News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Eighty-eight undergraduates win awards from School of Chemical Sciences

Melissa Mitchell, Arts Editor
(217) 333-5491; melissa@illinois.edu
200000

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. -- Eighty-eight University of Illinois students have received School of Chemical Sciences Undergraduate Awards for the 1999-2000 academic year.

The students and their awards include (EDITORS: See list.).

The award-winners were selected by a committee of faculty members. Most of the awards honor academic achievement, but some are awarded to students in recognition of outstanding leadership ability and participation in campus activities.

During the past year, 850 undergraduates were enrolled in the School of Chemical Sciences. A unit of the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, the school comprises the departments of chemical engineering and chemistry. The school operates a laser lab, microanalytical lab, molecular spectroscopy lab and radioisotope lab.

School of Chemical Sciences award winners

BARRINGTON -- Christopher Patrick Tommaso, 506 Lake Shore Drive North, chemical engineering, Kimberly-Clark Scholarship, given in recognition of excellence in academic work and unique accomplishment.

BUFFALO GROVE -- Irene Fusman, 380 Hazelwood Terrace, chemical engineering, R.S. Frye Award, given for scholastic achievement; Irina Gitlin, 147 Lilac Lane, chemical engineering, Merck Index Award, given to an outstanding senior in chemistry and chemical engineering, magna cum laude.

CHARLESTON -- Brett Hamilton-Hutcherson Bartz, 520 Rutland Place, chemistry, Arthur R. Matheson Award, given in recognition of his outstanding academic record.

CHICAGO -- (16) Meredith Anne Stone, 401 E. 32nd St., chemical engineering, Merck Undergraduate Chemical Engineering Book Award.

(17) Shavonne Patrice Montgomery, 8412 S. Bennett Ave., chemical engineering, Merck Undergraduate Chemical Engineering Book Award.

(26) Nitida Wongthipkongka, 1650 W. Farwell Ave., chemical engineering, National Starch and Chemical Scholarship, presented to one sophomore and two juniors who are strongly interested in chemistry or chemical engineering as a career.

(29) Kinga Magdalena Baran, 6225 S. Tripp, chemical engineering, Procter & Gamble Leadership Award, presented to a freshman, a sophomore and a junior in chemical engineering for demonstrated leadership in campus activities and potential for advancement.

(34) Anna Katarzyna Kornafel, 3137 N. Nashville, chemical engineering, BP Amoco Award, given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.

(44) Syreeta Annette Ward, 134 N. Mayfield Ave., chemical engineering, Merck Undergraduate Chemical Engineering Book Award.

(55) Edward William Lechner, 11719 S. Campbell Ave., chemical engineering, Bruno Wojcik Memorial Award, given in recognition of outstanding contribution to the chemical sciences as an undergraduate with demonstrated ability and interest in chemistry or chemical engineering, cum laude.

(59) Michael Kaytsan Yea, 3417 W. Hollywood Ave., chemical engineering, BP Amoco Award, given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills; Arthur W. Sloan Prize, given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year.

CLARENDON HILLS -- Suman Dilip Navalgund, 16W575A Unit 204, 79th St., chemistry, Colgate-Palmolive Scholarship, given in support of research by undergraduate students in the area of surface and colloid chemistry.

CRYSTAL LAKE -- Matthew E. Sukel, 909 Abbington Drive, chemistry, American Institute of Chemists Award, given to a senior for leadership, ability, character and scholarship.

DANVILLE -- Jocelyn Joan Cooper, 2827 East Road, chemistry, highest distinction in chemistry; Cheri Lynn Millikin, 71 Thornhill, chemistry, distinction in chemistry; Sarah Baker Swires, 212 Oak Hill Drive, chemistry, National Starch and Chemical Scholarship, presented to one sophomore and two juniors who are strongly interested in chemistry or chemical engineering as a career.

DECATUR -- David Alan Durkee, 591 Shadow Drive, chemical engineering, Franklin A. Boyle Scholarship, given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills. Korrin Kathryn Ryterski, R.R. 8, chemistry, Lubrizol Undergraduate Scholarship, based on excellent standing and for leadership potential; National Starch and Chemical Scholarship, presented to one sophomore and two juniors who are strongly interested in chemistry or chemical engineering as a career and the John S. McVicker Scholarship, given for best first-year grades.

