sophomore or a junior based upon academic performance, leadership, character, contribution to the department and potential for success in the field of chemical engineering.

SAINT CHARLES – Mark Aaron Wille, chemistry, Merck Index Award, given to an outstanding senior in chemistry and chemical engineering; James Scholar, Bronze Tablet
SERENA – Stephanie Ann Barnes, chemistry, Reynold Clayton Fuson Award, given to a senior in chemistry or chemical engineering for unique accomplishment in academic performance or research; James Scholar; Phi Beta Kappa

SPRINGFIELD – Melanie Marie Flaherty, chemical engineering, Valspar Scholarship, given to students who show campus leadership, maintain a "B" average and have an interest in paint and coatings.

STAUNTON – James Lawrence Smith, chemistry, highest distinction.

URBANA – Jason S. Bant, chemical engineering, National Starch and Chemical Scholarship, presented to one sophomore and two juniors who are strongly interested in chemistry or chemical engineering as a career; Leslie Murli Manohar, chemistry, Marvel Research Award, given for best senior thesis; Merck Index Award, given to an outstanding senior in chemistry and chemical engineering; James Scholar; Phi Beta Kappa; Andrew Craig Miller, chemical engineering, Valspar Scholarship, given to students who show campus leadership, maintain a "B" average and have an interest in paint and coatings.

VERNON HILLS – Dalia M. Dhingra, chemistry, Marvel Research Award, given for best senior thesis; Colgate-Palmolive Scholars, given in support of research by undergraduate students in the area of surface and colloid chemistry.

WATERLOO – An-Phong Le, chemical engineering, PPG Summer Research Award; Wilson Summer Research Award, given in support of summer research activities; Procter and Gamble Leadership award, presented to a freshman, a sophomore and a junior in chemical engineering for demonstrated leadership in campus activities and potential for advancement.

WHEATON – Divya Sunder, chemical engineering, R.S. Frye Award, given for scholastic achievement.

WINNETKA – Rachael Antonina Bendele, chemistry, Reynold Clayton Fuson Award, given to a senior in chemistry or chemical engineering for unique accomplishment in academic performance or research; Matthew Jason Horbal, chemistry, Arthur W. Sloan Prize, given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore years.


OUT-OF-STATE

CALIFORNIA, Los Angeles – Terry Yew Meng Lim, chemical engineering, highest distinction.

GEORGIA, Alpharetta – Jennifer Ann Brooks, chemical engineering, American Institute of Chemists Award, given to a senior for leadership, ability, character and scholarship.

INDIANA, South Bend – Jeffrey Michael MacMillan, chemical engineering, high distinction.

Valparaiso – Christopher Michael Manakas, chemistry, high distinction.

IOWA, Ottumwa – Joshy Kuriakose Thekkaniyil, chemistry, Bronze Tablet.

LOUISIANA, Kenner – Allan Shian Chang, chemical engineering, Reynold Clayton Fuson Award, given to a senior in chemistry or chemical engineering for unique accomplishment in academic performance or research.
Mandeville – Erik Christian Garnett, chemical engineering, PPG Summer Research.

NEW YORK, Slingerlands – Martin Tzu-ping King, chemical engineering, Bruno H. Wojcik Memorial Scholarship award, given in recognition of outstanding contribution to the chemical sciences as an undergraduate with demonstrated ability and interest in chemistry or chemical engineering.

OHIO, Columbus – Elizabeth Ann De Lucia, chemical engineering, Colgate-Palmolive Scholars, given in support of research by undergraduate students in the area of surface and colloid chemistry.

TEXAS, Allen – Jacqueline Michelle Thornberg, chemical engineering, Arthur W. Sloan Prize, given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore years.

VIRGINIA, Spotsylvania – Leslie Mae Banweg, chemical engineering, distinction.



OUT-OF-COUNTRY

SINGAPORE – Man-Yi Chan, chemistry, highest distinction; JiaHao Chen, chemistry, Arthur W. Sloan Prize, given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore years; Soon Siong Ong, Choa Chu Kang chemical engineering, Chemical Engineering Alumni Award; Chuihuan Tan, chemical engineering, Reynold Clayton Fuson Award, given to a senior in chemistry or chemical engineering for unique accomplishment in academic performance or research; Shu Theng Lynette Tan, chemical engineering, Franklin A Boyle Scholarship, given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.