News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

School of Architecture honors 97 students for excellence

Melissa Mitchell, Arts Editor
(217) 333-5491; melissa@illinois.edu

6/14/
2000

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. -- Ninety-seven undergraduate and graduate students in the University of Illinois School of Architecture were honored for scholastic excellence during the 2000 spring semester.

A total of $218,300 in prizes was awarded. The winners and their awards include (EDITORS: See list).

Architecture award winners

ALTON -- Robert T. Schultz, 921 E. Seventh St., National Organization of Minority Architects Outstanding Student Leadership and Merit Award

BEECHER -- Chyanne L. Husar, 544 Birch Drive, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

BLOOMINGTON -- Jamie L. Clapper, 2105 Woodfield Road, Rexford Newcomb Award; Michelle A. Hawkins, 1901 Berrywood Lane, Bronze Tablet Award, Clarence T. Paul Graduate Fellowship, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 372

BUFFALO GROVE -- Jaime E. Midkiff, 1412 Mill Creek Drive, Delbert R. Smith Memorial Award in Architecture

CAHOKIA -- David E. Earnhart, 701 Marquette Drive, Third Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Fellowship

CARY -- Michael S. Fagerson, 1 Montana Court, Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures; Gregory M. Schaff, 242 Perth Road, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 172

CHAMPAIGN -- Craig L. Carter, 609 W. Green St., James M. White Memorial Prize for Practice and Technology Option--Architecture 241; Gong Dong, 311 E. John St., Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 374; Laura B. Inskip, #2 Kent Court, Tyler Allhands Scholarship; Mehernosh P. Mistry, 503 E. Stoughton St., Louise Woodroofe Prize; Kyoung-Sun Moon, 1722 Valley Road, Edward C. Earl Prize for Design Integration Concentration in the Practice and Technology Option; Rodrigo G. Scherson, 307 W. Clark St., Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 374; Marci S. Uihlein, 605 W. Washington St., E. Benno Philippson AIA Traveling Fellowship in Architecture, Stephen J.Y. Tang Memorial Award in Architecture

CHICAGO -- (09) Robert S. Papineau, 508 W. 44th Place, American Institute of Architects/American Architectural Foundation Scholarship

(19) Carmen L. McDonald, 9001 S. Cottage Grove, William B. Bauhs Memorial Fund in Architecture, Raymond A. Pigozzi Award

(30) John W. Madeja, 5903 W. Wilson Ave., William T. Spooner Memorial Scholarship in Architecture

(40) Galina B. Shevchenko, 5225 N. Kenmore Ave., Louise Woodroofe Prize

(41) Mark D. Kasprzyk, 4933 W. Berenice, Allerton American Traveling Graduate Fellowship

(47) Lester O. Pineda, 1737 N. Washtenaw, William T. Spooner Memorial Scholarship in Architecture

(52) Marcus A. Cross, 2757 W. 84th Place, Woolpert LLP Architectural Scholarship

(57) Erin M. Lavin, 3234 N. Southport Ave., Edward C. Earl Prize for Design Thesis Option; Mark A. Pearson, 3445 N. Marshfield, American Institute of Architects Henry Adams School Medal

(60) Jeffrey P. Koerber, 6157 N. Sheridan, Francis J. Plym Traveling Fellowship

CHICAGO RIDGE -- Richard C. Yaras, 10912 S. Menard Ave., Fred E. and Thomas Berger Memorial Scholarship

CLARENDON HILLS -- Robert M. O'Riordan, 328 Ridge Ave., Edward C. Earl Prize for Construction Concentration in the Practice and Technology Option

COAL VALLEY -- Mark A. Pearson, 19181 Buysse Road, American Institute of Architects Henry Adams School Medal

COLONA -- Christopher R. Basken, 139 Dayton Valley View, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture COLUSA -- Bradley A. Smith, P.O. Box 54, Edward C. Earl Prize in Versailles Study Abroad Program

DARIEN -- Melodie C. Leung, 1521 Evergreen Lane, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture DUNLAP -- Nathan B. St. John, 1620 Northedge Court, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Scholarship

EFFINGHAM -- Katie E. Holtz, 15433 N. Siemer Road, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture ELGIN -- Yvonne L. Engman, 930 N. Spring St., David Ashby Memorial Scholarship Fund in Architecture