DOLTON -- Chemia Dasha-Keya Cooper, 15034 Grant, chemical engineering, Merck Undergraduate Chemical Engineering Book Award.

EAST MOLINE -- Michael Bradley Benson, 2129 Lindenwood Ave., chemical engineering, National Starch and Chemical Scholarship, presented to one sophomore and two juniors who are strongly interested in chemistry or chemical engineering as a career; Ryan Leslie Fulscher, 3911 172nd St., chemical engineering, Procter & Gamble Leadership Award, presented to a freshman, a sophomore and a junior in chemical engineering for demonstrated leadership in campus activities and potential for advancement.

EFFINGHAM -- Jared Crawford Lewis, 1400 S. Third St., chemistry, Colgate-Palmolive Scholarship, given in support of research by undergraduate students in the area of surface and colloid chemistry; National Starch and Chemical Scholarship, presented to one sophomore and two juniors who are strongly interested in chemistry or chemical engineering as a career; and the Valspar Scholarship, given to students who show campus leadership, maintain a B average and have an interest in paint and coatings. Lynn Ann Ludwig, 705 Bent Tree Drive, chemical engineering, Phi Lambda Upsilon/Arthur W. Sloan Prize, which recognizes an outstanding senior who shows great promise in his/her chosen field, cum laude.

ELIZABETHTOWN -- Thomas Joe Jenkins, R.R. 1, chemical engineering, Merck Undergraduate Chemical Engineering Book Award.

FRANKLIN PARK -- Thomes Holguin, 2401 Silver Creek Drive, chemical engineering, Merck Undergraduate Chemical Engineering Book Award.

GALENA -- Nathan Brian Lenstra, 12749 W. Cross Road, chemistry, Arthur W. Sloan Prize, given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year.

GENEVA -- Jennifer Ann Brooks, 0N183 Alexander Drive, chemical engineering, Dow Outstanding Junior Award, based on interest and abilities in math and science as the student seeks a chemical engineering degree.

GLENWOOD -- Erin Marie Van Brussel, 526 Arizona Ave., chemistry, Mark A. Pytosh Chemistry Endowment Award, for excellence in chemistry; Thomas Alan Webb, 801 Palm Drive, chemical engineering, Arthur W. Sloan Prize, given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year.

GOREVILLE -- Ashkan Seyed Kamali, 401 S. Hubbard, chemical engineering, Merck Engineering and Technology Fellowship.

GURNEE -- Jessica Lynn Defreese, 36460 Field View Drive, chemical engineering, Reynold Clayton Fuson Award, given to a senior in chemistry or chemical engineering for unique accomplishment in academic performance or research; magna cum laude. Mathew Anthony Kolakowski, 1090 Village Lane, chemistry, academic merit.

HANOVER PARK -- Marianne L. Deverell, 5737 Essex Court, chemistry, Ralph E. Telford Award, given in recognition of excellent record and promise as a chemistry student; and the Valspar Scholarship, given to students who show campus leadership, maintain a B average and have an interest in paint and coatings. Anand Shah, 2072 Mallard Lane, chemical engineering, Franklin A. Boyle Scholarship, given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.

HOMEWOOD -- Bryan William Berger, 1357 Willow Road, chemical engineering, high distinction in chemical engineering; Robert David Roth, 17942 Cherrywood Lane, chemical engineering, cum laude.

JUSTICE -- Laura Marie Hartman, 8739 Willow Drive, chemistry, distinction in chemistry.

LAGRANGE -- Heather L. Heidorn, 5420 Gilbert Ave., chemistry, Peter C. and Gretchen Miller Markunas Scholarship Award, a merit-based award for an outstanding junior or senior majoring in chemistry; Heather Lynn Hess, 75 Drexel, chemistry, Colgate-Palmolive Scholarship, given in support of research by undergraduate students in the area of surface and colloid chemistry.

LINCOLNWOOD -- Jennifer Bacalla Bernard, 4459 W. Jarvis, chemistry, highest distinction in chemistry.

MAHOMET -- Jason Thomas Niermann, 1104 Charter Oaks Circle, chemical engineering, American Institute of Chemical Engineering Award.

MAKANDA -- Kerry Lee Butson, 77 Birdie Lane, chemistry, distinction in chemistry.

