News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

puArticle »

Highest achieving students' names appear on Bronze Tablet

7/30/2009 | News Bureau | 217-333-1085; news@illinois.edu

[ Email | Share ] CHAMPAIGN, Ill. – Two hundred forty names will appear on the newest Bronze Tablet being placed in the Library this fall at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. 

They are the University Honors students, the top 3 percent from each college’s 2009 graduating class, selected for their outstanding academic performance during their undergraduate study.

Among the University Honors winners, who each have earned a bachelor’s degree, are:  (EDITORS:  See list.).

 

University Honors and inclusion on the Bronze Tablet are the university’s highest honors for graduating students.  Winners must have a total grade-point average of at least 3.5 (out of a possible 4.0), although in recent years an average as high as 3.9 was needed to make the list in some colleges at Illinois.

The first Bronze Tablet, bearing 14 names, appeared in 1925.

2009 BRONZE TABLET HONOREES

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Laura A. Czopek, Alicia E. Wren, Laura P. Zahn

ASHLEY – Jacalyn Renee Ceglinski

BARRINGTON – Ashley Ann Albrecht, James Francis Carbo, Ashley R. Paluch

BARTLETT – Amanda L. Wirtz

BAYLIS – Megan Elise Moss

BLOOMINGTON – Heather R. Taake

BOURBONNAIS – MatthewP. Mulligan, Michael J. Notton, Ryan A. Notton

BRIGHTON – Erin M. Murphy

BUFFALO GROVE – David Taehee Lee, Jenna L. Green, Jennifer K. Marazas

CANTRALL – Alyssa E. Ramirez

CARMI – Alec J. Rice

CARTHAGE – Kandace Kathleen Walker

CARY – Daniel J. Campbell, Brandon J. Reizman

CHAMPAIGN – Suzanne Terese Brindise, Wilbur Chang, Ridhima Handa, Michael R. Knepper, Min Jung M. Kwak, Thomas Matesic, Caitlin Elziabeth McGovern, Jennifer L. Mize, Ashley A. Mulvihill, Devin Kirit Patel, Sara L. Poirier, Biwarathan Ramani, Lillian Keshun Soong, Mathew Edwin Strack

CHARLESTON – Kara R. Smith

CHICAGO  – (08) Nurbek Mambetsariev

                  (16) Shou Mei

                  (17) Jose Luis Ruiz

                  (25) Mari Ruth Gordon

                  (31) Jessica L. Newton

                  (40) Benjamin A. Raichel

                  (43) Shannon P. Kean

                  (57) Jocelyn Claire Broitman

                  (59) Michael H. Good

CLAYTON – Andrea M. Cantrell

COATSBURG – Mallory S. Edgar

CREST HILL – Martin Grym

CRYSTAL LAKE – Kathy Yiyun Gu

DANVILLE – Marissa L. Clapp, Christina Elizabeth Lohrberg

DECATUR – Chad A. Brown, Leon P. Wells

DEERFIELD – Alexandra Blair Davis

DES PLAINES – Wiktor Gustaw Stopka

DIXON – Erik J. Wilhelmi

DOWNERS GROVE – Natalie J. Bodmer, Christopher A. Gregory, Brett D. Jaros

DUNLAP – Elizabeth Worner Haupt, Matthew Zmuda

EAST ALTON – Katie Marie Slaughter

EDELSTEIN – Katelyn Brown

EDWARDSVILLE – Patrick Jerome Coyle

ELGIN – Kimberly Diane Farbota

ELK GROVE VILLAGE – Janaki R. Patel

ELMHURST – Mallory Katherine Purdom

ELWOOD – Sarah Nicole Blatti

ERIE – Matthew John Wolf

FARINA – Bethany A. Kramer

FLOSSMOOR – Michael John Jelinek

FORSYTH – Caitlyn Ejankowski

FRANKFORT – Daniel B. Morgenthaler

FREEPORT – Brian Charles Miller

GENEVA – Jessica Pauley Atkinson

GLEN ELLYN – Raymond B. Essick

GLENVIEW – Lucas Brandon Edelman; Eva Marie Lindsay

GURNEE – Nichole Carolyn Davidson; Steven Arnaldo Napoli; Laura Nicole Nemeth

HAMILTON – Trent Michael Graham

HANOVER PARK – Dee M. Kaiser

HERRIN – Jennifer Eve Nichol

HIGHLAND PARK – Frances S. Levy; Robert Alan Schuster

HOFFMAN ESTATES – Li-hui Chen; Lauren G. Kaczor; Sean Thomas Taylor

HOMER GLEN – Michael Thomas Day; Janine J. Henry; Jennifer J. Henry

HOMEWOOD – Emily A. Hurtubise

ISLAND LAKE – Tyler L. Balma; Kelly L. Spence

JOLIET – Kaitlin Danielle Hooper

LAKE FOREST – Chris J. Karacic; Angela L. Pfammatter

LEMONT – Matthew D. Alvin

LIBERTYVILLE – Alyssa R. Munch

LITCHFIELD – Eric D. Wood

LOMBARD – Iulia Filip

MACOMB – Allison W. McDaniel

MAHOMET – Andrea L. Hunsinger

MARSEILLES – Nicholas Raymond Musser

MATTOON – Sara Jeanne Uphoff

McHENRY – Rachel Winifred Guild

MINOOKA – Megan K. McKendry

MOLINE – Paige E. Ortman

MORTON – Kaitlin R. Lahood; Emily D. Rogers

MOUNT PROSPECT – Christopher W. Blim; Mallory J. Burdick; Vincent E. Dorgan; Jennifer D. Johnson; Adam E. Keene; Sarah Anne Taylor