FARMINGTON -- Matthew R. Lowe, 34206 N. IL 78 Highway, American Institute of Architects/American Architectural Foundation Scholarship

FREEPORT -- Wesley K. Oaks, 357 N. Tower Road, Allerton American Traveling Undergraduate Fellowship

GLADSTONE -- Cynthia L. Larson, R.R. 1, Edwin A. Horner Graduate Fellowship

HOFFMAN ESTATES -- Laura C. Fehlberg, 4070 Winston Drive, Edward C. Earl Prize in Versailles Study Abroad Program; Julie A. Lee, 600 Woodlawn St., David Ashby Memorial Scholarship Fund in Architecture

HOMER -- Timothy A. Meyer, 2367 CR 750N, James M. White Memorial Prize in Structures

JACKSONVILLE -- Scott R. Utter, 520 W. Oak St., Creative and Performing Arts Fellowship

LASALLE -- Michael P. Muenchow, 440 Baker Ave., Society of Architectural Historians Book Award

MENDOTA -- Jason V. Bauer, 916 21st St., American Institute of Architects/American Architectural Foundation Scholarship

MINOOKA -- Carl W. Deskins, 114 Zapata Lane, Architecture Scholarship for Highest GPA in Class of 2002, Gargoyle Honor Society Sophomore Award of Excellence, Edward and Mary Jane Simmons Award in Architecture

MOLINE -- Alexis Nitchman, 1020 34th Ave. Drive, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

MORTON -- Jereme R. Smith, 35 Lynnwood Court, Clarence T. Paul Graduate Fellowship

MORTON GROVE -- James N. Seo, 8939 Belleforte Ave., Edward C. Earl Prize in Versailles Study Abroad Program

MOUNT PROSPECT -- Anna M. Szybowski, 756 W. Dempster, Edwin A. Horner Graduate Fellowship

NAPERVILLE -- Alyssa M. Fee, 1774 Cliffside Court, Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures, Stephen J.Y. Tang Memorial Award in Architecture; Teresa J. Oeffinger, 829 Glenmore Court, American Institute of Architects/American Architectural Foundation Scholarship, Chicago Women in Architecture Scholarship, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Scholarship, Women's Architectural League Foundation of Chicago Scholarship, Creative and Performing Arts Fellowship

NILES -- Thomas Budzik, 6964 W. Fargo, Charles G. Rummel Fellowship in Architecture

NORMAL -- Michelle M. Frietsch, 306 Raleigh Court, School of Architecture Director's Award

NORTHBROOK -- Susan E. Reinhold, 3850 Bordeaux Drive, James M. White Memorial Prize in Structures

ORLAND PARK -- Kelly L. O'Connor, 15319 Mallard Circle, Architecture Scholarship for Highest GPA in Class of 2001

PALOS HILLS -- Kristina Fuangkasae, 10621 Chamonieux Drive, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

PARK RIDGE -- Pavlo G. Berko, 936 Brookline, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 372

PEORIA -- Sara M. Davis, 5719 Eastvue Court, Edward C. Earl Prize in Management Option; Shauna K. Shepston, 6809 Frostwood Parkway, Frank B. and Jennie M. Long Traveling Scholarship

ROCHESTER -- James C. Nelson, 548 S. Walnut, National Association of Women in Construction-Danville Chapter, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 272

ROCKFORD -- Mark A. Ethun, 3665 Modesto Drive, Edward C. Earl Prize in History and Preservation, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Memorial Fellowship in Architecture; Ingedia K. Gonzalez, 4083 Chilmark Close, Graduate College McNair Fellowship

ROUND LAKE BEACH -- Alejandro Arango, 35 E. Rosewood Lane, Architecture Scholarship for Highest GPA in Class of 2003, Gargoyle Honor Society Freshman Award of Excellence

SCHAUMBURG -- Beth A. Breunig, 1925 Syracuse Lane, Robert F. Hastings Memorial Fellowship in Architecture; Douglas G. Layne, 419 N. Bristol Lane, William B. Bauhs Memorial Fund in Architecture

SIGEL -- Elizabeth S. Ordner, R.R. 1, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 272

SPRINGFIELD -- Curtis F. Clay, 2604 Sarona Road, Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Fellowship; Jeremy T. Kotter, 3921 Old Mill Lane, James M. White Memorial Prize for Practice and Technology Option-Architecture 242, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 374