MOKENA -- Amanda Kathryn B. Leonard, 19804 Hacker St., chemistry, Bruno J. Wojcik Memorial Scholarship Award, given in recognition of outstanding contribution to the chemical sciences as an undergraduate with demonstrated ability and interest in chemistry or chemical engineering; magna cum laude.

MOLINE -- Justin LaMario Livingston, 1224 Third St. A, chemical engineering, Merck Undergraduate Chemical Engineering Book Award.

MORRIS -- Michael John Choi, 50 W. Southmor 14, Bailar Undergraduate Research Scholarship, given to an outstanding senior in chemistry who conducted undergraduate research during his senior year.

MORTON -- Brian Patrick Schupp, 11 Lincoln Court, chemical engineering, Valspar Scholarship, given to students who show campus leadership, maintain a B average and have an interest in paint and coatings.

MORTON GROVE -- Shefali Dhansukh Patel, 9242 Mason, chemical engineering, Merck Engineering and Technology Fellowship.

NAPERVILLE -- Dannielle Danno, 1704 Smokey Court, chemistry, highest distinction in chemistry; Christina Corrine Josephson, 1065 Huntleigh Drive, chemical engineering, Walter G. May Award, presented to a sophomore or a junior based upon academic performance, leadership, character, contribution to the department and potential for success in the field of chemical engineering; Christina Nadia Wowchuk, 2016 Palmer Drive, chemical engineering, Kimberly-Clark Scholarship, given in recognition of excellence in academic work and unique accomplishment. NEW

LENOX -- Rommie Elizabeth Amaro, 711 W. Lenox Road, chemical engineering, Colgate-Palmolive Scholarship, given in support of research by undergraduate students in the area of surface and colloid chemistry.

NORTH AURORA --- Gwendolyn Ann Marriner, 315 Hillside Place, chemistry, Colgate-Palmolive Scholarship, given in support of research by undergraduate students in the area of surface and colloid chemistry.

NORTH CHICAGO -- Erika Tahniqua Nicole Callahan, 1827 Grove Ave., chemical engineering, Merck Undergraduate Chemical Engineering Book Award.

OAK FOREST -- Xenia Cristobal Guerrero, 6137 Heron Drive, chemical engineering, Merck Undergraduate Chemical Engineering Book Award.

ORLAND PARK -- Eric Bruce Person, 15314 Oxford Drive, chemistry, Peter C. and Gretchen Miller Markunas Scholarship Award, a merit-based award for an outstanding junior or senior majoring in chemistry.

PALESTINE -- Ashley Mariah Shaw, 4241 North State Highway 33, chemical engineering, high distinction in chemical engineering.

PARK RIDGE -- Joseph Raymond Farinella, 1580 Birch St., chemical engineering, magna cum laude.

PEORIA -- Robert Gene Shimmin, 5607 N. Fountaindale Drive, chemical engineering, summa cum laude.

PITTSFIELD -- Kimberly Ann Speckhart, 315 E. Clare, chemistry, distinction in chemistry, cum laude.

PRINCETON -- Joshy Kuriakose Thekkaniyil, 2275 Timber Ridge Road, chemistry, Phi Lambda Upsilon/Arthur W. Sloan Prize, recognizes an outstanding senior who shows great promise in his/her chosen field.

RIVER FOREST -- Joseph Anthony Chemler, 605 Park Ave., chemical engineering, General Mills Award, given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.

ROSCOE -- Justin Steven Bois, 8042 Nan Drive, chemical engineering, highest distinction in chemical engineering.

SCHAUMBURG -- Bill John Leece, 261 Continental Lane, chemistry, high distinction in chemical engineering.

SPRINGFIELD -- Timothy Christopher Loftus, 37 Linden Lane, chemistry, Arthur W. Sloan Prize, given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore year; Ruchi Mathur, 26 Oakmont Drive, chemical engineering, Chemical Engineering Alumni Award.

STREATOR -- Kyle Lawrence Jensen, 302 W. Morrell St., chemical engineering, American Institute of Chemists, given to a senior for leadership, ability, character and scholarship.

TROY -- Brian Paul Dunning, 715 Cheshire Road, chemistry, Lubrizol Undergraduate Scholarship, based on excellent academic standing and leadership potential.

URBANA -- Jason S. Bant, 801 W. Pennsylvania Ave., chemical engineering, Colgate-Palmolive Scholarship, given in support of research by undergraduate students in the area of surface and colloid chemistry; Riham Mohamedain Mahfouz, 1200 S. Vine St., chemical engineering, Procter & Gamble Leadership Award, presented to a freshman, a sophomore and a junior in chemical engineering for demonstrated leadership in campus activities and potential for advancement.

VILLA PARK -- Adam L. Coppersmith, 111 W. Monroe St., chemical engineering, Valspar Scholarship, given to students who show campus leadership, maintain a B average and have an interest in paint and coatings.

WAUKEGAN -- Tiana Jasmine Griffin, 2540 N. Frolic Ave., chemical engineering, Merck Undergraduate Chemical Engineering Book Award.

Out-of-state

IOWA, Cedar Rapids -- Scott David Korte, 550 Quail Court, chemical engineering, distinction in chemical engineering.

INDIANA, Ft. Wayne -- Katherine Gail Terfler, 5303 Litchfield, chemistry, Worth Huff Rodebush Award, given in recognition of outstanding accomplishment and academic excellence with the intentions of making a career in the chemical sciences; magna cum laude.

LOUISIANA, Kenner -- Allan Shian Chang, 18 Chateau Pontet Canet, chemical engineering, Donald B. Keyes Award, given to a junior in chemical engineering who shows a good academic record and promise for a career in industrial chemical engineering.

MARYLAND, Cheverly -- James Eugene Jones, 3001 Hillside Ave., chemical engineering, Merck Undergraduate Chemical Engineering Book Award.

MINNESOTA, Austin -- April Dawn Schricker, 2900 Sixth Ave. S.W., chemistry, Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry, consisting of a 15-month subscription to the journal Analytical Chemistry and an honorary membership in the Analytical Division of the American Chemical Society.

MISSOURI, Ballwin -- David Edward Rochow, 1739 Connemara Drive, chemical engineering, International Paper Scholarship, given to exceptional students in chemical sciences based upon academic achievement; Arthur W. Sloan Prize, given in recognition of highest grade-point averages for freshman and sophomore years.

Chesterfield -- Candice Beth Jaffe, 14049 Boxford Court, chemistry, Merck Index Award, given to an outstanding senior in chemistry and chemical engineering.

St. Louis -- Matthew John Scholten, 4909 Brockwood, chemical engineering, Donald E. Eisele Memorial Scholarship, recognizes outstanding student leadership in chemical engineering.

NEW JERSEY, Turnersville -- Andrew Hejl, 32 Heather Road, chemistry, John David Barnwell Memorial Award, given to a senior in chemistry who exemplifies high academic achievement, high personal ethics and scholarship, a passion for teaching, a well-rounded eclectic interest in life, a respect for the principles of friendship, and a fluency in the arts; Bronze Tablet; James Scholar.

NEW YORK, Slingerlands -- Martin Tzu-ping King, 709 Wasentha Way, chemical engineering, General Mills Award, given to an undergraduate in chemical engineering with an excellent academic record and demonstrated leadership skills.

OHIO, Cincinnati -- Benjamin George Levine, 7685 Shadowhill Way, chemical engineering, Chemical Engineering Alumni Award; Jason Nicholas Sarakatsannis, 10657 Brandywine Lane, chemical engineering, National Starch and Chemical scholarship, presented to one sophomore and two juniors who are strongly interested in chemistry or chemical engineering as a career.

Columbus -- Elizabeth Ann De Lucia, 865 Old Woods Road, chemistry, Undergraduate Analytical Award, consisting of a 15-month subscription to the journal Analytical Chemistry and an honorary membership in the Analytical Division of the American Chemical Society.

WISCONSIN, Appleton -- Ryan James McEneany, 2110 Cloudview Court, chemical engineering, distinction in chemical engineering.

Glendale -- Bryna Devitt Goeckner, 721 W. Monrovia Ave., chemical engineering, highest distinction in chemical engineering; cum laude.

Out-of-country

SINGAPORE -- Siong Ming Ang, Block 862 Yishun Avenue 4, chemical engineering, Chemical Engineering Alumni Award; summa cum laude.