News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Commerce and Business Administration honors students

Mary Timmins, College of Commerce and Business Administration
(217) 265-0862; timmins1@illinois.edu

5/8/2001

(EDITORS: Those students' whose complete street addresses were omitted requested that that information not be included in the release.)

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. —
The College of Commerce and Business Administration honored its students April 29 at its annual awards banquet.

The winners and their awards include (EDITORS: See list.):

Commerce offers nationally ranked programs leading to undergraduate and graduate degrees in accountancy, business administration, economics and finance. Undergraduate enrollment for the 2000-2001 academic year was almost 3,100, and graduate enrollment totaled more than 900.

The Commerce Awards Banquet is sponsored by the college’s Office of Alumni and External Affairs and the Council of Presidents, a student group.

COLLEGE OF COMMERCE AWARD WINNERS
ALTON – Ellen Jourdain, Marshall and Ann Tudor Scholarship

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Brian Locke, National American Aluminum Distributors Award

BANNOCKBURN – Mara Genender, Ford Undergraduate Business Scholarship

BELVIDERE – Christa Drake, Crowe Chizek & Co. LLP Outstanding Accounting Student, James Scholar, Illinois General Assembly Scholarship, Beta Gamma Sigma Honorary,
Ma-Wan-Da Senior Honorary, Sachem Honorary, Dean’s List

BENTON – Melody Aiken, Senior 100 Honorary, Top Ten Senior Award

BLOOMINGDALE – Jeremy Hrynewycz, Acacia Fraternity Scholarship, Golden Key National Honor Society

BUFFALO GROVE – Vamsikrishna Yadlapati, Barent and Jesse Springsted Scholarship, Accenture Scholarship, Top Ten Senior Award, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

CHAMPAIGN – Kelly Lynn Boswell, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Jeff Wilhelm, Senior 100 Honorary

CHATHAM – Megan Budny, Joel D. and AnaLee Weisman Award

CHICAGO – (30) Robert Keleghan, Society of Industrial Office Realtors Scholarship, Commerce Alumni Association Undergraduate Scholarship, Commercial Investment Real Estate Institute Award, Chicago Association of Realtors Scholarship

(39) Nicole Avant, Mom’s Day Scholastic Award

Alfred D. Ivy III, MBA Leadership Grant, Honeywell Award, Lincoln Law Scholarship

DANVILLE – Lindsey Reifstech, Top Ten Senior Award

DECATUR – Christian Kiefer, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

DIXON – Andrea Scheffler, , Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, University Honors (Bronze Tablet Scholar), Senior 100 Honorary (2000), CBA Top Ten Senior Award (2000)

DOWNERS GROVE – Mark Feeney, Jon W. Burkhardt Scholarship for Insurance Education; Rebecca O’Marrah, Stanley N. Gore Scholarship

EDWARDS – Jennifer Kim, James Newton Matthews Scholar

EL PASO – Jeffrey P. Schmitt, Ford Undergraduate Business Scholarship, Dean’s List

ELGIN – Nicole M. Carbary, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Deloitte & Touche/Jerry W. Kolb Award

ELMHURST – Yeerik Moy, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Phillip Olson, Senior 100 Honorary

GALESBURG – Andrew Elders, Commerce Convocation Student Speaker

GLEN ELLYN – Lerry J. Knox Jr., GTE/Verizon Fellowship
GURNEE – Lindsay Nelson House, Waldoff Scholarship

HAVANA – Steven Emme, Mead Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship

HAZELCREST – Aja Weed, Congressional Black Congress Spouses Scholarship Award, Center for International Business Education and Research Student Travel Award

HENNEPIN – Heather Grant, Commerce Convocation Student Speaker

HIGHLAND PARK – Robin Fishbein, Paul M. Green MBA Fellowship Award

KANKAKEE – Michelle Cheree Mayes, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

