News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Mothers Association honors perfect grade-point averages with books

Jeff Unger, News Bureau
(217) 333-1085; j-unger@illinois.edu

5/17/2001

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. – Mothers Association Book Awards have been given to University of Illinois students who earned a 4.0 grade-point average (on a 4-point scale) during the fall semester, while taking at least 14 hours of credit.

Among those receiving book awards are (EDITORS: see list.).

The association honored the winners at a UI Moms Weekend banquet April 16 on campus and is donating $15 to each high school library for the purchase of a book in the student’s name.


MOTHERS ASSOCIATION BOOK AWARD WINNERS

ADDISON – David Lytle
ALTAMONT – Kris Becker
ALTONA – Bryan Swanson
ALVIN – Troy Becicka
ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Mario Fricano
ATWOOD – Lee Lyons
AURORA – Amanda Huensch
BEACH PARK – Margret Berg
BELLEVILLE – Mary Hess
BELVIDERE – Nathanael Cox
BENTON – Joshua Miksanek
BUFFALO GROVE – Joseph Dillon
CALEDONIA – Krista Fritz
CARBONDALE – Jonathan Mings
CARMI – Whitney Duvall
CARY – Joseph Niemiec
CHAMPAIGN – Mara Bandy; Erin Hatch.; Jonathan Taylor; Samantha Xu
CHICAGO – (16) Jinqiu Liao
(28) Gorgonio Manrique
(38) Angela Pierzchalski
(39) Aldo Corral
(41) Ruma Tharayil
(42) Michael Januszyk
(46) Christopher Babel
CHILLICOTHE – Heather Astwood; Nicholas Hayward
CLARENDON HILLS – Jeffrey Kustusch,
CRESTWOOD – Patrick Walsh
DANVILLE – Chaz Hinkle
DARIEN – Lauren Markovic
DECATUR – Theresa Bowman; Caitlin Kelleye; Emily Speer
DEERFIELD – Melanie Caron
DOWNERS GROVE – Matthew Kenney
EFFINGHAM – Julie Jansen
EL PASO – Melissa Benedict; Jonathan Stoller
ELMHURST – Laura Fitzgerald
ESSEX – Carolyn Wurglitz
EVANSTON – Caroline Fabbrini; Joshua Paul
EVERGREEN PARK – John King
FLOSSMOOR – Samantha Bell; Lauren Colma
GEORGETOWN – Aaron Felgenhauer
GILLESPIE – Devon Largio
GLEN ELLYN – Matthew O’Connor; Matthew Osmundsen
GLENCOE – Susan Bortz
GLENVIEW – Kara Huffman
GRAYSLAKE – Amy Garberding; Karen Hauck
GURNEE – Kelly Groen
HIGHLAND – Bryan Boudouris
HIGHLAND PARK – Candice Wong
HINSDALE – Curtis Yiu
HOFFMAN ESTATES – Daniel Wodka
INGLESIDE – Matthew Renaker
LAKE ZURICH – Brian Neradt; Paul St. George; Dana Zultowski
LEMONT – Kristen Carvell
LERNA – Tyler Kearney
LINCOLNWOOD – Tracy Walsh
LOCKPORT – Robin Richardson; George Schoenbeck
MAHOMET – Andreana Lau
MASCOUTAH – Sara Joellenbeck
MATTOON – Benjamin Kingan
METROPOLIS – Virgil Bremer
MOLINE – Katie Cunningham; Dennis Dedeckert; Andrew Sivertsen; Ian Strathdee; Lukas Urban
MORTON – Matthew Kopp
MORTON GROVE – Nickolaus Bushman; Ibrahim Fattah
MUNDELEIN – Eric Bunnelle; Kimberly Schmidt
NAPERVILLE – Kristin Amos; Marcy Bice; Eric Chiang; Bright Chu; Elizabeth Fisher; Michael Mirochna; Michael Munie; Jeremy Silverman; Sarah Stredney; Denny Tu
NEW LENOX – Sebastian Neumayer
NEWTON – Matthew Meinhart
NORMAL – Janie Chan
O’FALLON – Hyong Yun
OAK BROOK – James Chan
ORLAND HILLS – Katherine Hughes
ORLAND PARK – Derek Schryer
PALATINE – Fang-Yi Cheng
PARIS – Serena Hoff
PARK RIDGE – Anna Cios
PEKIN – Dale Koch; Sean Campbell
PEORIA – Heidi Janzen; Lindsay Nelson; Vy Vu; Stanley Ye
PERU – Ann Stachowiak
PRINCETON – Matthew Anson
RANTOUL – Matthew Nickols
ROCK FALLS – Andrew Keaschall; Kathryn Lukasik
ROCKFORD – Kyle Zanocco; Ashley Zimmerman
ROSELLE – Margaret Hao
SCHAUMBURG – Adam Muhs
SHELBYVILLE – Douglas Powers
SKOKIE – Julie Babich; Natalie Monga
SPRINGFIELD – John Hawes; Ouran Stephanopoulos,
ST. CHARLES – Michael Copher
STREAMWOOD – Jennifer Cutts
TINLEY PARK – Sean Higgins
TUSCOLA – Ian Pearse
URBANA – Tias Paul; Emily Stiehl; Brian Ziebart
VILLA PARK – Jennifer Cacioppo
WASHINGTON – Michael Ary; Lucas Jenkins
WESTERN SPRINGS – Kristen Hill; Erica Johnson
WESTMONT – Tina Gorecki
WHEATON – Kevin Bacigalupo; Katherine Haley; John Kos; Carole Pekny; Michelle Stieber
WOOD RIVER – Roberto Lambert-Garrido
WOODSTOCK – Varun Verma
YORKVILLE – Cassie Benson


OUT-OF-STATE

CONNECTICUT, Newington – Rachel Kai
FLORIDA, Lakeland – Douglas Jorgesen
HAWAII, Honolulu – Christopher Gouveia
INDIANA, Terre Haute – Joshua Spear
KANSAS, Overland Park – Alex Montgomery
MARYLAND, Bethesda – Bryan Maguire
MASSACHUSETTS, Bedford – David Lacharite
Wellesley – Frederick Hartman
MICHIGAN, Clarkston – Kiersten Kerby
MISSOURI, Chesterfield – Rachel Langer
Columbia – Joshua Bruckerhoff
Festus – Matthew Dobsch
Florissant – Eric Hiles
Manchester – Justin Driemeyer
St. Louis – Brian Shirley
NEW JERSEY, Cape May – Clare Atzert
Ramsey – Daniel Riley Fay
OHIO, Dublin – Casey Boyd; Ethan Byrd
West Chester – Neal Gokli
Wyoming – Daniel Warshawsky
WASHINGTON, Issaquah – Shouri Lahiri


OUT-OF-COUNTRY

GERMANY, Berlin – Jakob Metzler
HONG KONG, Kowloon – Fei Hui
INDIA, Calcutta – Kanishu Kejriwal
JAPAN, Kobe – Lauren Oldham
KOREA, Seoul – Alice Lung
OMAN, Ruwi – Ameya Deoras
SINGAPORE – Lee Boh.; Jiahao Chen; Yahui Liang; Ying Ning Low.; Zhi-Wen Ng; Wenqiang Shen; Peiqin Xiong; Stanley Yong