News Bureau | University of Illinois

NewsBureauillinois
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo

Archives

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Email to a friend envelope icon for send to a friend

Chancellor's Scholars named to Campus Honors Program

9/9/2008

Mare Payne, News Bureau
217-333-0567; mlpayne@illinois.edu

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. —
One hundred and thirty-nine freshmen and sophomores at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign have been designated Chancellor’s Scholars, chosen for their academic excellence and leadership potential, in the Campus Honors Program this fall.

The Campus Honors Program is a four-year general studies program open to undergraduates in any curriculum. It admits 125 freshmen each year, selected from approximately 7,000 on the Urbana campus. As many as 20 additional students join the program at the beginning of their sophomore year.

Chancellor’s Scholars participate in small-enrollment honors classes and seminars. Close student-faculty interaction also is fostered by a mentor system, a lecture series on topics of general interest, dress-rehearsal visits to Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, and international programming. Other benefits include summer research and travel grants.

U. OF I. CHANCELLOR’S SCHOLARS

ILLINOIS

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Matthew Farrell, Francesca Himelman, Mitchell Krock, Andrew Schmitz, Amanda Uhlarik, Daniel Weber

AURORA – Mason Walgrave

BARRINGTON HILLS – Kathleen Harsh

BATAVIA – Thomas Hymel, Lauren Rosales

BENSENVILLE – Robert Waymel

BLOOMINGTON – Jeffrey Boward, Daniel Gilpin

BOLINGBROOK – Erika Gentry

BOURBONNAIS – Brooke McClure

BUFFALO GROVE – Justin Kopinsky, Paige Malec

BURR RIDGE – David Korenchan

BYRON – Aaron Deets

CARLINVILLE – Callie Rahe

CHAMPAIGN – Christine Cheng, Angela Jin, Laura Tucker, Chun Yang

CHANNAHON – David Dosher

CHARLESTON – Alexander Meadows, Elizabeth Wilson

CHERRY VALLEY – Nicholas Ewalt

CHICAGO – Margaret Jodlowski, Stanley Swat, Erica Vieth

COLLINSVILLE – Jacques Anderson

CREAL SPRINGS – Alexander Castro

CRYSTAL LAKE – David Grochocki Jr., Mark Rivera, John Toole

DARIEN – Kelsey Isaacson, Stephanie Tussing

DECATUR – Kelsey Cunningham, Stefanie Pansch

DOWNERS GROVE – Alexander McCammon, Steven Schmid

DUNLAP – Emma Maxey

EAST PEORIA – Sharon Messmore

EDWARDS – Steven Bettenhausen

EDWARDSVILLE – Blake Stevens

FLOSSMOOR – Sarah McCracken

FREEBURG – Kelsey Wiles

GENEVA – Nathan Banion

GLEN CARBON – Madeline Kelsey, Brittany Payne

GLENCOE – Colin Drozdoff

GLENVIEW – Peter Hughes, Ruoxi Yang

GRANVILLE – Elizabeth Stickel

GURNEE – Georgia Katsoolias

INDIAN HEAD PARK – Peter Fiflis

JOHNSBURG – Keith Jackewicz

JOLIET – Bryan Macfarlane

LAKE IN THE HILLS – Maryum Nashrah

LAKEMOOR – Alyssa Miller

LASALLE – Elise Hall

LEBANON – Olivia Cornell

LEWISTON – Cody Postin

LIBERTYVILLE – Frank Yan

LINCOLNSHIRE – Emma Trevor

LINDENHURST – Joshua Beckman, Heather Pease

LISLE – Rebecca Reizner

LOCKPORT – Darcy Ross

LOMBARD – Marybeth Kram, Emily Lombardo, Lauren Onderisin

MACOMB – Curtis Woodruff

MAHOMET – Michael Campion, Kelsey Erickson, Lucas Guthrie

MAPLE PARK – Stephanie Munyon

MOKENA – Karen Wanner

MORRIS – Kyle Sapsford

MORTON – Katherine Austin

MOUNT PROSPECT – David Felice, Julie Fry

MUNDELEIN – Joshua Brickman

NAPERVILLE – Bryce Austell, Anna Gormley, Kelsey Peterson, Melissa Starkweather, Niranjan Venkatesan

OAK LAWN – Maura Walsh

O’FALLON – Jon Hansen

ORLAND PARK – Jennifer Griffith, William Hinderman

OTTAWA – Benjamin Rosborough

PALATINE – Deanna Barnes

PARIS – Eryn Hasenour

PARK RIDGE – Kimberly Daul, Cori Johnson, Lauren Sheehy, Connor Simmons

PEORIA – Tiffany Chan

RANTOUL – Darian Burow, Leigh Kesler

REDDICK – Seth Orr

RIVERSIDE – Lindsey Stirek

ROANOKE – Kirk Knapp

ROBINSON – Alex Pleasant

ROCKFORD – Elizabeth Buzzard, Anna Oldani

ROCKTON – Kaci Breese, Isabel Larson

ROSCOE – Kevin Homann

ROUND LAKE BEACH – Mai Wendland

ST. CHARLES – Tyler Dettro

SHERMAN – Erik Hansen

SPRINGFIELD – Anna Czapar

STERLING – Emily Ansusinha

TINLEY PARK – Danielle Joaquin

VENEDY – Ross Recker

WESTERN SPRINGS – David Broschka, Kathleen Grecco, Melissa Moriarty, Jane Rivas

WHEATON – Elizabeth Baird

WILMINGTON – Nicholas Cox

WINNETKA – Andrew Fink

OUT-OF-STATE

COLORADO, Broomfield  – Matthew Jasica

INDIANA, Dewey  – Bethany Carmien

Lafayette – Kara Bartolone

KANSAS, Wichita – Calvin Wang

MICHIGAN, Midland – Adam Rule

MINNESOTA, Maplewood – Amanda Reader

MISSOURI, Rolla – Raeed Chowdhury

St. Louis – Jacob Ruf

OHIO, Westchester – Brandon Trebbien

TEXAS, Carrollton – Kenneth Long

WISCONSIN, Madison – Daniel Neuser

OUT-OF-COUNTRY

SINGAPORE, Singapore – Guangyong Koh

TAIWAN, Taipei – Fan-Chung Hsu