News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Bronze Tablet will honor 195 graduates

Melissa Mitchell, Arts Editor
(217) 333-5491; melissa@illinois.edu

6/14/
2000

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. -- One hundred ninety-five names will appear on the newest Bronze Tablet being placed in the University of Illinois Library this fall.

They are the University Honors students, the top 3 percent from each UI college's 2000 graduating class, selected for their outstanding academic performance during their undergraduate study.

Among the University Honors winners, who each have earned a bachelor's degree, are: (EDITORS: See list.).

University Honors and inclusion on the Bronze Tablet are the university's highest honors for graduating students. Winners must have a total grade-point average of at least 3.5 (out of a possible 4.0), although in recent years an average as high as 3.9 was needed to make the list in some UI colleges.

The first Bronze Tablet, bearing 14 names, appeared in 1925.

2000 Bronze Tablet honorees

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS -- Charles Suhwa Huang

AURORA -- Tamara Taylor Danie; Philip Eric Truesdale

BARRINGTON -- Matthew Mark Sztelle

BATAVIA -- Lara Helene Miller

BEARDSTOWN -- Kavitha Kanthilal

BELVIDERE -- Hillary Howlett O'Malley

BLOOMINGDALE -- Nichole Kathleen Paolella

BLOOMINGTON -- Michelle Ann Hawkins

BRAIDWOOD -- Vanessa R. Marma

BUFFALO GROVE -- Jeremy Jay Larson; Jana Lynn Monier

BUSHNELL -- Jason Christopher Pigg

CARY -- Heather Lynn Green

CENTRALIA -- Kanwal Abbas Merchant

CHAMPAIGN -- Brooke Aldrich Anderson; Zachary D. Cain.; Erica Lynn Dupuis; Sam Joseph Fugazzotto; Emad Waleed Jassim; Alison Nicole Mastny; Kimberly June Nicol

CHICAGO -- (14) Sarah D. Keenan; (18) Julius Caesar Romasanta; (31) Jacek Czajkowski; (56) Faruk Durmic

CHILLICOTHE -- Clarice Karine Gerke

CLINTON -- Nathan Ray Wheeler

CRYSTAL LAKE -- Gregory Cameron Harfst; Prashant Kirit Sura

CULLOM -- Patrick Michael Kane

DARIEN -- Ivan Hadad; Jesse Philip Scaria

DEKALB -- Michelle Ann Hein; Gregory Richard Stokke

DES PLAINES -- Michael E. Milzynski; Monika Jolanta Tkaczyk

DIX -- Travis Justin Grove

DOWNS -- Douglas Edward Frieden

DUNDEE -- Brianna Nicole Sharp

DUNLAP -- Stephanie Lois Marino

DWIGHT -- Alison Beth Carpenter

EDWARDS -- Kelly Irene Fabish

EDWARDSVILLE -- Barbara Jo Harner

EFFINGHAM -- Jacob Ashley Wasson

ELGIN -- Matthew Joshua Brictson; Jayme Lynn Cassell; Daniel Zachary Feuser

ELK GROVE VILLAGE -- Laura Michelle Dauenhauer

ELMHURST -- Michael Laurence Cada; Todd Ian Callister; David Edward Marinier

ELMWOOD -- Ryan Logan Windish

FLORA -- Mindy Jo Smith

FREEPORT -- Kevin Grimes Moore

FULTON -- Laura Kay Temple

GENESEO -- Molly JoAnne Nash

GERMANTOWN -- Jill Ann Wesselmann

GLENDALE HEIGHTS -- Heather Lauren Nicole Krawczyk

GLENVIEW -- Erica Lyn Jones; Alex Kaluzny

GREENVIEW -- Cathrine Ann Wiemers

GREENVILLE -- Tobias Noel Raiser

GURNEE -- Kimberly Ruth Zieger

HAWTHORN WOODS -- Angela Zancho Ropers

HICKORY HILLS -- Neil R. King

HINSDALE -- Damian V. Dolyniuk

HOFFMAN ESTATES --Kunjan Ashok Narechania; Erika Diane Sajpet; Eric Trygve Utne

HUME -- Rhett Allen Barrett

JACKSONVILLE -- Ann Elizabeth Ommen

LAKE FOREST -- Sarang Peruri; Michelle Anne Rosenzweig

LAKE ZURICH -- Stewart Thomas Moran

LIBERTYVILLE -- Karyn Catherine Vance

LISLE -- David Stephen Anderson; Liana Barbara Lamont

LONG GROVE -- Apurva Pradeep Narechania

MANHATTAN -- Jennifer Renee Moore

MAPLETON -- Christopher Del Stauthammer

MASON -- Adam Glen Hooks

MATTOON -- Markus Austin Dickinson; Jay Anthony Mann

MCHENRY -- Christina Marie Johnson

MELVIN -- Rebecca Dawn Swearingen

MOKENA -- Amanda Kathryn B. Leonard

MONTICELLO -- Julie Ann Dyar

MORRIS -- Anne Marie Barnard

MORTON -- Kate Elizabeth Schupp

MOUNT PROSPECT -- Irene V. Piven; Ina Marta Veitmanis

MUNDELEIN -- Sarah Lindsey Burch; Kelly Jeanne Fitzpatrick

NAPERVILLE -- Scott Gavin Althofft; Luke Thomas Bable; Sean Timothy Broihie; Karen Chiut; Christopher James Koman; Matthew James Sirovatka; John Byron Whitney