LAKE-IN-THE-HILLS – Lisa Bohonowicz, Kenneth Perry Scholarship, Warren H. Fuermann Scholarship

LEMONT – Mary Kate Fischer, Center for International Business Education and Research Student Travel Award

LINCOLN – Sarah Hahn, Ken and Betty Hughes Scholarship, Emerson Cammack Undergraduate Scholarship

MANHATTAN – Gina Marie Ferrari, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

MAROA – Lindsey Daggett,Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Scott Wentworth, Road, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

MONMOUTH – Cory Joseph Hill, John W. Queenan Scholarship

MUNDELEIN – Jennifer Ochab, George Huff Award (swimming and diving)

NAPERVILLE – Victoria Goodman, Weinstein Student Leadership in Commerce Award, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Phi Gamma Nu Rose Award, Top Ten Senior Award, Senior 100 Honorary Member, Student Leadership Award; Tracey Miller, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Caterpillar IDM Scholar

NORTHBROOK – Victoria K. Fudali, Barent and Jesse Springsted Scholarship, Deere & Co. Scholarship, Kimberly-Clark Scholarship

OAK BROOK – Courtney Collins, Russo Scholarship, James Scholar, Dean’s List (all semesters), Alpha Kappa Delta-Gamma of National Honorary, Phi Eta Sigma National Honorary

ORLAND PARK – Kristin Rose Estandart, Walgreen Retail Bridge Scholarship

OSWEGO – Judy Barocio, Joshua L. Grafton Award

PALATINE – Corrine Richards, Steven B. Hahn Scholarship

PALOS HILLS – Valerie Stefanski, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

PANA – Julie Ishmael, Anna Lou Johnston Roth Scholarship; Scott David Slater, Anna Lou Johnston Roth Scholarship

PEORIA – Jill Lynn McCavitt, Kenneth Perry Scholarship

PLAINFIELD – Chirag Shah, Susanne and David Peterson Scholarship

ROCHELLE – Sarah McKibben, Top Ten Senior Award

SCHAUMBURG – Elizabeth Hicks, Kimberly-Clark Scholarship, Deere & Co. Scholarship

ST. ANNE – Timothy Salm, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

ST. CHARLES – Paula Morgan, Steven B. Hahn Scholarship, Top Ten Senior Award

SYCAMORE – Kathleen Ervin, Economics Departmental Fellowship

TAMAROA – Erin Fann, Kenneth Perry Scholarship

TAYLORVILLE – Clint K. Mahan, Anna Lou Johnston Roth Scholarship

VILLA GROVE – Lisa Warriner, University Honors (Bronze Tablet Scholar), Lloyd Morey Memorial Award

WATERLOO – Lauren Elizabeth Stirnaman, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Senior 100 Honorary

WEST YORK – Heidi Wells, Caterpillar IDM Scholar

WESTERN SPRINGS – Erica Johnson, Russo Scholarship, Matthews Scholar

WESTVILLE – Maria Lynn Hammer, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

WHEATON – Eric McGoey, George Huff Award – Football, All-Big Ten Academic Team

WINFIELD – Anthony J. Badway, Cozad Entrepreneurship Scholarship; Ryan Norwick, Marvin N. Nachman Memorial Award

WOODRIDGE – Doug Paxson, Undergraduate Outstanding Service Award

OUT-OF-STATE

MICHIGAN, Owosso – Laura Farlow Dix, John M. Jones Fellowship, Center for International Business Education and Research Grant

NEW YORK, Pittsford – Jason Singh Badesha, Caterpillar Scholar, PricewaterhouseCoopers Award

SOUTH CAROLINA, Columbia – Shaun B. Edens, Foluke Erinkitola Memorial Award

OUT-OF-COUNTRY

BRAZIL, Recife – Viviane Azevedo, Boa Viagem, Jorge Paulo Lemann Scholar

MEXICO, San Luis Potosi – Javier S. Cabrero, Caterpillar Excellence Award