News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

School of Architecture honors 109 students

Jeff Unger, News Bureau
(217) 333-1085; j-unger@illinois.edu

6/18/2001



CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — The University of Illinois School of Architecture honored 109 undergraduate and graduate students for scholastic excellence during the 2001 spring semester. A total of $235,900 in prizes was awarded.

The winners and their awards include (EDITORS: See list).

ARCHITECTURE AWARD WINNERS FOR 2001


ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – T. Donovan Eckhardt, Edward C. Earl Prize in Versailles Study Abroad Program

ASSUMPTION – Neely K. Sloan, James M. White Memorial Prize in Practice and Technology Option 241

BARRINGTON – Brian C. Burns, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 372; Steven T. Leathers, Edward and Mary Jane Simmons Award in Architecture, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 172

BEECHER – Chyanne L. Husar, Edward C. Earl Prize in Versailles Study Abroad Program

BOURBONNAIS – Joshua D. DeYoung, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 372

CARY – Michael R. Maloney, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 272

CHAMPAIGN – Craig L. Carter, School of Architecture Director’s Award; Gong Dong, Gargoyle Architecture Honor Society’s Interpretive Design Charrette, Louise Woodroofe Prize; Saumya Ganguli, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 374; Laura B. Inskip, Tyler Allhands Undergraduate Scholarship, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture; Jaewook Lee, Edward C. Earl Prize for Design Integration Concentration in the Practice and Technology Option; Vassileios Marinis, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Memorial Prize in Architecture; Rodrigo G. Scherson, Donald E. and Margaret P. Ferry Award for Excellence in Architecture

CHATHAM – Jason D. Cox, David Ashby Memorial Scholarship Fund in Architecture

CHICAGO – Brian T. Meade, Clyde Lee and Jane Cecelia Baker Traveling Fellowship

Brittany L. Marshall, National Organization of Minority Architects Outstanding Student Leadership and Merit Award

Ajla Zisko, David Ashby Memorial Scholarship Fund in Architecture, James M. White Memorial Prize in Practice and Technology Option 231

John W. Madeja, American Institute of Architects/American Architectural Foundation Scholarship, William T. Spooner Memorial Scholarship in Architecture

Lester O. Pineda, William T. Spooner Memorial Scholarship in Architecture

Marcus A. Cross, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

DECATUR – Nathan P. Schuette, Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures

DOWNERS GROVE – David E. Eckmann, Francis J. Plym Traveling Fellowship;
Brian T. Hattan, Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures, Stephen J.Y. Tang Memorial Award in Architecture

ELGIN – Jessica C. Wojtas, Edward C. Earl Prize in Versailles Study Abroad Program

FARMINGTON – Matthew R. Lowe, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 374

GENESEO – Renae L. Brossman,American Institute of Architects/American Architectural Foundation Scholarship, Fred E. and Thomas Berger Memorial Scholarship

GLADSTONE – Cynthia L. Larson, Edwin A. Horner Graduate Fellowship

GLENDALE HEIGHTS – Karl F. Guider, Elwood E. and Adalaide Schwenk Scholarship

GREENVILLE – Erin K. Reed, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Memorial Fellowship in Architecture; Sunny E. Stone, 711 E. South, Allerton American Traveling Scholarship

HANNA CITY – Michael J. Kinzer, James M. White Memorial Prize in Structures

JACKSONVILLE – Scott R. Utter, Edward C. Earl Prize in History and Preservation

JOLIET – Ryan A. Perella, Bronze Tablet, James M. White Memorial Prize in Practice and Technology, James M. White Memorial Prize in Structures; William M. Stewart, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 272

LaSALLE – Michael P. Muenchow,Allerton American Traveling Scholarship, Women’s Architectural League Foundation of Chicago Scholarship

LINCOLNWOOD – Vladimir Radutny, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 374, E. Benno Philippson AIA Traveling Fellowship in Architecture, Raymond A. Pigozzi Award

MASCOUTAH – Emily J. Bandre, Fred E. and Thomas Berger Memorial Scholarship, Woolpert LLP Architectural Scholarship

MENDOTA – Jason V. Bauer, Edward C. Earl Prize for Construction Concentration in the Practice and Technology Option

MINOOKA – Carl W. Deskins, Architecture Scholarship; Matthew A. Nelson, 208 Blackhawk Drive, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

MOKENA – Thomas J. Moran, Gargoyle Architecture Honor Society’s Interpretive Design Charrette; Dennis M. Paben, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 272

MONTICELLO – Brian S. Faulkner, Tyler Allhands Graduate Fellowship

MORTON – Jereme R. Smith, Creative and Performing Arts Fellowship

MORTON GROVE – Andy D. Min, Gargoyle Architecture Honor Society’s Interpretive Design Charrette; James N. Seo, Creative and Performing Arts Fellowship, William C. Moe Memorial Scholarship, James M. White Memorial Prize in Structures

NAPERVILLE – Andrea M. Briggs, Delbert R. Smith Memorial Award in Architecture; Michael P. Dolter, Gargoyle Architecture Honor Society’s Interpretive Design Charrette; Alyssa M. Fee, AIA Henry Adams School Certificate of Merit; Krzysztof J. Kociolek, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture; Teresa J. Oeffinger, Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Fellowship; Dominic W. Valvano, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 272

NASHVILLE – Kristy R. Piasecki, Third Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Fellowship