NEBO -- Jill Elizabeth Van Dyne

NEOGA -- Amy Jo Little

NORTHBROOK -- Joyce Jayoung Ku

OAK BROOK -- Ralph Ambrose Crisostomo; Nicholas Tovera Johnson; Jason D. Shah

OAKWOOD -- Nicole Lynne Collins

ORION -- Jane Anne Barnes

ORLAND PARK -- Heather Jean Deisinger; Carrie Ann Gross; Todd Jones Manchester

OSWEGO -- Karen Jill Engberg

PALATINE -- Kristi Ann Costabile

PARK FOREST -- Rachel Sarah Malis; Jessica Camille Whitham

PEORIA -- Erin Lynn Albers; Cristine Lee Rice; Robert Gene Shimmin

PERU -- Thomas Paul Cass

PROPHETSTOWN -- Michael Kenneth Rosenow

QUINCY -- Amina Marie Hafez

ROCKFORD -- Maria Lisa Logli; Valerie Marie Nelson

ROMEOVILLE -- Jenine Joet Menczywor

ROSSVILLE -- Andrew William Clark

ROUND LAKE -- Eric Timothy Engelhard

ST. CHARLES -- Amanda Jean Barrick; Brian James Flahaven; Taryn Rae Johnson; Amy Suzanne Turner

SCHAUMBURG -- Vito Michael Pacione; Lavanya Radhakrishnan

SHERRARD -- Zachary Steven Christensen

SKOKIE -- Aaron Lev Goldman; Rachel Anne Reynolds; Jonathan David Rich

SPRINGFIELD -- Anuj Kumar Jenveja

STREAMWOOD -- Jason Aaron Firak

SUGAR GROVE -- Melissa Sue Hoffman

SULLIVAN -- Anthony Alan Armstrong

TEUTOPOLIS -- Kathleen Helen Westjohn

TINLEY PARK -- Jennifer Geraldine Bohanek; Anna Marie Meyers

URBANA -- Stephanie Snyder

WASHINGTON -- Lindie Raye Lee

WEST CHICAGO -- Dana Ann Serb

WESTCHESTER -- Nate Pantumsinchai

WESTERN SPRINGS -- Mark Christopher Johnson

WESTMONT -- Saurin Yash Mehta

WHEATON -- Erica Christine Gruber.; Anneliese Josephine Katekl; William Arthur Kindorf I,; Kevin Jay Schiesz

WINFIELD -- Jason John Francis

WINNEBAGO -- Todd Gregory Cunningham

WINNETKA -- Rachel Kathleen Ellen Thompson

Out-of-state

ALABAMA, Huntsville -- Emily Susan Wang

ARKANSAS, Little Rock -- Hong Ki Kim

Russellville -- Scott Edward Converse

CALIFORNIA, Encinitas -- Stephen David Shen

Oceanside -- Kyle Lawrence Jensen

Poway -- Selena Elaine Chau

Torrance -- Andrew Robert Schrader

COLORADO, Littleton -- Kate Deborah Johnson

CONNECTICUT, Middletown -- Susan Lea Katz

Southington -- Scott Philip Crofts

FLORIDA, Ormond Beach -- Christopher Alexander Tutor

INDIANA, New Albany -- Jonathan Michael Galownia

Zionsville -- Tara Lee Dubay

IOWA, Bettendorf -- Daniel Walter Mattison

MICHIGAN, Sturgis -- Bridget Louise Marnell

MISSOURI, Chesterfield -- Candice Beth Jaffe

Wildwood -- Torin David Shear

NEW YORK, Brooklyn -- George Michael Gemelos

NORTH CAROLINA, Cary -- Jennifer Michelle Jones

OHIO, Beaver Creek -- Stephen Mark Govenar

Uniontown -- William Sean Messner

Upper Arlington -- Kevin Michael Huffenberger

Westerville -- Rachel Corinne Wofford

PENNSYLVANIA, Chadds Ford -- SandraLynn Koterski

RHODE ISLAND, Providence -- Stephanie Tara Potter

TENNESSEE, Franklin -- Jeffrey Richard Shuman

TEXAS, The Woodlands -- Paul David Kramer

WISCONSIN, Janesville -- Jason Alan Elliott; Jeffrey Thomas Elliott

Out-of-country

HONG KONG -- Wai yee Paul Ho

INDIA, Jamshedpur -- Shimantika Kumar

MALAYSIA, Penang -- Sidney Chee-Cheng Thong

Selangor -- Audrey Mei Lin Chan

OMAN -- Rajeev Harish Kothari

SINGAPORE -- Siong Ming Ang; Sian Chew Wilson Chan; Kiren Mahendra Kumar; Boon Kiat Tay