Elected by the Urbana-Champaign Senate

Academic Calendar
John Hill, chair
Natalie Durden
Nate Good
Kenneth Holmes
Douglas L. Jones
Jerry Pijanowski
Terry Weech
Ex officio
William F. Fierke (designee)
L. Denise Hendricks

Academic Freedom and Tenure
Elizabeth Delacruz, chair
Nikki Budzinski
Gregory Foster
Keith Hjelmstad
Valerie Hoffman
Sandra Kopels
Joshua Meeks
Randall S. Ott
Mastura Raheel
Mary Slaughter
PAC Liaison
Constance Caveny

Admissions
Hiram Paley, chair
Kim Aichele
A. Pat Basu
Todd Bennis
William Buck
Jon S. Davis
Robin Douglas
Anton Endress
Scott D. Johnson
Susan Lamb
Edward McAuley
Robert Reid
Robert Sala
William H. Walker
One faculty vacancy
Ex officio
R. Bruce Hinely
Michael C. Loui (designee)
Ruth A. Vedvik
Observers
Peter Hood
Marilyn Murphy

Budget
James L. Robinson, chair
Alison Aubry
Robert P. Lucht
Carrie Pond
Linda C. Smith
Mike Tumbleson
James G. Ward
Ex officio
Walter C. Tousey (designee)

Campus Operations
Paul Armstrong, chair
Ion Baianu
Haydn Chen
Tom Jacobs
Carl Jones
Robert Switzer
William H. Walker
Cynthia Wilson
One student vacancy
Ex officio
Charles Colbert
Katherine Kral

Committee on Committees
Nancy O'Brien, chair
Kim Aichele
Carl Altstetter
May Berenbaum
Tom R. Ward
Cynthia Wilson
Richard E. Ziegler

Conference on Conduct Governance
Carl J. Jones, chair
Daniel Blake
Daniel Brinker
Nicholas Burbules
Brian Carlson
Michael Fournier
Laura Kotelman
Mary J. Lancaster
Ingrid Lichtenfeld
Antonietta Marongiu
Maryline G. Parca
Thomas Winstead
H.F. Williamson
Administrative officers
Dale Carruthers
William F. Fierke
Richard Justice
Edward M. Slazinik
Ex officio
A&A Deans representative
(to be named)

Continuing Education and Public Service
Cynthia J. Johnson, chair
Jessica Graber
Dana P. Kaiser
Juraj Medanic
Ellen Sutton
Daniel A. Tortorelli
One faculty vacancy
Ex officio
Steven Schomberg

Student Discipline
Mark Kuhlenschmidt, chair
Tom Anderson
Jennifer Arnold
Chris Bryan
Elizabeth Cavendish
Garry Chick
Tim Ellsworth
Scott McNaughton
M. Dennis Mickunas
Michael R. Murphy
Ryan Musgrave
Ken N. Paige
Gail Scherba
Ex officio
Clarence Shelley (designee)

Educational Policy
R. Linn Belford, chair
Scott Martin, vice chair
Mark Clark
Georgia Green
Nan Guirguis
Ben Hafele
Valerie Hoffman
Jane H. Leuthold
Richard Merritt
Therese Neary
Umberto Ravaioli
Erika Sajpel
Stephen Silverman
James Stubbins
Tiffany Tracy
John C. van Es
Ex officio
Renee Clift
Susan Gonzo (designee)
Christopher Moyer
Ruth A. Vedvik
Observer
Karen Carney

Equal Opportunity
Heidi von Gunden, chair
Benjamin Halperin
Herman Krier
Betsy Kruger
Rajesh Shah
Helaine Silverman
Cynthia Williams
PAC Liaison
Ronald L. Woolfolk

External Affairs
Neil Hawkins, chair
Fayez Abu Awad
Lindsie Chait
Jon S. Davis
Gregory DeNardo
H. Rex Gaskins
Laura Hungerford
PAC Liaison
Deborah M. Day

Faculty Benefits
R. Engelbrecht-Wiggans, chair
Thomas Anastasio
Gerald Brighton
Stephen J. Kaufman
Marvin Paulsen
Chrisann Schiro-Geist
Ex officio
Carol McClure (designee)
Judy Rathgeber (designee)
Kathryn I. Seybert (designee)
James E. Simon
Thomas Ulen
Observers
Thomas O'Rourke
Sue Parker
Ronald Peters
PAC Liaison
Ann R. Sapoznik

General University Policy
Michael Grossman, chair
Geneva Belford
Sara Davis
Emanuel Donchin
George Gross
Richard J. Lawrence
Neil D. Pearson
Ex officio
Roger E. Martin (designee)
PAC Liaison
Jan Kane

Honorary Degrees
Richard Buckius, chair
Timothy Butler
Renate Gokl
Jessica Rutland
Chrisann Schiro-Geist
Wesley D. Seitz
Deborah Sheldon

Library
Tom R. Ward, chair
Terry Ackerman
Jill Dewey
Bettina M. Francis
Margaret Grossman
Leila Hossenian
Theodore Hymowitz
Howard Jacobson
Al Kagan
Alex Scheeline
Linda C. Smith
Ex officio
Robert Wedgeworth

Senate Council
Richard Schacht, chair
Donald Uchtmann, vice chair
Geneva G. Belford
R. Linn Belford
Jamie Berman
H. George Friedman
Michael Grossman
Benjamin Halperin
Carl Jones
Nancy P. O'Brien
James L. Robinson
Michelle Svetlic
Heidi von Gunden
Ex officio (with vote)
Walter McMahon

University Senates Conference
Kenneth E. Andersen
Gordon J. Baker
Geneva G. Belford
Thomas F. Conry
H. George Friedman
Joan Larsen Klein
Richard Schacht
Terry Weech
Ian D. Westbury

University Statutes and Senate Procedures
H. George Friedman, chair
Carolyn Dry
Robert Fossum
Krishna Haney
Harry H. Hilton
Jason Konzelmann
Mark E. Roszkowski
Ex officio
Robert C. Damrau
C.K. Gunsalus (designee)
PAC Liaison
Vera Mainz

University Student Life
Sara U. Douglas, chair
Jamie Berman
Robert Clarkson
Jaime Edmund
Walter Hennig
Shontrese King
Michelle Svetlic
Donald G. White
Lynn Wiley
Ex officio
Laura Appenzeller
Patricia E. Askew
Observer
Bill Riley

###



Comments to: Inside Illinois Editor Doris Dahl, (217) 333-2895, d-dahl2@illinois.edu

More about Inside Illinois and its staff
Back to this issue's index
Back to the Inside Illinois Index Page

Back to the U. of I. News Bureau


University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign