News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Dads Association at Illinois honors high-achieving sophomores

11/19/2008

Becki Galardy, Parent Programs Office
217-333-7063; galardy@illinois.edu

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. – A group of students from the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign has been honored with Dads Association Library Awards. Chosen from among students who have completed their sophomore year, the award winners were among the top three students in their respective colleges or had maintained a 4.0 (out of 4.0) grade-point average.

The winners and their colleges: (EDITORS:  See list).

The association honored the winners at the recent Dads Weekend banquet. A book will be purchased in each student’s name for the university’s library.

The Dads Association, founded in 1923, is believed to be one of the nation’s longest-serving parent organizations. It supports programs, services and activities that promote the health, safety and well-being of the university community and serves as the parent liaison to campus.

DADS ASSOCIATION LIBRARY AWARD WINNERS

ARCOLA – Kristine Klinger, Business

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Laura Zahn, Liberal Arts and Sciences

BARRINGTON – Marissa Woodall, Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences

CHAMPAIGN – Scott Janus, Liberal Arts and Sciences; Sibel Leblebici, Engineering; Lorianne Miller, Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences

CHICAGO – Shannon Kean, Applied Health Studies

DEERFIELD – Emma Burrows, Fine and Applied Arts

DOWNERS GROVE – Jennifer Stanuch, Fine and Applied Arts

DUNLAP – Michelle Scott, Nursing

DU QUOIN – Calen Campanella, Business

EAST ALTON – Katie Slaughter, Liberal Arts and Sciences

EDWARDSVILLE – Richard Moy, Liberal Arts and Sciences

ELGIN – Lucille Vandermolen, Applied Health Studies; Christine Wintczak, Aviation

ELK GROVE VILLAGE – Kelly Leahy, Media

ELWOOD – Sarah Blatti, Applied Health Studies

GLEN ELLYN – Victoria Svazas, Education

GLENVIEW – Kristen Partyka, Liberal Arts and Sciences

HIGHLAND PARK – Dana Bernstein, Applied Health Studies

HOMER GLEN – Janine Henry, Liberal Arts and Sciences; Jennifer Henry, Liberal Arts and Sciences

LIBERTYVILLE – Aaron Austin, Aviation

LISLE – Jia Yubo, Engineering

LOMBARD – Sarah Hussaini, Fine and Applied Arts

MANHATTAN – Amanda Debellis, Nursing

MOLINE – Michelle Bollaert, Applied Health Studies

MOUNT PROSPECT – Mallory Burdick, Liberal Arts and Sciences; Katherine
Robillard, Liberal Arts and Sciences

NAPERVILLE – Ellen Bogue, Applied Health Studies; Christine Groesbeck, Business; Sara Petranek, Liberal Arts and Sciences

NEW LENOX – Heather Hanks, Liberal Arts and Sciences

OAK PARK – Alexis Sage, Nursing

ORLAND PARK – Melissa Conrad, Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences

PALATINE – Alexander Beata, Liberal Arts and Sciences

PALOS PARK – Jeffery Pastiak, Liberal Arts and Sciences

PARK RIDGE – Lauren Allegretti, Liberal Arts and Sciences; Meghan Machon, Business; Michael Szaflarski, Business

PEORIA – Robert Anderson, Business; Patrick Shanley, Engineering

ROCKFORD – Stephanie Baliga, Liberal Arts and Sciences; Bridget McGarry, Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences

ST. CHARLES – Patricia Barclay, Education

SANDWICH – Katie Hay, Education

SAVOY – Chelsey Kallembach, Applied Health Studies

SHELBYVILLE – Sarah Hoene, Liberal Arts and Sciences

SKOKIE – Kihyuk Hong, Aviation

SLEEPY HOLLOW – Alaina Seiler, Media

SWANSEA – Kristen Laflen, Education

TINLEY PARK – Stephen Theis, Engineering

URBANA – Jing Shan Lim, Liberal Arts and Sciences

WATERLOO – Andrew Naber, Engineering

WHEATON – Nathan Baird, Engineering; Nina Rani Gupta, Business

WINFIELD – Christina Wertke, Media

OUT-OF-STATE

MICHIGAN, Bloomfield Hills – Eric Reilly, Engineering

 

OUT-OF-COUNTRY

SINGAPORE – Jia Wei Desmond Ng, Liberal Arts and Sciences; Zhen Wah Tan, Engineering