News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Article »

Chancellor's Scholars named to Campus Honors Program

9/9/2013 | Mare Payne, News Bureau | 217-333-1085; mlpayne@illinois.edu

[ Email | Share ] CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — One hundred forty-two freshmen and sophomores at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign have been designated Chancellor’s Scholars, chosen for their academic excellence and leadership potential, in the Campus Honors Program this fall.

The Campus Honors Program is a four-year general studies program open to undergraduates in any curriculum. It admits up to 125 freshmen each year, selected from more than 7,000 on the Urbana campus. Up to 20 additional students join the program at the beginning of their sophomore year.

Chancellor’s Scholars participate in small-enrollment honors classes and seminars. Close student-faculty interaction also is fostered by a mentor system, a lecture series on topics of general interest, dress-rehearsal visits to Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, and international programming. Other benefits include summer research and travel grants.

CHANCELLOR'S SCHOLARS

ALEDO – Rachel Hawk
ALGONQUIN – Chad Franzen
ALSIP – Amanda Del Toro, Amanda Potenberg
ALTON – Cody Peckham
ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Sara Brumm, David Prorok, Jennifer Richman, Katherine Shanahan
BARRINGTON – Nicholas Kortendick, Gabrielle Riccio
BARTLETT – Anuj Chokshi
BEECHER – Ryan Woods
BELLWOOD – Jordan Williams
BLOOMINGTON – John Hamilton, Rikka Skillrud
BOLINGBROOK – Guadalupe Rivas, Hailey Weidner
BUFFALO GROVE – Abigael Finkle, Kimberly Hirschhorn, Julia Komrska, Libby Staples
BURBANK – Abraham Rodriguez
BYRON – Kathryn Lillie
CARBONDALE – Pritam Bhattaraj
CARLINVILLE – Kyle Sottoriva
CARY – Daniel Sheehan
CHAMPAIGN – Erica Allender, Nealay Kalita, Evan Ramos, Thomas Roadcap, Chris Yim
CHANNAHON – Charles Tierney
CHARLESTON – Erin Olsen
CHATHAM – Ross Skelly
CHICAGO (15) – Jasmine Kirby
(37) – Zachary Cleary
(38) – Michael Hyc
(43) – Brendan Moriarty
(45) –  Clare Scheib-Feeley
CLARENDON HILLS  – Veronica Peterson
COFFEEN – Summer Robbins
CRETE – Emaline Johnson
DEERFIELD – Kevin Brenner
DOWNERS GROVE – Connor Bailey, Margaret Smith
EDWARDSVILLE – Clare Swapp
ELGIN – Quinn Calvert
ELMHURST – Margaret Crotser, Patrick Regan
FORSYTH – Michael Miller
GENEVA – Kelsey Oswald
GLENVIEW – Jason Lin
HIGHLAND – Morgan Fuehn
HILLSIDE – Katie Fenton
HOFFMAN ESTATES – Kylie Petlak
HOMER – Mary Happ
ITASCA – Vassil Mladenov
INVERNESS – Katherine Bora
KILDEER – Gilad Margalit
LASALLE – Lauren Hall
LIBERTYVILLE – Michael Ovassapian, Claire Sheong
LISLE – Juhi Gupta
LONG GROVE – Crystal Chang
MACOMB – Ana Petracovici, Tristan Willey
MAHOMET – Quincy Crawford, Hannah Donoho
MAKANDA – Dominic Le
MASCOUTAH – Alexis Pokorney
MCLEANSBORO – Kyle Summerville
MOKENA – Kelly Twohig, Thomas McGrath, Allison Rymut
MOLINE – Megan Schaefer
MOUNT PROSPECT – Maxwell Colon, Erin O’Donnell, Eric Wood
MUNDELEIN – Kevin Doherty
NAPERVILLE – Anjolie Jose, Sunil Kumar, Madeline Siambekos, Sana Singh, Eric Zhang, Rock Zhang
OAK LAWN – Elizabeth Gacek
OAK PARK – Leann Beckman, Yuliya Semibratova, Samuel Walder
OREGON – Connor Sible
PALATINE – Mazin Bokhari, Katherine Iuorio, Jeffrey Lu, Evangelia Pagones
PARK RIDGE – Ryan Walek
PEORIA – Jonathan Brattin, Leo Jennetten, Saloni Sheth
PESOTUM – Zachary Hoffman
PLAINFIELD – Rachel Misurac, John Ryan
ROCHELLE – John Whitman
ROCKFORD – Alexander Pandya
ROLLING MEADOWS – Marissa Bertrand
ROUND LAKE – Andres Velarde
ST. CHARLES – Katie Reiter
ST. JOSEPH – Olivia Elkins
SOUTH HOLLAND – Nia Mack
SPRINGFIELD – Sara Hadidi
STERLING – Hannah Jakobs
SULLIVAN – Cameron Jones
TINLEY PARK – Madison Ross-Ryan, Alyssa Volland
URBANA – Athena Lin, Madeline Whitesell, Ezra Winter-Nelson
VERNON HILLS – Paige Powell, Emma Schuster, Matthew Tabrizi
VILLA PARK – Muzammil Ali, Shravak Shah
WADSWORTH – Sean Cashin
WATSEKA – Zachary Herder
WEST CHICAGO – Molly McGhee
WESTMONT – Chloe Marshinski
WHEELING – Omar Joya
WILMETTE – Courtney Ackerman
WINCHESTER – Haley Brown
WINTHROP HARBOR – Ashton Townsley
YALE – Cassandra Dickey

OUT OF STATE

ARIZONA, Tempe – Thomas Lin
KENTUCKY, Louisville – Zachary Brewer. Shunhua Fu
MICHIGAN, Bloomfield – Selena Wallace
MISSOURI, Chesterfield – Alexander Noddings, Justin Genova
OHIO, New Albany – Joydeep Ganguly

OUT OF COUNTRY

INDIA, Gurgaon – Devasia Manuel
New Dehli – Rishabh Marya
NIGERIA, Port-Harcourt – Obinna Onyemepu

[ Email | Share ]

 

Highlights »