NEW BERLIN – Jason M. Meier, 6438 Waverly Road, Architectural Research Centers Consortium/King Student Medal for Excellence in Architecture and Environmental Design Research, Edward C. Earl Prize in Research Option

NORRIDGE – Jadwiga Mirowski, Edwin A. Horner Graduate Fellowship

OAK PARK – Jaime Torres, Second Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Fellowship

ORLAND PARK – Kelly L. O’Connor, Bronze Tablet

PALATINE – Deborah J. Chiu, Alpha Rho Chi Medal, Gargoyle Architecture Honor Society’s Interpretive Design Charrette

PEORIA – Anthony P. Corso, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 271-272 T3; Grant A. Day, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Scholarship; Kevin C. Manning, Arthur W. Krieg and Mildred V. Krieg Fund in Architecture

POCAHONTAS – Jennifer L. Plocher, James M. White Memorial Prize in History and Preservation

ROCHESTER – James C. Nelson, Bronze Tablet, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 372, National Association of Women in Construction – Danville Chapter

ROCKFORD – Mark A. Ethun, Rexford Newcomb Award; Ingedia K. Gonzalez, Francis J. Plym Graduate Fellowship, Women’s Architectural League Foundation of Chicago Scholarship

ROMEOVILLE – Meghan M. Hanrahan, Society of Architectural Historians Student Chapter Book Award

ROUND LAKE – Alejandro Arango, Architecture Scholarship, Gargoyle Honor Society Award of Excellence, Chester V. Long Scholarship

ST. CHARLES – Ryan S. Moody, Louise Woodroofe Prize

SCHAUMBURG – Steven T. Leathers, Edward and Mary Jane Simmons Award in Architecture

SHOREWOOD – Brad E. Erwin, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Scholarship; Chad J. Matesi, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 272

SIGEL – Elizabeth S. Ordner, Bronze Tablet, William C. Moe Memorial Scholarship, Robert F. Hastings Memorial Fellowship in Architecture

SKOKIE – Esther Cho, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 172

SOUTH BARRINGTON – Loukas R. Kozonis, Gargoyle Architecture Honor Society’s Interpretive Design Charrette

SOUTH ELGIN – Kasey S. Kluxdal, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 272

TINLEY PARK – Frank P. Nelson, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Scholarship

URBANA – Anna V. Chakoun, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Memorial Fellowship in Architecture; Bradley A. Smith, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 372; Douglas E. Sturgeon, Charles G. Rummel Fellowship in Architecture

VERNON HILLS – James T. Maggio, Gargoyle Architecture Honor Society’s Interpretive Design Charrette

VILLA PARK – Anne I. Donchenko, Edward C. Earl Prize in History and Preservation

VIRDEN – John M. Maynerich, American Institute of Architects/American Architectural Foundation Scholarship

WASHINGTON – Zachary R. Borders, American Institute of Architects – Champaign-Urbana Section Award, Rexford Newcomb Award

WEST CHICAGO – Cynthia A. Gutzmer, Chicago Women in Architecture Scholarship

WESTERN SPRINGS – Brett A. Polich, Gargoyle Architecture Honor Society’s Interpretive Design Charrette

WESTMONT – Steve S. Chen, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

WHEATON – Carole M. Pekny, Architecture Scholarship, Gargoyle Honor Society Award of Excellence

WILDWOOD – Peter J. Rumpf, Gargoyle Architecture Honor Society’s Interpretive Design Charrette

WOOD DALE – Elliot J. Mata, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture, James M. White Memorial Prize in Practice and Technology Option 232

OUT-OF-STATE

CALIFORNIA, Mission Viejo – Amy C. MacDonald, School of Architecture Director’s Award

COLORADO, Highlands Ranch – Eric D. Johnson, Clarence T. Paul Graduate Fellowship

INDIANA, Fishers – Noelle M. Wilhite, Fermer Spencer Cannon and Mary L. Cannon Scholarship

Indianapolis – Timothy J. O’Sullivan, Howard L. White Scholarship

Munster – Janna N. Pasztor, Fermer Spencer Cannon and Mary L. Cannon Scholarship

MICHIGAN, Muskegon – Tristen M. Zednik, AIA Henry Adams School Medal and Certificate

MINNESOTA, Medina – Marcy L. Townsend, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 272

MISSOURI, Chesterfield – Elizabeth Pagano, Cyrus E. Palmer Award

OHIO, Centerville – Brant A. Heflin, Francis J. Plym Graduate Fellowship

TENNESSEE, Nashville – Jayne M. Briggs, Edward C. Earl Prize in Management Option

Oak Ridge – Elizabeth A. Campbell, E. Benno Philippson AIA Traveling Fellowship in Architecture, Raymond A. Pigozzi Award

UTAH, Santaquin – Kimball L. Hales, Tyler Allhands Graduate Scholarship

WASHINGTON, Puyallup – Yun J. Lee, Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures

WISCONSIN, La Crosse – Andrew M. Campbell, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture


OUT-OF-COUNTRY


FRANCE, L’Etang la Villa – Laure A. Morizet-Mahoudeaux, Ricker Award

JAPAN, Tokyo – Kengo A. Skorick, Edward C. Earl Prize in Versailles Study Abroad Program

SINGAPORE – Arthi Krishnamoorthy, Bronze Tablet

TAIWAN, Taichung – Gabriel Chan, 12-B, Tunghai Road, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

TURKEY, Karsiyaka, Izmi – Isil Duzgun, Clarence T. Paul Graduate Fellowship