MOUNT ZION – Jamie C. Postlewait

NAPERVILLE – Lindsay S. Blake; Mary Kaitlin Colburn; Megan A. Kuske; Timothy Lee; Lisa Michelle Nikodem; Senthil Rathinavelu; Amy M. Schumacher; Vicky Y. Yang

NEW LENOX – Roberta Anne Kelm

NORTH BARRINGTON – Joseph Aron Altshuler

NORTH RIVERSIDE – Carol Ann Goffron

NORTHBROOK – Allen Chen

NORTHFIELD – Ryan K. Schipfer

OAK BROOK – Omar Gasudraz Ahmed

OREGON – Todd B. Becicka; Leigh A. Krahenbuhl

ORLAND PARK – Allison Emily Cruise; Megan O'Connor; Jessica N. Sweet; Jessica Anne Wic

OSWEGO – Karen J. Remsen

OTTAWA – Justin Keith Seigler; Andrew W. Truty

PALATINE – Alexander Joseph Beata

PARK RIDGE – Kathleen Marie Coppin; Timothy R. Michaels; James H. Pikul

PEORIA – Keith Thomas Corpus; Mark Sparrow

PEOTONE – Anne C. Shivers

PERU – Yuri Ozeki

PETERSBURG – Ryan Thomas Alderman

PLAINFIELD – Rafael S. Ibay; Edyta Zareba

PONTIAC – Joelle E. Curry

PRINCETON – Alexander S. Marquis

RIVER FOREST – Ronald P. Rascia

RIVER GROVE – Jennifer Ann Orrico

RIVERSIDE – Rhiannon N. Ardisana

ROCKFORD – Christine E. Downing; Kevin Thomas McParlan

ROSCOE – Linda Marie Johnson

SAINT CHARLES – Michael John Weaver

SAVANNA – Margaret Mary Haas Pepple

SAVOY – Meghan Michelle Martindale

SCHAUMBURG – Brandon T. Bender; Lisa R. Gervasio; Gregory J. Schebler

SHELBYVILLE – Alexa Charl Wirth

SHERMAN ­– Christopher M. Hassen

SHOREWOOD – Scott E. Schultz

SKOKIE –Rebecca Chan; Adil Amirali Lakhani; Raymond W. Mok

SOUTH ELGIN – Vanessa Claire Bordo

SPRINGFIELD – Jennifer Joan Burns; Deborah Danielle Dobbins; Sarah Marie Erwin; Gabriel Evan Fiscus

STREATOR – Jenna Kae Mehalic

TINLEY PARK – Jeffrey Ledebuhr

URBANA – Nicholas J. Anastas; Ellen A. Dennis; Clarabelle Adelaide DeVries; Elizabeth Sarah Dorner; Andrew J. Furlan; Matthew T. Goelz; Madeline Keleher; Amy Chuan-ming Kuo; Margie A. Mathewson; Sania Merchant; Jia Wei Desmond Ng; Albert Pangestan; Tenzing William Shaw; Andrew James Sit; Emily Lauren Swann; Zhen Wah Tan; MingRue Dickson Thian; Hui Wei Yeo

WARRENVILLE – Katelyn M. Barberis; Jeremy Joseph Sugrue; Joelle S. Tripp

WESTERN SPRINGS – Anne E. Rivas

WHEATON – Andrea Gaba; Kara Jeane Krieg; Rade Kuljic; Jenna L. Lorenzini; Bradley Douglas Torppey

WHEELING – Matthew A. Perisin; Amy Elizabeth Petzel

WORTH – Kerra Marie DiVincenzo

OUT-OF- STATE

CALIFORNIA, Palo Alto – Patricia-Anne Therese Mathy

San Diego – Lauren N. Waidelich

CONNECTICUT, Mystic – Andrew J. Hoover

FLORIDA, Gainesville – Sarah L. Beck

INDIANA, Highland – Heather R. Hanks

IOWA, Bettendorf – Alexander P. Lambert

Iowa City – Philip J. Pierick

KENTUCKY, Madisonville – Vikram Lalchand Goyal

MARYLAND, Rockville – Shiou-chi Chang

MICHIGAN, Midland – Alexander W. Millar

MISSOURI, Ballwin – Rachel Faye Mowery

NEW YORK, Bedford – David F. Rockwood

NORTH CAROLINA, Morrisville – Christine M. Pinheiro

OHIO, Springboro – Jonathan David Smith

            Westerville – Kaitlin M. Gauen

INTERNATIONAL

CHINA, Suzhou JiangSu – Kuang Xu

EGYPT, Giza – Omar Adel El Bassiouny

HONG KONG, Kowloon – Ching Yee Jenny Wong

INDONESIA, Jakarta – Lilia Fransisca, Jeffrey M. Pastiak

MALAYSIA, Kuala Lumpur – Parthiban Muniandy

SINGAPORE – Woon Lyn Esther Chiew, Zhen Hao Chng, Jing Shan Lim, Hong Wen Jeremy Oon, Zhan Fan Quek, Zhiyuan Teo, Wee Hong Yeo

SOUTH KOREA, Goyang Kyungki – Eunkoo Noh

TAIWAN, Peitou Taipei – I-Ru Chen

[ Email | Share ]

Highlights »