ST. JOSEPH -- Dale G. Masley, 1408 Peters Drive, Tyler Allhands Fellowship, Women's Architectural League Foundation of Chicago Scholarship

TINLEY PARK -- Jennifer L. Greybar, 7951 W. 164th Court, James M. White Memorial Prize for Practice and Technology Option-Architecture 231

TOLUCA -- Brian A. Miller, 2594 CR 300N, Chester V. Long Scholarship

URBANA -- Katalin Borszeki, 207 N. Busey Ave., Louise Woodroofe Prize; Hae-Jung Kim, 403 S. Coler Ave., Third Edward L. Ryerson Traveling Fellowship

VIRDEN -- John M. Maynerich, 121 E. Fortune, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 272

WASHINGTON -- Zachary R. Borders, 1009 Westgate Road, Ricker Award in History of Architecture

WHEATON -- James R. Rundle, 1956 Buckingham Drive, American Institute of Architects-CU Section Award

WILDWOOD -- Peter J. Rumpf, 33725 Mill Road, Tyler Allhands Scholarship

WILMETTE -- Joseph E. Fox, 474 Highcrest Drive, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 372

WOOD DALE -- Elliot J. Mata, 226 N. Addison Road, Architecture Scholarship for Highest GPA in Class of 2003, Gargoyle Honor Society Freshman Award of Excellence

Out-of-state

ALABAMA, Huntsville -- Emily S. Wang, 3029 Heatherhill, Architectural Research Centers Consortium/King Student Merit for Excellence in Architecture and Environmental Design Research, Architecture Scholarship for Highest GPA in Class of 2000, Bronze Tablet Award, Edward C. Earl Prize in Architectural Research Option

CALIFORNIA, Cerritos -- Gloria G. Day, 13215 Hedda Place, Louise Woodroofe Prize

Mission Viejo -- Amy C. MacDonald, 22006 Teresa, Alpha Rho Chi Medal

Valencia -- Laura E. Schmidt, 25689 Velan Drive, Edward C. Earl Prize in History and Preservation

INDIANA, Fishers -- Noelle M. Wilhite, 11901 Ledgestone Circle, Fermer Spencer Cannon and Mary L. Cannon Scholarship

Schererville -- Mark D. Rogers, 2221 Lori Lane, Fermer Spencer Cannon and Mary L. Cannon Scholarship

MICHIGAN, Grand Haven -- Tristen M. Zednik, 13354 Greenleaf, Donald E. and Margaret P. Ferry Award for Excellence in Architecture

MISSOURI, Chesterfield -- Elizabeth A. Pagano, 1623 Chalmers Drive, William C. Moe Memorial Scholarship, James M. White Memorial Prize in Structures

OHIO, Columbus -- Bethany A. Barta, 1824 Barrington Road, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture

Dayton -- Brant A. Heflin, 8955 Deep Forest Lane, Francis J. Plym Graduate Fellowship

OKLAHOMA, Tulsa -- Andrew M. Kern, 256 Hazel Blvd., Edward C. Earl Prize in Structures

SOUTH CAROLINA, Cheraw -- Eleanor Calder Spruill, 230 Third St., Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 372

TENNESSEE, Oak Ridge -- Elizabeth A. Campbell, 130 Bay Path Drive, Alan K. and Leonarda F. Laing Memorial Fellowship in Architecture

WISCONSIN, Cedarburg -- Kenneth M. Itle, 11571 Cedar Creek Road, James M. White Memorial Prize in History and Preservation

Franklin -- Kevin A. Matuszewski, 7415 S. 70th St., American Institute of Architects Henry Adams School Certificate of Merit

Out-of-country

CHINA, Beijing -- Li Jin, Jiao Zi Hu Tong Jia No. 16, Beijing 100010, Francis J. Plym Graduate Fellowship, Raymond A. Pigozzi Award

FRANCE, Le Pecq -- Arnaud Liberge, 1 bis, rue du Pimtemps, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 374

JAPAN, Tokyo -- Kengo A. Skorick, 2-7-30 Nakamachi Setagaya-ku, Charles Clemens Councell Memorial Fund in Architecture, James M. White Memorial Prize for Practice and Technology Option-Architecture 232, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 172

KOREA, Anyang City -- Heewon Park, 601-501 Doosan Apt. 601-501, Bumgye-Dong, Dongan-ku, Edward C. Earl Prize in Design 172