Appointed by Vice Chancellor for Research and Dean of the Graduate College Richard C. Alkire

Biotechnology Center Advisory Committee
John Katzenellenbogen, chair
Munir Cheryan
John E. Cronan Jr.
William T. Greenough
David M. Kranz
Mary A. Schuler
Klaus J. Schulten
Mary A. Smith
Cory Teuscher
Ex officio
Janice M. Bahr
Harris A. Lewin

Campus Computing and Networking Committee
To be announced

Center for Advanced Study Policy Committee
Richard C. Alkire, chair
Marie T. Banich
Gordon A. Baym
May R. Berenbaum
Ian R. Hobson
Jiri Jonas
Jerry L. Morgan
David C. Munson Jr.
Gary G. Porton
Robert F. Rich
Janet L. Smarr
Ex officio
Braj B. Kachru

Committee on Natural Areas
May R. Berenbaum, chair
Carol K. Augspurger
Steven R. Buck
John M. Edgington
Lowell L. Getz
Edward J. Heske
Robert L. Jones
Cary D. McDonald
Glen C. Sanderson
Richard E. Warner

Conflict Review Committee
James L. Robinson, chair
Mark J. Kushner
Edward J. Shoben
Olga Soffer

Coordinating Committee on Computing and Technology
Richard Alkire, chair
Anthony Aniello
George Badger
S. Eugene Barton
Susan Lewis
David Liu
Robert Penka
Steven Schomberg
Larry Smarr
Robert Wedgeworth

Critical Research Initiatives Board
Janice M. Bahr, chair
Bruce M. Chassy
Mark M. Clark
Maurice Friedberg
Alan F. Horwitz
Thomas S. Huang
Ana Jonas
Lawrence E. Jones
Miles V. Klein
Thomas B. Rauchfuss
Samuel I. Stupp
Ex officio
Richard C. Alkire

Graduate College Executive Committee
Richard C. Alkire, chair
Richard E. Blahut
James R. Barrett
Geneva G. Belford
Cleora J. D'Arcy
Edwin C. Hahn
Violet J. Harris
Charles L. Hulin
James R. Hurt
Howard Jacobson
Marianne E. Kalinke
Paul J. Quirk
Tom R. Ward
Bryan A. White
Steven C. Zimmerman
Student observers
Daniel B. Lillig
Roopal M. Saran
Executive secretary
Michael C. Loui

George A. Miller Endowment Committee
Gary G. Porton, chair
Douglas H. Beck
May R. Berenbaum
Richard W. Burkhardt
Michael Grossman
Dianne M. Pinderhughes
Samuel I. Stupp
Ex officio
Marie T. Banich
Braj B. Kachru
H. Jeanie Taylor

Institutional Review Board
Marie T. Banich, chair
Mark S. Aber
Roland Brown
M. Kathleen Buetow
Aaron T. Ebata
Sarah C. Mangelsdorf
James E. Misner Jr.
David W. Morse
Jo Ann Steggerda
Elizabeth N. Grosshandler
Executive secretary
Janet H. Glaser

George A. Miller Lecture Committee|
Marie T. Banich, chair
Philip M. Best
George D. Gollin
Rochelle Gutierrez
Caroline C. Hayes
Anne D. Hedeman
Patricia M. Jones
Thomas L. Moore
William B. Rose
Bruce J. Sherrick
Rand J. Spiro
Zohreh Sullivan
Ronald P. Toby
Thomas R. Turino
Angharad N. Valdivia
Joyce C. Wright
Ex officio
H. Jeanie Taylor

Graduate College Fellowship Board Central Committee
Norman E. Whitten, chair
Ilesanmi Adesida
Donald P. Briskin
Cynthia L. Fisher
Edwin E. Herricks
Thomas R. Turino

Graduate Student Advisory Council
Executive Committee
Benjamin Halperin
Michelle Kesterke
Jean Krysko
Edward Landers
Daniel Lillig
Adviser
Michael Loui

Medical Scholars Program Steering Committee
Philip Best
Kathleen Buetow
Elizabeth Cavendish
Clifford Christians
Kathleen Conlin
Michael Ellis
John Erdman
Fred Gottheil
Alma Gottlieb
William Greenough
Edwin Hahn
Anna Huttenlocher
Ana Jonas
Allan Levy
Evan Melhado
Uretz Oliphant
Robert Rich
Edward Roy
Edward Taylor
Tim Wentling
James Weyhenmeyer
Engineering Representative
To be announced
Student
John Maier
Carol Schlueter (alternate)
Ex officio
Richard Alkire
Diane Gottheil
Tony Waldrop

NCSA Advisory Committee
David K. Campbell, chair
Hassan Aref
George F. Badger
David M. Ceperly
Neal J. Cohen
Robert H. Dodds Jr.
Leigh S. Estabrook
Susan A. Fowler
Eric Jakobsson
Daniel A. Reed
Gene Ruoff
Richard L. Schacht
Timothy N. Trick
Peter G. Wolynes
Ex officio
Richard C. Alkire

Plant Variety Review Committee
Cecil D. Nickell, chair
John W. Dudley
Lynn E. Gray
John A. Juvik
Frederick L. Kolb
Emerson D. Nafziger
Randall L. Nelson
Wayne L. Pedersen
Donald G. White
Jack M. Widholm
Ex officio
R. Denhart
Delphine M. Kranz
D. Thompson
Richard E. Warner

Research and Technology Management Office Advisory Committee
Gary H. Heichel, chair
Anthony F. Graziano
Karl Hess
Walter G. Klemperer
William A. Lane
Charles G. Miller
Ex officio
Richard C. Alkire
William J. Hall

Research Board
Richard C. Alkire, chair
Nina Baym
Paul F. Diehl
E. Graham Evans Jr.
Jeffrey F. Gardner
David E. Irwin
Gary G. Porton
Robert L. Switzer
Albert J. Valocchi
Benjamin W. Wah
Executive secretary
Janet H. Glaser

Research Policy Committee
Alan F. Horwitz, chair
Richard C. Alkire
Nina Baym
May R. Berenbaum
Howard K. Birnbaum
Paul W. Bohn
Richard O. Buckius
Lizanne DeStefano
Anthony F. Graziano
David R. Gross
Jean-Pierre LeBurton
Harris A. Lewin
Richard L. Schacht
Staff
Janet H. Glaser

U.S. Army CERL Liaison Committee
Neil M. Hawkins, chair
Mir Ali
J. Craig Dutton
Clyde W. Forrest
Anthony F. Graziano
Geoffrey D. Hewings
Janet W. D. Keller
R. James Kirkpatrick
Michael T. McCulley
Gary L. Rolfe

UIUC Scientific Diving Control Board
Rhanor Gillette, chair
Amy S. Daniell
Kenneth L. Rinehart
Richard E. Sparks
Mark J. Wetzel
Scott D. Whitney

###



Comments to: Inside Illinois Editor Doris Dahl, (217) 333-2895, d-dahl2@illinois.edu

More about Inside Illinois and its staff
Back to this issue's index
Back to the Inside Illinois Index Page

Back to the U. of I. News Bureau


University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign